Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali with security personnel in Kutch,Gujarat
Conveys the gratitude of 1.4 billion citizens towards the security personnel for their dedication and sacrifice in serving the nation acknowledging the sacrifices they make in challenging environments
The soldiers represent India's strength and guarantee of security, instilling fear in adversaries: PM
Today there is a government in the country which cannot compromise even an inch of the country's border: PM
India is transitioning from a primarily importing nation to a significant exporter of defense equipment, with defense exports increasing thirtyfold over the past decade: PM
Development of infrastructure in border areas is a top priority:PM
There is a changed vision of recognizing border villages as ‘first villages’ of the country rather than seeing them as remote villages: PM
Border regions have natural advantages and potential for border tourism and economic growth, these areas are being developed to reflect a dynamic and vibrant India under Vibrant Village Scheme: PM
31 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrated Diwali with the personnel of the Border Security Force (BSF), Army, Navy and Air Force near the Indo-Pak border,today, at Lakki Nala in Sir Creek area in Gujarat's Kutch. The Prime Minister continued his tradition of celebrating the festival with India’s armed forces. The Prime Minister also visited one of the BOPs in the Creek area and distributed sweets to the brave security personnel.
The Prime Minister expressed his good fortune in celebrating Diwali at Sir Creek with the security personnel, wishing everyone heartfelt congratulations on the festival. This year's celebration is particularly significant due to the installation of Lord Ram in the grand temple of Ayodhya after 500 years, Shri Narendra Modi remarked. The Prime Minister extended warm wishes not only to the soldiers present but also to all servicemen across the country, conveying the gratitude of 1.4 billion citizens for the dedication and sacrifice of security personnel in serving the nation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deep appreciation for the soldiers' service to the nation, acknowledging the sacrifices they make in challenging environments. Highlighting their bravery and resilience, the Prime Minister asserted that the soldiers represent India's strength and guarantee of security, instilling fear in adversaries. “When the world sees you, it sees the strength of India and when the enemy sees you, it sees the end of evil intentions. When you roar in enthusiasm, the masters of terror tremble. This is the valor of my army, my security forces. I am proud that our soldiers have proven their mettle in every difficult situation”, PM added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the Navy in securing the strategic area of Kutch, particularly its coastline, which faces significant anti-India threats. Sir Creek, emblematic of India’s integrity, has been a focal point for enemy attempts to provoke conflict in the past. The presence and vigilance of the armed forces, including the Navy, provides reassurance to the nation, Shri Modi added, while also recalling the befitting reply given to the enemy during 1971 war.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the current government is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding the country's borders. “Today there is a government in the country which cannot compromise even an inch of the country's border. There was a time when in the name of diplomacy, a policy was being worked on to grab Sir Creek by deceit. I had raised the voice of the country as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and this is not the first time I have come to this region”, the PM added. Shri Modi asserted that current policies of the government are aligned with the determination of the armed forces. Trust is placed not in the enemy's words, but in the steadfast resolve of India’s armed forces.
Emphasizing focus on self-reliance in defense, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the government's efforts to modernize India's armed forces to meet the demands of the 21st century. Recent advancements include the inauguration of a C295 aircraft factory in Vadodara and the development of indigenous military assets like the aircraft carrier Vikrant, submarines, and the Tejas fighter jet. India is transitioning from a primarily importing nation to a significant exporter of defense equipment, with defense exports increasing thirtyfold over the past decade, the PM noted.
Underscoring the crucial role of the armed forces in realizing the government's vision of self-reliance, the PM said, “I would congratulate the security forces of the country that they have made a list of more than 5000 military equipment, which they will no longer buy from abroad. This has also given new momentum to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the military sector.”
Highlighting the significance of drone technology in modern warfare, the PM said that Drones are posing new challenges to traditional air defense systems. In response, India is enhancing its military capabilities through drone technology, including the acquisition of Predator drones. A strategic plan for drone utilization is being developed, and expressed pride in the involvement of Indian companies and startups in creating indigenous drone solutions, he added.
The Prime Minister underscored the need for better integration among the three branches of the Indian armed forces because of the evolving nature of warfare and the emergence of new security challenges. He said this integration is expected to significantly enhance their collective effectiveness. The establishment of the Chief of Defense Staff (CDS) is a key development in strengthening and modernizing the armed forces. Additionally, the move towards Integrated Theater Command aims to improve coordination and collaboration among the three services.
