Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रशियाच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठकीच्या प्रारंभी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण (ऑक्टोबर 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2024
महामहिम,
तुमची मैत्री, हार्दिक स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी मनापासून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो. ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेसाठी कझानसारख्या सुंदर शहराला भेट देण्याची संधी मिळाली याचा मला आनंद झाला आहे. या शहराचे भारताशी घनिष्ठ आणि ऐतिहासिक संबंध आहेत. कझानमध्ये नवीन भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास सुरू झाल्यामुळे हे संबंध आणखी दृढ होतील.
महामहिम,
गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील माझी ही दुसरी रशिया भेट आपल्यातील घनिष्ठ समन्वय आणि गाढ मैत्री दर्शवते.जुलैमध्ये मॉस्को येथे झालेल्या आपल्या वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेमुळे प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपले सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत झाले आहे.
महामहिम,
गेल्या वर्षभरात ब्रिक्सचे यशस्वीपणे अध्यक्षपद भूषवल्याबद्दल मी तुमचे अभिनंदन करतो.गेल्या पंधरा वर्षांत,ब्रिक्सने आपली वेगळी ओळख निर्माण केली आहे आणि आता जगभरातील अनेक देशांची यात सहभागी होण्याची इच्छा आहे.ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
महामहिम,
रशिया आणि युक्रेनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाबाबत आपण नियमित संपर्कात आहोत. मी आधी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे,समस्यांचे निराकरण शांततापूर्ण मार्गानेच व्हायला हवे यावर आमचा विश्वास आहे.शांतता आणि स्थैर्य लवकरात लवकर पुन्हा प्रस्थापित व्हावे याचे आम्ही समर्थन करतो.आमचे सर्व प्रयत्न मानवतेला प्राधान्य देतात. भविष्यातही भारत सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यास तयार आहे.
महामहिम,
आज या सर्व मुद्यांवर आपले विचार मांडण्याची आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी आहे.पुन्हा एकदा,खूप खूप धन्यवाद.