Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the Joint Press Conference with Chancellor of Germany
25 OCT 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Guten Tag!
First of all, I would like to extend a warm welcome to Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. I am happy that we have had the opportunity to welcome you to India for the third time in the last two years.
You can gauge the extent of the strategic partnership between India and Germany from the activities over the last two-three days. This morning, we had the opportunity to address the Asia Pacific Conference for German Business.
The first IGC of my third term concluded a short while ago. Right now, we have just come from the CEO Forum meeting. At the same time, German naval ships are making port calls in Goa. And the sports world is not far behind—friendly matches are also being played between our hockey teams.
Friends,
Our partnership under the leadership of Chancellor Scholz has gained new momentum and direction. I congratulate Chancellor Scholz for Germany's "Focus on India" strategy, which provides a blueprint to modernize and elevate the partnership between two large democracies in the world in a comprehensive manner.
Today, our innovation and technology roadmap has been launched. A whole-of-government approach to Critical and Emerging Technologies, Skill Development, and Innovation has also been agreed upon. This will strengthen cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy. It will also help in building secure, trusted, and resilient global supply value chains.
Friends,
Growing cooperation in the defense and security sectors reflects our deep mutual trust. The agreement on the exchange of classified information is a new step in this direction. The Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty signed today will further bolster our joint efforts to combat terrorism and separatist elements.
Both countries are constantly working on their shared commitment to green and sustainable growth. Today, taking our Green and Sustainable Development Partnership forward, we have agreed on the second phase of the Green Urban Mobility Partnership. Additionally, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been launched.
Friends,
The ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia are a matter of concern for both countries. India has always maintained that war cannot solve any problem at all, and stands ready to make every possible contribution towards the restoration of peace.
We both agree on ensuring freedom of navigation and adherence to the rule of law in accordance with international laws in the Indo-Pacific region.
We also agree that the Global Forums created in the twentieth century are not capable of addressing challenges of the twenty-first century. There is a need for reforms in various multilateral institutions, including the UN Security Council.
India and Germany will continue to actively cooperate in this direction.
Friends,
People-to-people connections are an important pillar of our relationship. Today, we have decided to work together in skills development and vocational education. An agreement has also been signed between IIT Chennai and Dresden University, which will allow our students to take advantage of a Dual Degree program.
India’s young talent is contributing to the progress and prosperity of Germany. We welcome the "Skilled Labour Strategy" released by Germany for India. I am confident that our young talent pool will get better opportunities to contribute to Germany's development. I congratulate Chancellor Scholz for his faith in the capacity and capability of Indian talent.
Excellency,
Your visit to India has given new momentum, energy, and enthusiasm to our partnership. I can confidently say that our partnership has clarity, and the future is bright.
In German, Alles klar, Alles gut!
Thank you very much.
Danke schön.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जर्मनी के चांसलर के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 OCT 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, चांसलर शोल्ज़,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
गुटन टाग!
सबसे पहले मैं, चांसलर शोल्ज़ और उनके delegation का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
मुझे ख़ुशी है, कि पिछले दो वर्षों में हमें तीसरी बार भारत में आपका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला है।
भारत और जर्मनी की स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप की व्यापकता का अनुमान आप पिछले दो-तीन दिन की गतिविधियों से लगा सकते हैं। आज सुबह हमें जर्मनी के एशिया पैसिफिक बिज़नस जगत की कांफ्रेंस को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला।
मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल की पहली I.G.C. मीटिंग अभी कुछ देर पहले संपन्न हुई है। अभी हम CEO फोरम की बैठक से आ रहे हैं।
इसी समय जर्मन नौसेना की ship गोवा में पोर्ट कॉल कर रही हैं।
और खेल जगत भी पीछे नहीं है। हमारी हॉकी टीमों के बीच friendly मैच भी खेले जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
चांसलर शोल्ज़ के नेतृत्व में हमारी भागीदारी को एक नया मोमेंटम और डायरेक्शन मिला है।
जर्मनी की "फोकस ऑन इंडिया” स्ट्रेटेजी के लिए मैं चांसलर शोल्ज़ का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। इसमें विश्व के दो बड़े लोकतंत्रों के बीच पार्टनरशिप को comprehensive तरीके से modernize और elevate करने का ब्लू प्रिन्ट है।
आज हमारा इनोवैशन and टेक्नॉलजी रोडमैप लॉन्च किया गया है।
Critical and Emerging Technologies, Skill Development और Innovation में whole of government approach पर भी सहमति बनी है। इससे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, Semiconductors और क्लीन एनर्जी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बल मिलेगा। और, Secure, trusted और resilient ग्लोबल सप्लाई और वैल्यू chains का निर्माण करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। Classified Information के Exchange पर बनी सहमति इस दिशा में एक नया कदम है। आज संपन्न की गई Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty से आतंकवाद और अलगाववादी तत्वों से निपटने में हमारे साझा प्रयास सशक्त होंगे।
Green and sustainable growth के साझा कमिटमेंट पर दोनों देश निरंतर कार्यरत हैं। आज, हमारी ग्रीन और सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट पार्टनरशिप को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हमने ग्रीन अर्बन मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप के दूसरे चरण पर सहमति बनाई है। और, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन रोडमैप भी लॉंच किया है।
साथियों,
यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष, हम दोनों के लिए चिंता के विषय हैं। भारत का हमेशा मत रहा है, कि युद्ध से समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं हो सकता। और शांति की बहाली के लिए भारत हर संभव योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।
इन्डो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के तहत freedom of navigation और rule of law सुनिश्चित करने पर हम दोनों एकमत हैं।
हम इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं, कि बीसवीं सदी में बनाये गए ग्लोबल फोरम, इक्कीसवीं सदी की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
UN Security Council सहित अन्य मल्टी-लेटरल institutions में रिफॉर्म्स की आवश्यकता है।
भारत और जर्मनी इस दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
People to People कनेक्ट हमारे संबंधों का अहम स्तंभ है।
आज हमने Skilling और vocational education में मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय लिया है। IIT चेन्नई और ड्रेसडेन विश्वविद्यालय में भी समझौता संपन्न हुआ है जिससे हमारे students Dual डिग्री का लाभ उठा पाएंगे।
भारत की युवा शक्ति, जर्मनी की प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान दे रही है। हम जर्मनी द्वारा भारत के लिए जारी की गयी "स्किल्ड लेबर स्ट्रेटेजी” का स्वागत करते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे युवा टैलेंट पूल को जर्मनी के विकास में योगदान देने के बेहतर अवसर मिलेंगे। भारतीय टैलेंट की capacity और capability में इस विश्वास के लिये मैं चांसलर शोल्ज़ का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Excellency,
आपकी भारत यात्रा से हमारी पार्टनरशिप को नई गति, ऊर्जा और उत्साह मिला है।
मैं कह सकता हूँ, कि हमारी partnership में clarity है, और इसका भविष्य उज्जवल है।
जर्मन भाषा में कहूं तो – आलेस क्लार, आलेस गुट!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
दांके शोन।