وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روس کے صدر کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات کا متن (22 اکتوبر 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
جناب عالی،
میں آپ کی دوستی، گرمجوشانہ استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے کزان جیسے خوبصورت شہر کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی ہے۔ اس شہر کے بھارت کے ساتھ گہرے اور تاریخی تعلقات ہیں۔ کزان میں ایک نیا بھارتی قونصل خانہ کھلنے سے یہ تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔
جناب عالی،
گذشتہ تین مہینوں میں میرے روس کے دو دورے ہمارے قریبی تال میل اور گہری دوستی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جولائی میں ماسکو میں منعقدہ ہماری سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس سے ہر شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
جناب عالی،
میں آپ کو، گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران برکس کی کامیاب سربراہی کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ پندرہ برسوں میں، برکس نے اپنی منفرد شناخت قائم کی ہے، اور اب دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک اس میں شامل ہونا چاہتے ہیں۔ میں برکس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کو لے کر پرجوش ہوں۔
جناب عالی،
ہم روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری تنازعہ کے حوالے سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔ جیسا کہ میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں، ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ مسائل کا حل پرامن طریقے سے ہی حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم امن اور استحکام کی جلد از جلد بحالی کی مکمل حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری تمام کوششیں انسانیت کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔ بھارت مستقبل میں بھی ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب عالی،
آج ان تمام معاملات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا ایک اور اہم موقع ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر، بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ڈسکلیمر – یہ وزیر اعظم کے کلمات کا تقریباً ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تبصرہ ہندی میں کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during bilateral meeting with President of Russia (October 22, 2024)
22 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely express my gratitude for your friendship, warm welcome, and hospitality. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit such a beautiful city as Kazan for the BRICS summit. This city shares deep and historical ties with India. The opening of a new Indian consulate in Kazan will further strengthen these ties.
Excellency,
My two visits to Russia in the past three months reflect our close coordination and deep friendship. Our cooperation in every field has been strengthened by our Annual Summit held in Moscow in July.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on the successful chairmanship of BRICS over the past year. In the last fifteen years, BRICS has established its unique identity, and now severeal countries around the world wish to join it. I look forward to participate in the BRICS Summit.
Excellency,
We have remained in regular contact regarding the ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As I have stated before, we believe that the resolution of issues should be achieved through peaceful means only. We fully support the earliest possible restoration of peace and stability. All our efforts prioritize humanity. India remains ready to provide all possible assistance in the future as well.
Excellency,
Today is yet another important opportunity to share our thoughts on all these matters. Once again, many thanks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.