Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అక్టోబర్ 17న జరిగే అంతర్జాతీయ అభిధామ్ దివస్ వేడుకలు, శాస్త్రీయ భాషగా పాళీని గుర్తించే కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
అక్టోబర్ 17 న జరిగే అంతర్జాతీయ అభిధామ్ దివస్ ఉత్సవాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ వేడుకలు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భవన్‌లో రేపు ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. ఈ ఉత్సవాల్లో పాళీ భాషను శాస్త్రీయ భాషగా గుర్తించే కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సభలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
అభిధామ్ ని బోధించిన అనంతరం స్వర్గం నుంచి బుద్ధుడు తిరిగి వచ్చిన రోజుని అభిధామ్ దివస్‌గా జరుపుకొంటారు. ఇటీవల నాలుగు ఇతర భాషలతో పాటు పాళీకి శాస్త్రీయ భాషగా గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వడం ఈ ఏడాది అభిధామ్ దివస్ ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని పెంచుతోంది. అభిధామ్ పై బుద్ధ భగవానుని బోధనలు పాళీ భాషలో ఉన్నాయి.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ అభిధామ్ వేడుకల్లో 14 దేశాలకు చెందిన విద్యావేత్తలు, సన్యాసులు పాల్గొంటారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలకు చెందిన బౌద్ధ ధర్మంపై ప్రావీణ్యం ఉన్న యువ నిపుణులు సైతం పాల్గొంటారు.