Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali with security personnel in Kutch,Gujarat
Conveys the gratitude of 1.4 billion citizens towards the security personnel for their dedication and sacrifice in serving the nation acknowledging the sacrifices they make in challenging environments
The soldiers represent India's strength and guarantee of security, instilling fear in adversaries: PM
Today there is a government in the country which cannot compromise even an inch of the country's border: PM
India is transitioning from a primarily importing nation to a significant exporter of defense equipment, with defense exports increasing thirtyfold over the past decade: PM
Development of infrastructure in border areas is a top priority:PM
There is a changed vision of recognizing border villages as ‘first villages’ of the country rather than seeing them as remote villages: PM
Border regions have natural advantages and potential for border tourism and economic growth, these areas are being developed to reflect a dynamic and vibrant India under Vibrant Village Scheme: PM
31 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrated Diwali with the personnel of the Border Security Force (BSF), Army, Navy and Air Force near the Indo-Pak border,today, at Lakki Nala in Sir Creek area in Gujarat's Kutch. The Prime Minister continued his tradition of celebrating the festival with India’s armed forces. The Prime Minister also visited one of the BOPs in the Creek area and distributed sweets to the brave security personnel.
The Prime Minister expressed his good fortune in celebrating Diwali at Sir Creek with the security personnel, wishing everyone heartfelt congratulations on the festival. This year's celebration is particularly significant due to the installation of Lord Ram in the grand temple of Ayodhya after 500 years, Shri Narendra Modi remarked. The Prime Minister extended warm wishes not only to the soldiers present but also to all servicemen across the country, conveying the gratitude of 1.4 billion citizens for the dedication and sacrifice of security personnel in serving the nation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deep appreciation for the soldiers' service to the nation, acknowledging the sacrifices they make in challenging environments. Highlighting their bravery and resilience, the Prime Minister asserted that the soldiers represent India's strength and guarantee of security, instilling fear in adversaries. “When the world sees you, it sees the strength of India and when the enemy sees you, it sees the end of evil intentions. When you roar in enthusiasm, the masters of terror tremble. This is the valor of my army, my security forces. I am proud that our soldiers have proven their mettle in every difficult situation”, PM added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the Navy in securing the strategic area of Kutch, particularly its coastline, which faces significant anti-India threats. Sir Creek, emblematic of India’s integrity, has been a focal point for enemy attempts to provoke conflict in the past. The presence and vigilance of the armed forces, including the Navy, provides reassurance to the nation, Shri Modi added, while also recalling the befitting reply given to the enemy during 1971 war.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the current government is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding the country's borders. “Today there is a government in the country which cannot compromise even an inch of the country's border. There was a time when in the name of diplomacy, a policy was being worked on to grab Sir Creek by deceit. I had raised the voice of the country as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and this is not the first time I have come to this region”, the PM added. Shri Modi asserted that current policies of the government are aligned with the determination of the armed forces. Trust is placed not in the enemy's words, but in the steadfast resolve of India’s armed forces.
Emphasizing focus on self-reliance in defense, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the government's efforts to modernize India's armed forces to meet the demands of the 21st century. Recent advancements include the inauguration of a C295 aircraft factory in Vadodara and the development of indigenous military assets like the aircraft carrier Vikrant, submarines, and the Tejas fighter jet. India is transitioning from a primarily importing nation to a significant exporter of defense equipment, with defense exports increasing thirtyfold over the past decade, the PM noted.
Underscoring the crucial role of the armed forces in realizing the government's vision of self-reliance, the PM said, “I would congratulate the security forces of the country that they have made a list of more than 5000 military equipment, which they will no longer buy from abroad. This has also given new momentum to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the military sector.”
Highlighting the significance of drone technology in modern warfare, the PM said that Drones are posing new challenges to traditional air defense systems. In response, India is enhancing its military capabilities through drone technology, including the acquisition of Predator drones. A strategic plan for drone utilization is being developed, and expressed pride in the involvement of Indian companies and startups in creating indigenous drone solutions, he added.
