Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit at Kazan on 23 October 2024.
Welcoming the recent agreement for complete disengagement and resolution of issues that arose in 2020 in the India-China border areas, Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance of properly handling differences and disputes and not allowing them to disturb peace and tranquility. The two leaders agreed that the Special Representatives on the India-China boundary question will meet at an early date to oversee the management of peace & tranquility in border areas and to explore a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution to the boundary question. The relevant dialogue mechanisms at the level of Foreign Ministers and other officials will also be utilized to stabilize and rebuild bilateral relations.
The two leaders affirmed that stable, predictable, and amicable bilateral relations between India and China, as two neighbors and the two largest nations on earth, will have a positive impact on regional and global peace and prosperity. It will also contribute to a multi-polar Asia and a multi-polar world. The leaders underlined the need to progress bilateral relations from a strategic and long-term perspective, enhance strategic communication and explore cooperation to address developmental challenges.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୬ ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପିପୁଲ୍ସ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଚାଇନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି ଜିନପିଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୩ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ କାଜାନଠାରେ ୧୬ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଚୀନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସି ଜିନପିଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ଚୀନ୍ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମତଭେଦ ଓ ବିବାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ଭଙ୍ଗ କରିବାକୁ ନ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନାର ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୀମା ବିବାଦର ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଚୀନ୍ ସୀମା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ ।
ଦୁଇ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ପୃଥିବୀର ଦୁଇ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଚୀନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ । ରଣନୀତିକ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି, ରଣନୈତିକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।