President's Secretariat
REPLICAS OF KONARK WHEELS AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Four replicas of the Konark wheels, made of sandstone, have been installed at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre and Amrit Udyan. Installation of Konark wheels aims to showcase and promote rich heritage of the country among visitors. This initiative is part of the several steps being taken to introduce traditional cultural and historical elements in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is the culmination of Odishan temple architecture. It was built in the shape of a colossal chariot carrying the Sun God. The Konark wheels are symbols of India’s cultural legacy.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون میں کونارک چکر کی ہوبہو نقل
29 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
کونارک چکر کی چار ہوبہو نقل ، جو ریت کے پتھر سے بنی ہیں، راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سنٹر اور امرت اُدیان میں نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ کونارک چکر کی تنصیب کا مقصد سیاحوں کے درمیان ملک کے شاندار ورثے کی نمائش اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی راشٹرپتی بھون میں روایتی ثقافتی اور تاریخی عناصر کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔
کونارک سوریہ مندر، جو کہ یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کا مقام ہے، اُڈیشہ کے مندر کے فن تعمیر کا شہکار ہے۔ یہ سوریہ دیوتا کو لے جانے والے ایک بڑے رتھ کی شکل میں بنایا گیا تھا۔ کونارک چکر بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہیں۔