Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بیلم، برازیل میں جی-20- ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی وزارتی اجلاس میں ہندستان کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی شرکت
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد نے 30 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2024 تک برازیل کے بیلم میں منعقدہ جی-20 ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی) کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ آفات کا رسک کم کرنے پر پہلے وزارتی اعلامیہ کو حتمی شکل دینے میں اتفاق رائے پیدا ہوا۔ اپنی ایجادات میں، مختلف وزارتی اجلاسوں کے دوران، ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان میں ڈیزاسٹر فنانسنگ کو بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن(ڈی آر آر) کے لیے ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی پانچ ترجیحات پر ہندوستان کے فعال نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ اس میں ، جو کہ جی20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے دوران بیان کی گئی تھیں۔ اس میں ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم، ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ بنیاد ی ڈھانچہ، ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ، لچک پر مبنی ریکوری اور قدرتی طرز کے حل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلیئنس انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے عالمی اقدام کا بھی اشتراک کیا، جس میں اب 40 ممالک اور 7 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں بطور ممبر شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے سینڈائی فریم ورک کے تئیں حکومت ہند کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا اور عالمی سطح پر آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے علم کے اشتراک، ٹیکنالوجی کا تبادلہ اور پائیدار ترقی پر بین الاقوامی تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وزراء کے ساتھ ٹروائیکا میٹنگ میں بھی شرکت کی اور میزبان ملک برازیل اور جاپان، ناروے، جنوبی افریقہ، جنوبی کوریا، جرمنی، اور مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی تمازت پر اقوام متحدہ کے سیکورٹی جنرل کی کال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے مقامی حالات کے مطابق روایتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دینے سمیت تجربے اور اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔
پہلا ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی 2023 میں جی20 کی صدارت کے دوران ہندوستان کی پہل پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر مشرا نے ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کے جاری رہنے پر برازیل کے صدر کو مبارکباد دی اور اسے وزارتی سطح تک بڑھایا اور ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی پر جنوبی افریقہ کو اگلے سال جی 20 کی صدارت کےدوران ان کے آئندہ کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی تصدیق کی۔
ہندوستان کی شرکت عالمی ڈی آر آر کی کوششوں میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ لچکدار دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