The Prime Minister said, “Our resolution is Nation First. The nation begins from its borders. Therefore, development of border infrastructure is one of the top priorities of the country”. Highlighting the Border Roads Organization (BRO), the PM noted that over 80,000 kilometers of roads have been constructed, including strategically important routes in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh. In the past decade, around 400 significant bridges have been built, alongside major tunnels like the Atal and Sela tunnels, which are vital for all-weather connectivity in remote areas. Shri Modi said the BRO is actively advancing the construction of more tunnels across the country to enhance strategic access and support the armed forces.
The Prime Minister shared the changed vision of seeing border villages as remote to being recognized as the "first villages" of the country. Through the Vibrant Village Scheme, these areas are being developed to reflect a dynamic and vibrant India. The Prime Minister highlighted the natural advantages of many border regions, emphasizing their potential for border tourism and economic growth. Initiatives like seaweed farming and mangrove restoration are being promoted to enhance local livelihoods and environmental health. It is a very golden opportunity for the environment of the country. The forests of mangroves that will be created along the border villages of Kutch will attract the tourists in a way similar to the Rann Utsav of Dhordo that has attracted the whole country and the world, the PM underscored.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's initiative to promote border tourism by encouraging ministers to spend time in Vibrant Villages, increasing interest in these areas among citizens. He emphasized the potential of Kutch as a tourism destination, noting its rich heritage, attractions, and natural beauty. The mangrove forests and marine ecosystems along Kutch and Gulf of Khambhat in Gujarat are vital components of this landscape. The government is actively working to expand these mangrove forests through initiatives like the Mishti Yojana, Shri Modi underlined.
Citing the significance of Dholavira, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Prime Minister said that it is a testament to India's ancient strength and the organized settlement of the Indus Valley Civilization.Highlighting the rich cultural and historical attractions in Kutch, PM said, “Here in Gujarat, at a short distance from the sea, trade centers like Lothal also wrote chapters of India's prosperity at one time. There is the footprint of Guru Nanak Devji in Lakhpat. There is the Koteshwar Mahadev temple of Kutch. Whether it is the temple of Mata Aashapura, or the darshan of Lord Dattatreya on the Kala Dungar hill, or the Rann Utsav of Kutch, or the excitement of seeing Sir Creek, there is so much tourism potential in just one district of Kutch that a whole week would not be enough for a tourist”. The Prime Minister cited the success of border tourism in places like Nadabet as an example of how such initiatives can foster national unity. Similarly, developing Kutch and other border areas will enhance the lives of both residents and soldiers, ultimately strengthening national security and connecting diverse parts of the country.
Concluding his address to the security personnel at Kutch, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi likened the nation to a living consciousness which we worship as Maa Bharati. The Prime Minister acknowledged the sacrifices and hard work of soldiers in ensuring national safety, which is essential for the country’s progress. “Today every citizen of the country is contributing to the development of the nation by giving his 100% because he has faith in you. I believe that this bravery of yours will continue to strengthen the development of India in this way”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے کچَھ میں سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی
انہوں نے مشکل حالات میں سیکیوریٹی اہلکاروں کی طرف سے دی گئی قربانیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے1.4 بلین شہریوں کی جانب سے ملک کے تئیں ان سیکیوریٹی اہلکاروں کی لگن اور قربانیوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا
یہ فوجی مخالفین میں خوف پیدا کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی طاقت اور سلامتی کی ضمانت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
آج ملک میں ایسی حکومت ہے جو ملک کی سرحد کے ایک انچ حصہ پر بھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کر سکتی: وزیراعظم
بھارت بنیادی طور پر درآمد کرنے والے ملک سے دفاعی سازوسامان کے ایک اہم برآمد کنندہ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران دفاعی برآمدات میں تیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے:وزیر اعظم
سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی اولین ترجیح ہے:وزیراعظم
سرحدی دیہاتوں کو دور دراز کے دیہات کے طور پر دیکھنے کے بجائے انہیں ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا ایک بدلا ہوا نقطہ نظر ہے:وزیر اعظم
