Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அக்டோபர் 17 அன்று சர்வதேச அபிதாம்மா தினம் மற்றும் பாலி மொழியை செம்மொழியாக அங்கீகரித்தற்கான கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் அக்டோபர் 17 அன்று காலை 10 மணியளவில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச அபிதாம்மா தினம் மற்றும் பாலி மொழியை செம்மொழியாக செம்மொழியாக அங்கீகரித்தற்கான கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
அபிதாம்மா தினம்அபிதாம்மத்தை கற்பித்த பின்னர் புத்தர் வானமண்டலத்திலிருந்து இறங்கியதை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. அபிதாம்மம் குறித்த புத்தரின் போதனைகள் முதலில் பாலி மொழியில் கிடைக்கின்றன என்பதால், பாலி மொழியை ஒரு செம்மொழியாக அண்மையில் அங்கீகரித்திருப்பது, இந்த ஆண்டின் அபிதாம்மா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சர்வதேச அபிதாம்மா தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் 14 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் துறவிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த புத்த தம்மம் குறித்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எண்ணிக்கையிலான இளம் நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர் .