Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organisations on 29th October
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth on 29th October, 2024 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela highlights Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation. It will empower the youth by providing them with meaningful opportunities to contribute to nation-building.
Rozgar Mela will be organised at 40 locations nationwide, with new recruits joining the Central Government across various Ministries and Departments, such as the Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare among others.
Newly appointed recruits will have the opportunity to undertake foundational training through ‘Karmayogi Prarambh,’ an online module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. Over 1400 e-learning courses are available which will equip recruits with essential skills to serve in their roles effectively and work towards building a Viksit Bharat.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રી 29 ઓક્ટોબરે સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં નવનિયુક્ત યુવાનોને 51,000થી વધુ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 29 ઑક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા નવનિયુક્ત યુવાનોને 51,000થી વધુ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર સર્જનને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે. તે યુવાનોને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવાની અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પૂરી પાડીને સશક્ત બનાવશે.
દેશભરમાં 40 સ્થળોએ રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો જેમકે રેવન્યુ વિભાગ, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સહિતમાં નવા કર્મચારી કેન્દ્ર સરકારમાં જોડાશે.
નવનિયુક્ત ભરતીઓને iGOT કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ ઓનલાઈન મોડ્યુલ ‘કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ’ દ્વારા પાયાની તાલીમ લેવાની તક મળશે. 1400થી વધુ ઈ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ છે જે ભરતી કરનારાઓને તેમની ભૂમિકા અસરકારક રીતે નિભાવવા અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાની દિશામાં કામ કરવા માટે આવશ્યક કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરશે.