Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
17 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस आणि पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा देण्याच्या समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी होणार सहभागी
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे 17 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस आणि पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा देण्याच्या समारंभात सहभागी होतील. या प्रसंगी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करतील.
अभिधम्म दिवस भगवान बुद्धांनी अभी धम्माचे उपदेश केल्यानंतर स्वर्गलोकांतून पृथ्वीवर पुनरागमन केल्याची आठवण म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. नुकतेच इतर चार भाषांसह पाली भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा मिळाल्याने या वर्षीच्या अभिधम्म दिवस उत्सवाचे महत्त्व वाढले आहे. कारण, भगवान बुद्धांचे अभिधम्म विषयक उपदेश मूळतः पाली भाषेत उपलब्ध आहेत.
भारत सरकार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस सोहळ्यात 14 देशांतील शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि भिक्षू सहभागी होतील, तसेच, भारतभरातील विविध विद्यापीठांमधील बुद्धधम्म विषयातील अनेक तरुण तज्ञ देखील मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहतील.