President's Secretariat
REPLICAS OF KONARK WHEELS AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Four replicas of the Konark wheels, made of sandstone, have been installed at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre and Amrit Udyan. Installation of Konark wheels aims to showcase and promote rich heritage of the country among visitors. This initiative is part of the several steps being taken to introduce traditional cultural and historical elements in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is the culmination of Odishan temple architecture. It was built in the shape of a colossal chariot carrying the Sun God. The Konark wheels are symbols of India’s cultural legacy.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में कोणार्क पहियों की प्रतिकृतियाँ
29 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र और अमृत उद्यान में बलुआ पत्थर से बने कोणार्क पहियों की चार प्रतिकृतियां स्थापित की गई हैं। कोणार्क पहियों की स्थापना का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों के बीच देश की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना और उसका प्रचार-प्रसार करना है। यह पहल राष्ट्रपति भवन में पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक तत्वों को शामिल करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कई कदमों का हिस्सा है।
यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर ओडिशा के मंदिर वास्तुकला का एक उत्कृष्ट नमूना है। इसे सूर्य देवता को ले जाने वाले एक विशाल रथ के आकार में बनाया गया था। कोणार्क के पहिए भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रतीक हैं।