The Prime Minister underscored the need for better integration among the three branches of the Indian armed forces because of the evolving nature of warfare and the emergence of new security challenges. He said this integration is expected to significantly enhance their collective effectiveness. The establishment of the Chief of Defense Staff (CDS) is a key development in strengthening and modernizing the armed forces. Additionally, the move towards Integrated Theater Command aims to improve coordination and collaboration among the three services.
The Prime Minister said, “Our resolution is Nation First. The nation begins from its borders. Therefore, development of border infrastructure is one of the top priorities of the country”. Highlighting the Border Roads Organization (BRO), the PM noted that over 80,000 kilometers of roads have been constructed, including strategically important routes in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh. In the past decade, around 400 significant bridges have been built, alongside major tunnels like the Atal and Sela tunnels, which are vital for all-weather connectivity in remote areas. Shri Modi said the BRO is actively advancing the construction of more tunnels across the country to enhance strategic access and support the armed forces.
The Prime Minister shared the changed vision of seeing border villages as remote to being recognized as the "first villages" of the country. Through the Vibrant Village Scheme, these areas are being developed to reflect a dynamic and vibrant India. The Prime Minister highlighted the natural advantages of many border regions, emphasizing their potential for border tourism and economic growth. Initiatives like seaweed farming and mangrove restoration are being promoted to enhance local livelihoods and environmental health. It is a very golden opportunity for the environment of the country. The forests of mangroves that will be created along the border villages of Kutch will attract the tourists in a way similar to the Rann Utsav of Dhordo that has attracted the whole country and the world, the PM underscored.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's initiative to promote border tourism by encouraging ministers to spend time in Vibrant Villages, increasing interest in these areas among citizens. He emphasized the potential of Kutch as a tourism destination, noting its rich heritage, attractions, and natural beauty. The mangrove forests and marine ecosystems along Kutch and Gulf of Khambhat in Gujarat are vital components of this landscape. The government is actively working to expand these mangrove forests through initiatives like the Mishti Yojana, Shri Modi underlined.
Citing the significance of Dholavira, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Prime Minister said that it is a testament to India's ancient strength and the organized settlement of the Indus Valley Civilization.Highlighting the rich cultural and historical attractions in Kutch, PM said, “Here in Gujarat, at a short distance from the sea, trade centers like Lothal also wrote chapters of India's prosperity at one time. There is the footprint of Guru Nanak Devji in Lakhpat. There is the Koteshwar Mahadev temple of Kutch. Whether it is the temple of Mata Aashapura, or the darshan of Lord Dattatreya on the Kala Dungar hill, or the Rann Utsav of Kutch, or the excitement of seeing Sir Creek, there is so much tourism potential in just one district of Kutch that a whole week would not be enough for a tourist”. The Prime Minister cited the success of border tourism in places like Nadabet as an example of how such initiatives can foster national unity. Similarly, developing Kutch and other border areas will enhance the lives of both residents and soldiers, ultimately strengthening national security and connecting diverse parts of the country.
Concluding his address to the security personnel at Kutch, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi likened the nation to a living consciousness which we worship as Maa Bharati. The Prime Minister acknowledged the sacrifices and hard work of soldiers in ensuring national safety, which is essential for the country’s progress. “Today every citizen of the country is contributing to the development of the nation by giving his 100% because he has faith in you. I believe that this bravery of yours will continue to strengthen the development of India in this way”, the Prime Minister concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கட்ச் பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்பு படையினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தீபாவளி கொண்டாடினார்.
31 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தின் கழிமுகப் பகுதியில் உள்ள லக்கி நாலாவில் இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லை அருகே எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை வீரர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடினார். இந்தியாவின் ஆயுதப்படைகளுடன் பண்டிகையைக் கொண்டாடும் தமது பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடர்ந்தார். கழிமுகப் பகுதியில் உள்ள எல்லைக் காவல் நிலையங்களில் ஒன்றையும் பார்வையிட்ட பிரதமர், வீரம் செறிந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு இனிப்புகளை வழங்கினார்.
