Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement for Prime Minister's visit to Russia for BRICS Summit
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
I am departing today on a two day visit to Kazan at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, to attend the 16th BRICS Summit.
India values the close cooperation within BRICS which has emerged as an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues concerning the global developmental agenda, reformed multilateralism, climate change, economic cooperation, building resilient supply chains, promoting cultural and people to people connect, among others. The expansion of BRICS with the addition of new members last year has added to its inclusivity and agenda for the global good.
Building upon the Annual Summit held in July 2024 in Moscow, my visit to Kazan will further reinforce the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
I look forward to meeting other leaders from BRICS as well.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ରୁଷ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରୁଷ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ୧୬ ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କାଜାନ ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ, ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦ ସୁଧାର, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ, ନମନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଗଠନ, ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା ଆଦି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ନୂତନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଉତ୍ତମତାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସମାବେଶୀତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ।
୨୦୨୪ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ମସ୍କୋଠାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମୋର ଯୋଗଦାନ ପରେ ଏବେ କାଜାନ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଓ ରୁଷ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ବ୍ୟଗ୍ର ଅଛି ।