Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language on 17 October
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at around 10 AM on 17 October at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering at the occasion.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration, organised by Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation, will see participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 ઓક્ટોબરે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અભિધમ્મ દિવસની ઉજવણી અને પાલીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષા તરીકે માન્યતા આપવાના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે
15 OCT 2024 9:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સવારે 10 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અભિધમ્મ દિવસ અને પાલીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષા તરીકે માન્યતા અપાવવાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
અભિધમ્મ દિવસ ભગવાન બુદ્ધના અભિધમ્મના શિક્ષણ આપ્યા બાદ સ્વર્ગથી અવતરણની યાદમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. હાલમાં જ પાલીને અન્ય ચાર ભાષાઓની સાથે શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષા તરીકેની માન્યતા મળવાથી આ વર્ષના અભિધમ્મ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું મહત્વ વધી ગયું છે, કેમકે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના અભિધમ્મ પર ઉપદેશ મૂળરૂપે પાલી ભાષામાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
ભારત સરકાર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ દ્વારા આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અભિધમ્મ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં 14 દેશોના શિક્ષણવિદો અને સાધુઓ અને ભારતભરની વિવિધ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાંથી બુદ્ધ ધમ્મ પર મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવા નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લેશે.