سرحدی علاقوں میں قدرتی فائدے اور سرحدی سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے ،ان علاقوں کو متحرک دیہی اسکیم کے تحت فعال اور متحرک بھارت کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے
31 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے کچھ میں سر کریک علاقے میں لکی نالہ میں، ہند-پاک سرحد کے قریب بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) ، فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ تہوار منانے کی اپنی روایت کو جاری رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کریک ایریا میں ایک بی او پی کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بہادر سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں میں مٹھائیاں تقسیم کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ سر کریک میں دیوالی منانے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی کا اظہار کیا اور تمام لوگوں کو اس تہوار کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ایودھیا کے عظیم مندر میں 500 سال بعد بھگوان رام کی مورتی کی تنصیب کی وجہ سے اس سال کا جشن خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی خدمت میں سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی لگن اور قربانیوں کے لیے 1.4 بلین شہریوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف وہاں بلکہ ملک بھر کے تمام فوجیوں کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے تئیں سپاہیوں کی خدمات کو خراج تحقیق پیش کیا اور مشکل حالات میں ان کی طرف سے دی گئی قربانیوں کا کااعتراف کیا۔ ان کی بہادری اور لچیلے پن پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ فوجی بھارت کی طاقت اور سلامتی کی ضمانت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جسے مخالفین میں خوف پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘جب دنیا آپ کو دیکھتی ہے تو بھارت کی طاقت دیکھتی ہے اور جب دشمن آپ کو دیکھتا ہے تو وہ برے ارادوں کا انجام دیکھتا ہے۔ جب آپ جوش میں گرجتے ہیں تو دہشت کے آقا کانپ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ میری فوج، میری سیکورٹی فورسز کی بہادری ہے۔ مجھے فخر ہے کہ ہمارے سپاہیوں نے ہر مشکل صورتحال میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کچھ َکے اس انتہائی اہم علاقے، خاص طور پر اس کی ساحلی پٹی کو محفوظ بنانے میں بحریہ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے بھارت مخالف بڑے خطرات کا سامنا ہے۔ بھارت کی سالمیت کی علامت سر کریک ماضی میں دشمن کی اختلاف پھیلانے کی کوششوں کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بحریہ سمیت مسلح افواج کی موجودگی اور چوکسی قوم کو یقین دلاتی ہے، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ 1971 کی جنگ میں دشمن کو کس طرح ترکی بہ ترکی جواب دیا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ حکومت ملک کی سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے تئیں پختہ عزم رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج ملک میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو ملک کی سرحد کے ایک انچ حصہ پر بھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کر سکتی۔ ایک وقت تھا جب سفارت کاری کے نام پر دھوکے سے سر کریک پر قبضہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر کام کیا جا رہا تھا۔ میں نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے ملک کی آواز اٹھائی تھی اور یہ پہلی بار نہیں ہے کہ میں اس خطے میں آیا ہوں۔’’جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی موجودہ پالیسیاں مسلح افواج کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ بھروسہ دشمن کی باتوں پر نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی پختہ عزم پر ہے۔
دفاع میں خود انحصاری پر توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 21ویں صدی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی مسلح افواج کو جدیددور کے تقاضوں کے ہم آہنگ کرنےکی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ حالیہ پیشرفتوں میں وڈودرا میں ایک سی 295 ہوائی جہاز کے کارخانے کا افتتاح اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت، آبدوزیں اور تیجس لڑاکا طیارہ جیسے مقامی فوجی اثاثوں کی تیاری شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بھارت بنیادی طور پر ایک درآمد کرنے والے ملک سے دفاعی سازوسامان کے ایک اہم برآمد کنندہ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، اورگزشتہ دہائی کے دوران دفاعی برآمدات میں تیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت کےخود انحصاری کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مسلح افواج کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘میں ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز کو مبارکباد دوں گا کہ انہوں نے 5000 سے زائد فوجی سازوسامان کی فہرست بنائی ہے، جسے اب وہ ملک کے باہر سے نہیں خریدیں گے۔ اس سے فو ج کے شعبے میں آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کو بھی نئی رفتار ملی ہے’’۔
