Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রারম্ভিক বক্তব্যের বঙ্গানুবাদ (২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
মাননীয়,
বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ মনোভাব, উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা এবং আতিথেয়তার জন্য আমি আপনার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ। ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে এই সুন্দর কাজান শহরে আসার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। ভারতের সঙ্গে এই জনপদের গভীর এবং ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। কাজানে নতুন ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস চালু হলে, সেই বন্ধন আরও দৃঢ় হবে।
মাননীয়,
তিন মাসে আমার দ্বিতীয় রাশিয়া সফর এই দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা ও মৈত্রীর প্রতিফলন। জুলাইয়ে মস্কোয় বার্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে।
মাননীয়,
গত বছর ব্রিক্‌স-এর সভাপতিত্বের কাজ সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করায় আমি আপনাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। বিগত পাঁচ বছরে ব্রিক্‌স নিজের একটি অনন্য পরিচয় গড়ে তুলেছে। বহু দেশ এখন এই মঞ্চে যোগ দিতে ইচ্ছুক। ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগদানের জন্য আমি উৎসুক হয়ে আছি।
মাননীয়,
রাশিয়া এবং ইউক্রেনের চলতি সংঘর্ষের বিষয়ে আমরা সবসময়ই পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছি। আগেও আমি বলেছি যে এই ধরনের সমস্যার সমাধান সম্ভব শুধুমাত্র শান্তিপূর্ণ পন্থায়। যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব সুস্থিতি ফেরানোর উদ্যোগকে আমরা সর্বতোভাবে সমর্থন করি। আমাদের সব উদ্যোগের মূল কথা হল মানবিকতা। আগামীদিনে সব ধরনের সহায়তার জন্য ভারত প্রস্তুত।
মাননীয়,
আজ আমরা এইসব বিষয়ে আরও একবার মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ পেয়েছি। আরও একবার ধন্যবাদ জানাই আপনাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল বক্তব্য ছিল হিন্দিতে