Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୭ରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅଭିଧାମ ଦିବସ ଏବଂ ପାଲିକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷା ମାନ୍ୟତା ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୭ ତାରିଖ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦ଟାରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅଭିଧାମ ଦିବସ ଏବଂ ପାଲିକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷା ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ।
ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଅଭିଧାମ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଅଭିଧାମ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ନିକଟରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଚାରୋଟି ଭାଷା ସହିତ ପାଲିକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷା ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିବା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଅଭିଧାନ ଦିବସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି । କାରଣ ଅଭିଧାମରେ ଥିବା ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା କେବଳ ପାଲି ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅଭିଧାମ ଦିବସର ଉତ୍ସବ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମହାସଂଘ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୧୪ଟି ଦେଶରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଧାମ ଯୁବ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।