وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نئے نئی دہلی میں این ڈی ٹی وی ورلڈ سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا
جب دنیا فکرمندی میں مبتلا ہے، ہندوستان امید پیداکر رہا ہے:وزیر اعظم
آج ہندوستان ہر شعبے میں،غیرمعمولی رفتار کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان آج ایک ترقی پذیر ملک اور ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت دونوں ہے:وزیراعظم
ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس میں عظیم بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان اب مستقبل کی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ لوگ وکست بھارت کے عزم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، وہ خود اسے آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کو اے آئی کی دوہری طاقت، پہلی اے آئی، مصنوعی ذہانت، دوسری اے آئی، امنگوں والے ہندوستان کا فائدہ حاصل ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان رشتوں کو ہلکے میں لینے پر یقین نہیں رکھتا، ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد اعتماد اور معتبریت ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان نے ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنا کر دنیا کو ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی ایک نئی راہ دکھائی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان نے دکھایا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور جمہوری اقدار ایک ساتھ رہ سکتی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
21 OCT 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں این ڈی ٹی وی ورلڈ سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ سمٹ میں بہت سے مسائل پر بات چیت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے عالمی رہنماؤں کی موجودگی پر بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
گزشتہ 4-5 برسوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ مستقبل کے خدشات پر بات چیت ایک مشترکہ موضوع رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبا کے حالیہ چیلنجز، کووڈ کے بعد کے معاشی تناؤ، مہنگائی اور بے روزگاری، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جاری جنگیں، سپلائی چین میں خلل، بے گناہوں کی موت، جغرافیائی سیاسی کشیدگی اور تنازعات تمام عالمی سربراہ اجلاسوں میںموضوع بحث رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت ہندوستان میں ہونے والے مباحثوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی صدی کے بارے میں غور وخوض کررہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘عالمی بحران کے اس دور میں ہندوستان امید کی کرن بن گیا ہے۔ جب دنیا پریشان ہے، ہندوستان امید پیدا کر رہا ہے”۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان عالمی صورتحال اور اس کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں سے متاثر ہے، لیکن اس میں مثبت احساس ہے جس کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا،‘‘آج ہندوستان ہر شعبے اور علاقے میں غیرمعمولی رفتار کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے’’۔ حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے 125 دن مکمل ہونے کو واضح کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ملک میں کئے گئے کام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے 3 کروڑ نئے پختہ مکانات کے لیے حکومت کی منظوری،9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات، 15 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھانا، 8 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے، نوجوانوں کے لیے2 لاکھ کروڑ کے پیکیج،کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں21,000 کروڑ روپے کی منتقلی، 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کے لیے مفت علاج کی اسکیم، تقریباً 5 لاکھ گھروں میں چھتوں پر سولر پلانٹس کی تنصیب، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے تحت 90 کروڑ پودے لگانے12 نئے صنعتی نوڈس کی منظوریڈ، سنسیکس اور نفٹی کی تقریباً پانچ سے سات فیصد کی نمواور ہندوستان کے غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کے 700 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے اور دیگر چیزوں کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 125 دنوں میں ہندوستان میں ہونے والے عالمی سطح کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور بین الاقوامی ایس ایم یو، گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹیول، گلوبل سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم پر بات چیت، قابل تجدید توانائی اور شہری ہوا بازی کے لیے بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئےکہا کہ ‘‘یہ محض پروگراموں کی فہرست نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان سے وابستہ امیدوں کی ایک فہرست ہے جو ملک کی سمت اور دنیا کی امیدوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے’’، یہ ایسے موضوعات ہیں جو دنیا کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے اور یہ ہندوستان میں موضوع بحث ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تیسری مدت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی اس حد تک تیز ہوئی ہے کہ کئی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں نے ترقی کی اپنی پیش گوئی کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مارک موبیئس جیسے ماہرین کے جوش و خروش کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ، جنہوں نے عالمی فنڈز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے فنڈز کا کم از کم 50فیصد ہندوستان کی شیئر مارکیٹ میں لگائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘جب ایسے تجربہ کار ماہرین ہندوستان میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی وکالت کرتے ہیں، تو یہ ہماری صلاحیت کے بارے میں ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے’’۔
‘‘آج کا ہندوستان ایک ترقی پذیر ملک اور ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت دونوں ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان غربت کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھتا ہے اور جانتا ہے کہ ترقی کی راہ کو کیسے ہموار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی تیز رفتار پالیسی سازی اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل اور نئی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ خوشنودی کے مسئلے پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ذہنیت کسی قوم کو آگے نہیں بڑھاتی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں اور 12 کروڑ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے ہیں اور 16 کروڑ گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، لیکن یہ کافی نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے 350 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج اور 15 سے زیادہ ایمس بنائے ہیں، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کیے ہیں اور 8 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو مدرا لون دیا ہے۔‘‘یہ کافی نہیں ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی مسلسل ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کی نوجوان ترین قوموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت ہمیں بلندیوں تک لے جا سکتی ہے، اور ہمارے پاس تیزی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔
