Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit at Kazan on 23 October 2024.
Welcoming the recent agreement for complete disengagement and resolution of issues that arose in 2020 in the India-China border areas, Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance of properly handling differences and disputes and not allowing them to disturb peace and tranquility. The two leaders agreed that the Special Representatives on the India-China boundary question will meet at an early date to oversee the management of peace & tranquility in border areas and to explore a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution to the boundary question. The relevant dialogue mechanisms at the level of Foreign Ministers and other officials will also be utilized to stabilize and rebuild bilateral relations.
The two leaders affirmed that stable, predictable, and amicable bilateral relations between India and China, as two neighbors and the two largest nations on earth, will have a positive impact on regional and global peace and prosperity. It will also contribute to a multi-polar Asia and a multi-polar world. The leaders underlined the need to progress bilateral relations from a strategic and long-term perspective, enhance strategic communication and explore cooperation to address developmental challenges.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬ তম ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিঙৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৪ চনৰ ২৩ অক্টোবৰত কাজানত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ১৬ তম ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন বিষয় আলোচনা কৰিবৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিং আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী।
ভাৰত-চীন সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত ২০২০ চনৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ বিচ্ছিন্নতা আৰু সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শেহতীয়াকৈ হোৱা চুক্তিক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শান্তি আৰু শান্তি বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ মতানৈক্য আৰু বিবাদ সযতনে পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত শান্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা চোৱাচিতা কৰিবলৈ আৰু সীমাৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ ন্যায্য, যুক্তিসংগত, আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য সমাধান বিচাৰি ভাৰত-চীন সীমা সমস্যাৰ বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ বৈঠক শীঘ্ৰে বৈঠক হ’ব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সুস্থিৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য বিষয়াসকলক জড়িত কৰি প্ৰাসংগিক আলোচনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু চীনৰ মাজত সুস্থিৰ, সাম্ভাৱ্য আৰু সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কই—দুখন চুবুৰীয়া দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত—আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। এছিয়া আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁলোকে আলোকপাত কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকীয়ে কৌশলগত, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, লগতে কৌশলগত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতা অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।