Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रूस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
मैं आपकी मित्रता, गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मेरे लिए ख़ुशी की बात है कि BRICS Summit के लिए कज़ान जैसे ख़ूबसूरत शहर में आने का अवसर मिला है। इस शहर के साथ भारत के गहरे और ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहे हैं। कज़ान में भारत के नए Consulate के खुलने से ये संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
Excellency,
पिछले तीन महीनों में मेरा दो बार रूस आना हमारे करीबी समन्वय और गहरी मित्रता को दर्शाता है। जुलाई में मास्को में हुई हमारी Annual Summit से हर क्षेत्र में हमारे सहयोग को बल मिला है।
Excellency,
पिछले एक वर्ष में BRICS की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं। पंद्रह वर्षों में BRICS ने अपनी विशेष पहचान बनाई है और अब विश्व के अनेक देश इस से जुड़ना चाहते हैं। मैं BRICS Summit में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
Excellency,
रूस और यूक्रेन के बीच चल रहे संघर्ष के विषय पर हम लगातर संपर्क में रहे हैं। जैसा मैंने पहले भी कहा है, हमारा मानना है कि समस्याओं का समाधान शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से ही होना चाहिए। शांति और स्थिरता की जल्द से जल्द बहाली का हम पूरी तरह समर्थन करते हैं। हमारे सभी प्रयास मानवता को प्रमुखता देते हैं। आने वाले समय में भी भारत हर संभव सहयोग देने के लिए तैयार है।
Excellency,
आज इन सभी विषयों पर विचार सांझा करने का एक और महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।