Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China on the margins of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit at Kazan on 23 October 2024.
Welcoming the recent agreement for complete disengagement and resolution of issues that arose in 2020 in the India-China border areas, Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance of properly handling differences and disputes and not allowing them to disturb peace and tranquility. The two leaders agreed that the Special Representatives on the India-China boundary question will meet at an early date to oversee the management of peace & tranquility in border areas and to explore a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution to the boundary question. The relevant dialogue mechanisms at the level of Foreign Ministers and other officials will also be utilized to stabilize and rebuild bilateral relations.
The two leaders affirmed that stable, predictable, and amicable bilateral relations between India and China, as two neighbors and the two largest nations on earth, will have a positive impact on regional and global peace and prosperity. It will also contribute to a multi-polar Asia and a multi-polar world. The leaders underlined the need to progress bilateral relations from a strategic and long-term perspective, enhance strategic communication and explore cooperation to address developmental challenges.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ 16ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಚೀನಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ಸಿ ಜಿನ್ ಪಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿ
23 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 23 ರಂದು ಕಜಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 16ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಚೀನಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ಸಿ ಜಿನ್ಪಿಂಗ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣಾವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸರಿಯುವ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಭಿನ್ನಾಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಾದಗಳು ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಗೆ ಭಂಗ ತರಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡದೇ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯೋಚಿತ, ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಯ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅತಿ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಭಾರತ-ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಚೀನಾ, ಎರಡು ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಎರಡು ದೊಡ್ಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು ಇವುಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ, ಊಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಬಹು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಕೂಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಂವಹನಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.