Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ওক্তোবর ১৭দা ইন্তর্নেসনেল অভিধম্মা দিবস পালন অমসুং পালিবু ক্লাসিকেল লোল ওইনা শকখঙবীবদা শরুক য়াগনি
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা বিগ্যান ভাবন নৈ দিল্লীদা ওক্তোবর ১৭গী অয়ুক পুং ১০ তারকপদা ইন্তর্নেসনেল অভিধম্মা দিবস পালন অমসুং পালিবু ক্লাসিকেল লোল ওইনা শকখঙবীবদা শরুক য়াগনি। মহাক্না থৌরম অসিগী তিনগদবা মীয়ামদসু ৱা ঙাংগনি।
অভিধম্মা দিবসনা প্রভু বুদ্ধবু অভিধম্মা তাক্লবা মতুংদা লাইরৈবাক্তগী লাকপবু নীংশিংদুনা পালন তৌরি। হন্দক্তা পালি অমসুং অতোপ্পা লোল মরিবু ক্লাসিকেল লোল অমা ওইনা শকখঙবীরম্বা অসিনা চহি অসিগী অভিধম্মা দিবস পালন্দা হেন্না মশক থোকহল্লে, মরমদি প্রভু বুদ্ধগী অভিধম্মা তাকপীরম্বা অসি পালি লোলদা ফংলি।
ভারত সরকার অমসুং ইন্তর্নেসনেল বুদ্ধিস্ত কনফিদরেসন্না পাঙথোকপা ইন্তর্নেসনেল অভিধম্মা দিবস পালন অসিদা লৈবাক ১৪ দগী একাদেমিসিয়ন অমসুং মঙ্কশিংনা শরুক য়াগনি অমসুং ভারতকী তোঙান-তোঙানবা য়ুনিভর্সিতীশিংদগী নহা ওইরিবা বুদ্ধ ধম্মদা খঙ হৈরবা কয়াসু শরুক য়াগনি।