Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ বেলেমত G-20 DRRWG মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ বৈঠকত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ এটা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৪ চনৰ ৩০ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ১ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ব্ৰাজিলৰ বেলেমত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰ্মী গোটৰ (ডি আৰ আৰ ডব্লিউ জি) মন্ত্ৰীসভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব ড০ পি কে মিশ্ৰৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতীয় এটা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সক্ৰিয় জড়িততাৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস (ডি আৰ আৰ) সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰথম মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ ঘোষণাৰ ওপৰত একমতত উপনীত হয়। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অধিৱেশনৰ সময়ত ড০ পি কে মিশ্ৰই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশত দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ড০ পি কে মিশ্ৰই ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত স্থাপিত ডি আৰ আৰ ডব্লিউ জিৰ পাঁচটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ৰমে আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থা, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডি আৰ আৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য, স্থিতিস্থাপক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, আৰু প্ৰকৃতিভিত্তিক সমাধানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদ হ্ৰাস (ডি আৰ আৰ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় পন্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী পদক্ষেপ, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁট (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে, য’ত এতিয়া ৪০খন দেশ আৰু ৭টা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাক সদস্য হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ চেণ্ডাই কাঠামো (SENDAI FRAMEWORK)ৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি বিশ্বৰ দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জ্ঞান বিনিময়, প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ, আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলে ব্ৰাজিল আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ট্ৰয়কা বৈঠকতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, আৰু আয়োজক দেশ ব্ৰাজিল আৰু অন্যান্য দেশ ক্ৰমে জাপান, নৰৱে, দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, জাৰ্মানী, আৰু আমন্ত্ৰিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
ইউএনএছজিৰ অত্যন্ত গৰমৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবে ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু স্থানীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ অনুকূল পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিসমূহক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাকে ধৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে।
২০২৩ চনত জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগত প্ৰথম ডি আৰ আৰ ডব্লিউ জি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ড০ মিশ্ৰই ব্ৰাজিলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ডি আৰ আৰ ডব্লিউ জি অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। অহা বছৰ তেওঁলোকৰ আগন্তুক জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদত ডি আৰ আৰ ডব্লিউ জি সন্দৰ্ভত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথাও তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে বিশ্ব দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ভূমিকা আৰু এখন সুৰক্ষিত, অধিক স্থিতিস্থাপক বিশ্বক লালন-পালনৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।