Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ (International Abhidhamma Divas) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 10 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ, ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯ ਲੋਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਵਤਰਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੌਧਿਸਟ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਭਿਧੰਮਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।