Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement for Prime Minister's visit to Russia for BRICS Summit
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Delhi
I am departing today on a two day visit to Kazan at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, to attend the 16th BRICS Summit.
India values the close cooperation within BRICS which has emerged as an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues concerning the global developmental agenda, reformed multilateralism, climate change, economic cooperation, building resilient supply chains, promoting cultural and people to people connect, among others. The expansion of BRICS with the addition of new members last year has added to its inclusivity and agenda for the global good.
Building upon the Annual Summit held in July 2024 in Moscow, my visit to Kazan will further reinforce the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
I look forward to meeting other leaders from BRICS as well.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రిక్స్ సదస్సు కోసం రష్యా వెళ్లే ముందు ప్రధాని చేసిన ప్రకటన
22 OCT 2024 7:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రిక్స్ 16వ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేందుకు రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్ తనను ఆహ్వానించారనిఈ రోజు నేను రెండు రోజుల పర్యటన నిమిత్తం కజాన్‌కు బయలుదేరుతున్నాను.
ప్రపంచ అభివృద్ధి ఎజెండా, సంస్కరించిన బహుళపక్షవాదం, వాతావరణ మార్పులు, ఆర్థిక సహకారం, శక్తిమంతమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను అభివృద్ధి చేయటం, సాంస్కృతిక, ప్రజా అనుసంధానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం వంటి అంశాలపై చర్చలకు ముఖ్యమైన వేదికగా అవతరించిన బ్రిక్స్‌లో సన్నిహిత భాగస్వామ్యానికి భారతదేశం విలువ ఇస్తోంది. గత ఏడాది కొత్త సభ్యదేశాల చేరిక... ప్రపంచ అభ్యున్నతి ఎజెండాను, సమ్మిళితను పెంపొందించింది.
2024 జూలైలో మాస్కోలో జరిగిన వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం నేపథ్యంలో నా కజాన్ పర్యటన భారత్, రష్యాల మధ్య ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలకు చెందిన ఇతర నేతలను కలిసేందుకు ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.