Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசிலில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டம்- இந்திய உயர்மட்டக் குழு பங்கேற்பு
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலின் பெலெம் நகரில் 2024 அக்டோபர் 30 முதல் நவம்பர் 1 வரை நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட இந்தியக் குழுவினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இதில் பேரிடர் அபாய குறைப்பு (டிஆர்ஆர்) குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான முதலாவது பிரகடனத்தை இறுதி செய்வதில் ஒருமித்த கருத்து ஏற்பட்டதுடாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா, பேரிடர் அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதில் இந்திய அரசு அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்திய தலைமையின் போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் ஐந்து முன்னுரிமைகளான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகள், பேரிடர் நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பேரிடர் மறுசீரமைப்பு நிதி, நெகிழ்திறன் மீட்பு, இயற்கை அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறையை டாக்டர் பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா எடுத்துரைத்தார். பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பில், தற்போது 40 நாடுகள், 7 சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமரின் உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சியான பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி (CDRI) குறித்து அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
பிரேசில், தென்னாப்பிரிக்க அமைச்சர்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியக் குழுவினர், மாநாட்டை நடத்தும் நாடான பிரேசில் மற்றும் ஜப்பான், நார்வே, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, தென் கொரியா, ஜெர்மனி ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினர்.
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புப் பணிக்குழு, இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமையின் போது இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகள், உலகளாவிய பேரிடர் மறுசீரமைப்பு முயற்சிகளில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கையும், பாதுகாப்பான, அதிக நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட உலகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.