Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.

गृह मंत्रालय
बेलेम, ब्राझील इथे झालेल्या जी 20 DRRWG मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत भारताचे उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य सचिव डॉ पी के मिश्रा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एक उच्चस्तरीय भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ जी 20 आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणाऱ्या कृतिगटाच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत सहभागी झाले. ही बैठक बेलेम, ब्राझील इथे ३० ऑक्टोबर ते १ नोव्हेम्बर २०२४ या दरम्यान पार पडली.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाच्या सक्रिय सहभागाचे फलित म्हणून आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याबाबतीतील (DRR ) पहिल्या जाहीरनाम्याला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले आहे. विविध मंत्रीस्तरीय सत्रांमधील सहभागामधून डॉ पी के मिश्रा यांनी भारत सरकारने आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने व आपत्ती निवारणासाठीचा वित्तपुरवठा वाढवण्याकडे केलेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती दिली.
आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी (DRR) भारताने राबवलेल्या सक्रिय धोरणाला तसेच जी २० अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान भारताने भर दिलेल्या DRRWG च्या पाच प्राथमिक पैलूंना डॉ पी के मिश्रा यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्वरित सूचना प्रणाली, आपत्ती रोधक पायाभूत सुविधा, DRR वित्तपुरवठा, आपत्तीनंतरचे पुनर्वसन व निसर्गाधारित उपाययोजना हे ते पाच प्राथमिक पैलू होत. आपत्ती रोधक पायाभूत सुविधांबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या जागतिक पुढाकारामुळे ४० देश व ७ जागतिक संस्थांच्या सहभागातून आपत्तिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी (CDRI) सुरु झाल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधानांच्या मुख्य सचिवांनी सेंडाई संरचने प्रति भारत सरकारची वचनबद्धता दर्शवत, जागतिक स्तरावर आपत्ती रोधन विकसित करण्यासाठी ज्ञान सामायिकीकरण, तंत्रज्ञान देवाणघेवाण व शाश्वत विकासावर भर दिला.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने ब्राझील व दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या मंत्र्यांबरोबर त्रोइका (Troika) बैठका घेतल्या, तसेच यजमान देश ब्राझील सह जपान, नॉर्वे, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, दक्षिण कोरिया, जर्मनी यांच्या मंत्र्यांसोबत, याशिवाय जागतिक संघटनांच्या प्रमुखांसोबतही द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या.
अतिउष्ण हवामानासंदर्भातील UNSG च्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून भारतात यासंबंधात स्थानिक परिस्थितीला अनुरूप केल्या जाणाऱ्या पारंपरिक उपायांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांच्या मुख्य सचिवांनी माहिती दिली.
भारताच्या २०२३ मधील जी २० अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान पहिली DRRWG स्थापन केली गेली होती. तो उपक्रम पुढे चालू ठेवल्याबद्दल, तसेच मंत्रीस्तरापर्यंत त्याचे उन्नयन केल्याबद्दल डॉ मिश्रा यांनी ब्राझीलचे अभिनंदन केले. तसेच दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या पुढील वर्षी येणाऱ्या जी २० अध्यक्षतेबद्दल त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले व DRRWG साठी भारताचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा दर्शवला.
भारताच्या या सहभागातून जागतिक स्तरावरील आपत्ती जोखीम निवारण प्रयत्नात त्याची वाढती भूमिका दिसून येते तसेच अधिक सुरक्षित व अधिक बळकट विश्वनिर्मितीसाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.