Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಂದು ಏರ್ಪಾಡಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಗಿ
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ನೆರೆದಿರುವವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮವನ್ನು ಬೋಧಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನು ದೇವಲೋಕದಿಂದ ಅವರೋಹಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು ಮೂಲತಃ ಪಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನೂ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿರುವುದು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿದಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ 14 ದೇಶಗಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಯುವ ತಜ್ಞರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.