وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 17 اکتوبر کو بین الاقوامی ابھیدھم دیوس اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 اکتوبر کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں صبح تقریبا 10 بجے بین الاقوامی ابھیدھم دیوس اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ عالمی اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
خیال رہے ابھیدھم کی تعلیم کے بعد آسمانی دائرے سے بھگوان بدھ کے نزول کی یاد منائی جاتی ہے۔ پالی کو ایک کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر چار دیگر زبانوں کے ساتھ اس سال کے ابھیدھم دیوس کی تقریبات کی اہمیت کو بڑھاتا ہے کیونکہ ابھیدھم پر بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات اصل میں پالی زبان میں دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت ہند اور بین الاقوامی بدھ مت کنفیڈریشن کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی ابھیدھم دیوس کی تقریب میں 14 ممالک کے ماہرین تعلیم اور راہبوں کی شرکت اور ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے بدھ دھام کے نوجوان ماہرین کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد شرکت کرے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.