جدید جنگ میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈرونز روایتی فضائی دفاعی نظام کے لیے نئے چیلنجز پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے جواب میں، بھارت ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اپنی فوجی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے، جس میں پریڈیٹر ڈرون کا حصول بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈرون کے استعمال کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے،ساتھ ہی انہوں نے مقامی ڈرون نظام تیار کرنے میں بھارت کی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شمولیت پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے جنگی طریقوں کی نوعیت اور نئے سیکیوریٹی چیلنجوں کے وجود میں آنے کے سبب وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخوں کے درمیان بہتر انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس انضمام سے ان کی اجتماعی موثریت میں نمایاں اضافہ کی توقع ہے۔ مسلح افواج کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے میں،چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کا قیام ایک اہم پیشرفت ہے۔ مزید برآں، انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈ کی جانب پیش قدمی کا مقصد ان تینوں سروسزکے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا عزم‘ ملک پہلے’ہے۔ ملک اپنی سرحدوں سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ملک کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش میں فوجی اعتبار سے انتہائی اہم راستوں سمیت 80,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی جاچکی ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، اٹل اور سیلا سرنگوں جیسی بڑی سرنگوں کے ساتھ، تقریباً 400 اہم پل تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جو دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ہر موسم کے رابطے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بی آر او فوج کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور مسلح افواج کی مدد کے لیے پورے ملک میں مزید سرنگوں کی تعمیر کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو دور دراز کے بجائے ملک کے ‘‘پہلے گاؤں’’ کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے بدلے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس متحرک دیہی اسکیم کے ذریعے، ان علاقوں کو ایک فعال اور متحرک بھارت کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان علاقوں میں سرحدی سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کئی سرحدی علاقوں کے قدرتی فوائد کو اُجاگر کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے اس پر زور دیا کہ مقامی ذریعہ معاش اور ماحولیاتی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سمندری کائی کی کاشت اور دلدلی جھاڑیوں کی بحالی جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ماحولیات کے لیے ایک بہت ہی سنہری موقع ہےدلدلی جھاڑیوں کے جنگلات جو کچَھ کے سرحدی دیہاتوں کے ساتھ بنائے جائیں گے، سیاحوں کو اسی طرح اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے جیسے دھورڈو کے رن اتسو نے پورے ملک اور دنیا کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزراء کو متحرک دیہاتوں میں وقت گزارنے کی ترغیب دے کر سرحدی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے حکومتی اقدام کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے شہریوں میں ان علاقوں میں دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کچھَ کی گراں مایہ وارثت، پرُ کشش مقامات اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس کی ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ گجرات میں کچَھ اور خلیج کھمبہت کے آس پاس دلدلی جھاڑی وں کے جنگلات اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام اس قطعئہ زمین کے اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت مشتی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ان دلدلی جھاڑیوں کے جنگلات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی جگہ دھولاویرا کی اہمیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی قدیم طاقت اور وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کی منظم آباد کاری کا ثبوت ہے۔ کچَھ کے گراں مایہ ثقافتی اور تاریخی مقامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘ گجرات میں، سمندر سے تھوڑے فاصلے پر، لوتھل جیسے تجارتی مراکز نے بھی ایک زمانے میں بھارت کی خوشحالی کے باب لکھے تھے۔ لکھپت میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے قدموں کے نشان ہیں۔ یہاں کچَھ کا کوٹیشور مہادیو مندر ہے۔ چاہے وہ ماتا آشا پورہ کا مندر ہو، یا کالا ڈنگر پہاڑی پر بھگوان دتاتریہ کے درشن ہو، یا کچھ کا رن اتسو، یا سر کریک کو دیکھنے کا جوش، کچَھ کے صرف ایک ضلع میں سیاحت کی اتنی صلاحیت موجودہے کہ ایک پورا ہفتہ سیاحوں کے لیے کافی نہیں ہوگا۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے ندا بیٹ جیسے مقامات پر سرحدی سیاحت کی کامیابی کو ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا کہ کس طرح اس طرح کے اقدامات قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، کچھ اور دیگر سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی سے باشندوں اور فوجیوں دونوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئے گی، اور اس سے قومی سلامتی کو تقویت ملے گی اور ملک کے مختلف حصے آپس میں مربوط رہیں گے’’۔
کچَھ میں سیکورٹی اہلکاروں سے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کو ایک مجسم شعور سے تشبیہ دی جس کی ہم ماں بھارتی کے نام سے پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں فوجیوں کی قربانیوں اور محنت کا اعتراف کیا، جو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ آخر میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ملک کا ہر شہری اپنا 100 فیصد دے ​​کر ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے کیونکہ اسے آپ پر بھروسہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی یہ بہادری بھارت کی ترقی کو اسی طرح مضبوط کرتی رہے گی۔”