Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement for Prime Minister's visit to Russia for BRICS Summit
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
I am departing today on a two day visit to Kazan at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, to attend the 16th BRICS Summit.
India values the close cooperation within BRICS which has emerged as an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues concerning the global developmental agenda, reformed multilateralism, climate change, economic cooperation, building resilient supply chains, promoting cultural and people to people connect, among others. The expansion of BRICS with the addition of new members last year has added to its inclusivity and agenda for the global good.
Building upon the Annual Summit held in July 2024 in Moscow, my visit to Kazan will further reinforce the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
I look forward to meeting other leaders from BRICS as well.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का रूस यात्रा हेतु प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
मैं 16वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन के निमंत्रण पर आज कज़ान की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर रवाना हो रहा हूं।
भारत ब्रिक्स के भीतर घनिष्ठ सहयोग को महत्व देता है। ब्रिक्‍स वैश्विक विकास एजेंडा, बेहतर बहुपक्षवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आर्थिक सहयोग, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बातचीत और चर्चा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है। पिछले साल नए सदस्यों को जोड़ने के साथ ब्रिक्स के विस्तार ने वैश्विक भलाई के लिए इसकी समावेशिता और एजेंडे को जोड़ा है।
जुलाई 2024 में मॉस्को में आयोजित वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के आधार पर, कज़ान की मेरी यात्रा भारत और रूस के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेगी।
मैं ब्रिक्स के अन्य नेताओं से भी मिलने की आशा करता हूं।