Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organisations on 29th October
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth on 29th October, 2024 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela highlights Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation. It will empower the youth by providing them with meaningful opportunities to contribute to nation-building.
Rozgar Mela will be organised at 40 locations nationwide, with new recruits joining the Central Government across various Ministries and Departments, such as the Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare among others.
Newly appointed recruits will have the opportunity to undertake foundational training through ‘Karmayogi Prarambh,’ an online module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. Over 1400 e-learning courses are available which will equip recruits with essential skills to serve in their roles effectively and work towards building a Viksit Bharat.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯ অক্টোবর রোজগার মেলায় সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় নবনিযুক্তদের ৫১ হাজারের বেশি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন
28 OCT 2024 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪ সকাল ১০-৩০-এ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে নবনিযুক্তদের ৫১ হাজারের বেশি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণও দেবেন।
কর্মসংস্থানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার বিষয়টি প্রাধান্য পায় রোজগার মেলায়। দেশ গঠনে যাতে যুবসমাজ অবদান রাখতে পারে, সেজন্য সদর্থক সুযোগ দিয়ে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা হয় এই রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে।
দেশজুড়ে ৪০টি জায়গায় রোজগার মেলা আয়োজিত হবে। রাজস্ব দপ্তর, উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রকে যাঁরা নতুন কাজে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের নিয়ে হয় এই রোজগার মেলা।
নবনিযুক্তরা ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’-এর মাধ্যমে মৌলিক প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাবেন। এই অনলাইন মডিউলটি পাওয়া যাবে iGOT কর্মযোগী পোর্টালে। ১,৪০০-র বেশি ই-লার্নিং পাঠক্রম পাওয়া যায় এতে। এর মাধ্যমে নবনিযুক্তরা নিজেদের বিভিন্ন ভূমিকা কার্যকরীভাবে পালন করতে প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা লাভ করতে পারবেন এবং বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে পারবেন।