Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit at Kazan on 23 October 2024.
Welcoming the recent agreement for complete disengagement and resolution of issues that arose in 2020 in the India-China border areas, Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance of properly handling differences and disputes and not allowing them to disturb peace and tranquility. The two leaders agreed that the Special Representatives on the India-China boundary question will meet at an early date to oversee the management of peace & tranquility in border areas and to explore a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution to the boundary question. The relevant dialogue mechanisms at the level of Foreign Ministers and other officials will also be utilized to stabilize and rebuild bilateral relations.
The two leaders affirmed that stable, predictable, and amicable bilateral relations between India and China, as two neighbors and the two largest nations on earth, will have a positive impact on regional and global peace and prosperity. It will also contribute to a multi-polar Asia and a multi-polar world. The leaders underlined the need to progress bilateral relations from a strategic and long-term perspective, enhance strategic communication and explore cooperation to address developmental challenges.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سولہویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدر جناب شی جن پنگ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو کازان میں 16 ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدر جناب شی جن پنگ سے ملاقات کی۔
بھارت اور چین کے سرحدی علاقوں کے مکمل انخلا نیز 2020 میں پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کے حل کے لیے حالیہ معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے اختلافات اور تنازعات کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کرنے اور امن و سکون میں نہ دیے جانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت چین سرحدی سوال پر خصوصی نمائندے جلد از جلد ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں امن و امان کے انتظام کی نگرانی کی جاسکے اور سرحدی سوال کا منصفانہ ، معقول اور باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل تلاش کیا جاسکے۔ وزرائے خارجہ اور دیگر عہدیداروں کی سطح پر متعلقہ ڈائیلاگ میکانزم کو بھی دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم اور تعمیر نو کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دو ہمسایہ ممالک اور زمین پر دو سب سے بڑے ممالک کی حیثیت سے ، بھارت اور چین کے مستحکم ، متوقع اور دوستانہ دوطرفہ تعلقات علاقائی اور عالمی امن اور خوشحالی پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔ یہ تعلقات ایک کثیر قطبی ایشیا اور ایک کثیر قطبی دنیا میں بھی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ رہنماؤں نے اسٹریٹجک اور طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر سے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے ، اسٹریٹجک مواصلات کو بڑھانے اور ترقیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