প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৭ অক্টোবর আন্তর্জাতিক অভিধম্ম দিবস এবং পালি-কে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার স্বীকৃতিদান উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামী ১৭ অক্টোবর আন্তর্জাতিক অভিধম্ম দিবস এবং পালি-কে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার স্বীকৃতিদান উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সমাবেশে বক্তব্যও রাখবেন তিনি।
অভিধম্ম-এর শিক্ষাদানের পর স্বর্গরাজ্য থেকে ভগবান বুদ্ধের অবতরণের স্মরণে অভিধম্ম দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। সম্প্রতি আরও চারটি ভাষার সঙ্গে পালি ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পাওয়ায় এবারের অভিধম্ম দিবস-এর উদযাপন এক নতুন মাত্রা পেয়েছে। অভিধম্ম নিয়ে ভগবান বুদ্ধের শিক্ষাগুলি পালি ভাষাতেই পাওয়া যায়।
ভারত সরকার এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশনের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক অভিধম্ম দিবস উদযাপনে ১৪টি দেশের শিক্ষাবিদ ও ভিক্ষুরা যোগ দেবেন। ভারতের বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম সংক্রান্ত তরুণ বিশেষজ্ঞরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.