Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଋଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧୁତା, ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ମୋତେ କାଜାନ ଭଳି ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ସହରକୁ ଆସିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ସହର ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଗଭୀର ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି । କାଜାନରେ ନୂତନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଗତ ତିନି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇଥର ମୋର ରୁଷିଆ ଗସ୍ତ ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ । ଜୁଲାଇରେ ମସ୍କୋରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆମର ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବିଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସର ସଫଳ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଗତ ପନ୍ଦର ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ରୁଷ୍ ଓ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆମେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଛୁ। ଯେପରି ମୁଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କହିଛି, ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାୟରେ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରକୁ ଆମେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ । ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାନବିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏହି ସବୁ ବିଷୟରେ ମତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବସର । ପୁଣି ଥରେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।