கழிமுகப் பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருடன் தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாட தமக்கு கிடைத்த நல்வாய்ப்புக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய பிரதமர், அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். 500 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் அயோத்தியில் பிரம்மாண்டமான கோயிலில் ராமர் பிரதிஷ்டை செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதன் காரணமாக இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். வந்திருந்த ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், நாட்டுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கும் தியாகத்திற்கும் 140 கோடி மக்களின் நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டுக்கு ராணுவ வீரர்கள் ஆற்றிய சேவைக்கு தமது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், சவாலான சூழலில் அவர்கள் ஆற்றிய தியாகங்களை மெச்சினார். அவர்களின் வீரம் மற்றும் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் வலிமையை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவதாகவும், பாதுகாப்புக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதாகவும், எதிரிகளுக்கு அச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் கூறினார். "உலகம் உங்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, அது இந்தியாவின் வலிமையைக் காண்கிறது. எதிரி உங்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, அது தீய நோக்கங்களின் முடிவைக் காண்கிறது. நீங்கள் உற்சாகத்தில் கர்ஜிக்கும்போது, பயங்கரவாதிகள் நடுங்குகிறார்கள். இதுதான் எமது ராணுவத்தின், பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் வீரம். ஒவ்வொரு கடினமான சூழ்நிலையிலும் நமது வீரர்கள் தங்களது திறமையை நிரூபித்திருப்பது எனக்கு பெருமை அளிக்கிறது" என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிரான அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள கட்ச் பகுதியை, குறிப்பாக கடலோரப் பகுதியை பாதுகாப்பதில் கடற்படையின் பங்களிப்பை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் அடையாளமாக விளங்கும் சர் க்ரீக், கடந்த காலங்களில் மோதலைத் தூண்டும் எதிரிகளின் முயற்சிகளின் மையப் புள்ளியாக இருந்து வந்துள்ளது. கடற்படை உள்ளிட்ட ஆயுதப்படைகளின் இருப்பு, கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவை தேசத்திற்கு நம்பிக்கை அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய திரு மோடி, 1971 போரின் போது எதிரிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட தகுந்த பதிலடி பற்றியும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
நாட்டின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் தற்போதைய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார் . "நாட்டின் எல்லையில் ஒரு அங்குலம் கூட விட்டுக்கொடுக்க முடியாத அரசு இன்று நாட்டில் உள்ளது. ராஜதந்திரம் என்ற பெயரில் சர் க்ரீக்கை வஞ்சகமாக அபகரிக்க ஒரு கொள்கை வகுக்கப்பட்ட காலம் ஒன்று இருந்தது. குஜராத் முதல்வராக நான் நாட்டின் குரலை உயர்த்தினேன், இந்த பிராந்தியத்திற்கு நான் வருவது இது முதல் முறை அல்ல" என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார். அரசின் தற்போதைய கொள்கைகள் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் இணைந்துள்ளன என்று திரு மோடி உறுதிபடக் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு மீது கவனம் குவித்தபிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் ஆயுதப் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்த அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்களில் வதோதராவில் சி295 விமானத் தொழிற்சாலை திறப்பு, விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் விக்ரந்த், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், தேஜஸ் போர் விமானம் போன்ற உள்நாட்டு ராணுவ சொத்துக்களின் வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். மிகுதியாக இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடு என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஏற்றுமதியாளராக இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி முப்பது மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"நமது தீர்மானம் தேசம் முதலில். தேசம் அதன் எல்லைகளிலிருந்து தொடங்குகிறது. எனவே, எல்லைகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது நாட்டின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் ". எல்லைப்புற சாலைகள் அமைப்பு பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், லடாக் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் ராணுவ முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பாதைகள் உட்பட 80,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எல்லையோர கிராமங்களை தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள கிராமங்களாக பார்ப்பதற்கு மாறாக நாட்டின் முதல் கிராமங்களாக அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இந்தப் பகுதிகள் துடிப்பான இந்தியாவை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. பல எல்லைப் பகுதிகளின் இயற்கையான பயன்களை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளின் வாய்ப்புகளை சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பயன்படுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"இன்று நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருப்பதால் தனது 100% திறனை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒப்படைக்கிறார். இந்த வகையில் உங்களின் துணிச்சல், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்று கூறி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.