Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organisations on 29th October
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth on 29th October, 2024 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela highlights Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation. It will empower the youth by providing them with meaningful opportunities to contribute to nation-building.
Rozgar Mela will be organised at 40 locations nationwide, with new recruits joining the Central Government across various Ministries and Departments, such as the Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare among others.
Newly appointed recruits will have the opportunity to undertake foundational training through ‘Karmayogi Prarambh,’ an online module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. Over 1400 e-learning courses are available which will equip recruits with essential skills to serve in their roles effectively and work towards building a Viksit Bharat.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ (Rozgar Mela) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ(Rozgar Mela) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (40 locations)‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ (Rozgar Mela) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਰਿਕਰੂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (iGOT Karmayogi portal) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ’(‘Karmayogi Prarambh’) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (foundational training) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (iGOT Karmayogi portal) ‘ਤੇ 1400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ(e-learning courses) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਰੂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ (Viksit Bharat) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ।