Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒക്ടോബർ 17ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അഭിധമ്മ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിലും പാലിയെ ശ്രേഷ്ഠഭാഷയായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഒക്ടോബർ 17നു രാവിലെ പത്തിനു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അഭിധമ്മ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിലും പാലിയെ ശ്രേഷ്ഠഭാഷയായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും. അദ്ദേഹം സദസിനെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
അഭിധമ്മം പഠിപ്പിച്ചതിനുശേഷം ബുദ്ധഭഗവാൻ സ്വർഗലോകത്തുനിന്ന് ഇറങ്ങിവന്നതിനെ അഭിധമ്മദിനം അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നു. അഭിധമ്മയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ശിക്ഷണങ്ങൾ യഥാർഥത്തിൽ പാലി ഭാഷയിലാണു ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുള്ളത് എന്നതിനാൽ, മറ്റു നാലു ഭാഷകൾക്കൊപ്പം പാലിയെയും ശ്രേഷ്ഠഭാഷയായി അടുത്തിടെ അംഗീകരിച്ചത് ഈ വർഷത്തെ അഭിധമ്മ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കൂട്ടായ്മയും ചേർന്നു സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അന്തർദേശീയ അഭിധമ്മ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ 14 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽനിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവിദഗ്ധരും സന്ന്യാസിമാരും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിവിധ സർവകലാശാലകളിൽനിന്നുള്ള നിരവധി യുവ ബുദ്ധധമ്മ വിദഗ്ധരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.