ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ BRICS Summit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਜ਼ਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖ਼ੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਜ਼ਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ Consulate ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਰੂਸ ਆਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਡੇ Annual Summit ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪੰਦਰਾਂ (15) ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, BRICS ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ BRICS Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.