Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਬੇਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਬੇਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਕਸ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰ) ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਸੰਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ। ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਤ ਜੋਖਿਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਪਾਦਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਟ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਚਰ ਬੇਸਡ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਸ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ 40 ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 7 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਫਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੋਇਕਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (Troika meeting) ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਪਾਨ, ਨੌਰਵੇ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਗਰਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਡਾ. ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਆਰਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।