قوم کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومتیں اکثر اپنی کامیابیوں کا موازنہ پچھلی حکومتوں سے کرتی ہیں، اور 10سے 15 سال ماضی کو دیکھ کر اس سے آگے نکلنے کو اپنی کامیابی تصور کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اس نظریے کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے اور کامیابیوں کا تعین حصولیابیوں سے نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی سمت سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے وژن پر مزید تبصرہ کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اب مستقبل پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘2047 تک وکست بھارت کا ہمارا ہدف حکومت کا صرف ایک وژن نہیں ہے بلکہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اب صرف عوامی شرکت کی مہم نہیں ہے، بلکہ قومی اعتماد کی ایک تحریک ہے’’ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جب حکومت نے وکست بھارت کے وژن دستاویز پر کام شروع کیا تو لاکھوں شہریوں نے اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور مختلف تنظیموں میں بحث و مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے اور حکومت نے ان معلومات کی بنیاد پر اگلے 25 سال کے اہداف کا تعین کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘آج وکست بھارت پر بحث ومباحثہ ہمارے قومی شعور کا حصہ ہے اور عوامی طاقت کو قومی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک حقیقی مثال بن گیا ہے۔’’
اے آئی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اے آئی کا دور ہے اور دنیا کا حال اور مستقبل اے آئی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اے آئی کی دوہری طاقت، پہلی اے آئی، مصنوعی ذہانت، دوسری اے آئی، امنگوں والے ہندوستان کا فائدہ حاصل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب امنگوں والے ہندوستان اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی طاقت آپس میں ملتی ہے تو ترقی کی رفتار کا تیز ہونا فطری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ہندوستان کے لیے صرف ایک ٹیکنالوجی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کا گیٹ وے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا اور حفظان صحت، تعلیم اور اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے شعبوں میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان عالمی معیار کے اے آئی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اورکواڈ جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، ہم اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کر رہے ہیں’’، امنگوں والے ہندوستان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ متوسط ​​طبقہ، عام شہری، معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا، چھوٹے کاروباروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا حکومت کی پالیسی سازی کے عمل کی بنیادہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے قومی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر کنیکٹوٹی میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت نے تیز رفتار، جامع فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو ایک ترقی پذیر معاشرے کے لئے ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس کی وجہ سے ہوائی سفر پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ سستے ہوائی سفر کے اپنے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘ہوائی چپل’ پہننے والوں کو ہوائی سفر کا متحمل ہونا چاہیے اوراڑان اسکیم کا ذکر کیا جس نے 8 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں میں نئے ایئرپورٹ نیٹ ورکس نے عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو کفایتی بنا دیا ہے۔ اڑان اسکیم کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ اڑان کے تحت تقریباً 3 لاکھ پروازیں چلائی گئی ہیں، ابھی تک 1.5 کروڑ عام شہریوں سفر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت 600 سے زیادہ روٹس ہیں جن میں سے بیشتر چھوٹے شہروں کو ملاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ 2014 میں تقریباً 70 ایئرپورٹ کےمقابلے ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 150 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ نوجوان عالمی ترقی کا محرک بن سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، تحقیق اور روزگار پر حکومت کی توجہ کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کی گئی کوششوں کا نتیجہ اب نظر آ رہا ہے ۔پی ایم نے تحقیق کے معیار میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ بہتری کا ذکر کیا جس کی تازہ ترین مثال ٹائمز ہائر ایجوکیشن رینکنگ میں جھلکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی شرکت، گزشتہ 8-9 سالوں میں 30 سے ​​بڑھ کر 100 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی نشان دہی کی کہ کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں 300فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں داخل کردہ پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارکس کی تعداد اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے تحقیق اور ترقی کا عالمی ہب بن رہا ہے جہاں دنیا بھر میں 2,500 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کے اب ہندوستان میں تحقیقی مراکز ہیں، اور ملک کا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بے مثال ترقی سے گزر رہا ہے۔
ایک قابل اعتماد دوست کے طور پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مقبولیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کئی شعبوں میں عالمی مستقبل کو سمت فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ کووڈ۔19 وبا پراظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی ضروری ادویات اور ویکسین کی صلاحیت سے لاکھوں ڈالر کما سکتا تھا،اس سے ہندوستان کو فائدہ ہوتا لیکن انسانیت کا نقصان ہوتا۔ یہ ہمارے اقدار نہیں ہیں۔ ہم نے ان مشکل وقتوں میں سینکڑوں ممالک کو ادویات اور زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ ہندوستان مشکل لمحات میں دنیا کی مدد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعلقات کی تعمیر کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کی بنیاد اعتماد اور بھروسہ ہے، وہ تعلقات کو معمولی سمجھنے میں یقین نہیں رکھتے اور دنیا بھی اس بات کو سمجھ رہی ہے۔ باقی دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ہم آہنگ تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس کی ترقی دوسروں سے حسد یا جلن کو جنم نہیں دیتی۔دنیا ہماری ترقی سے خوش ہوتی ہے کیونکہ پوری دنیا اس سے فائدہ اٹھارہی ہے۔ دنیا میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ماضی میں بھارت نے عالمی ترقی کو بڑھانے میں مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے خیالات، اختراعات اور مصنوعات نے صدیوں تک دنیا پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نوآبادیات کی وجہ سے صنعتی انقلاب کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ صنعت 4.0 کا دور ہے۔ بھارت اب غلام نہیں رہا۔ آزادی حاصل کیے ہوئے 75 سال ہوچکے ہیں، اور اس لیے اب ہم اپنی کمر کسنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان صنعت 4.0 کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں پر تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، انہوں نے مختلف عالمی پلیٹ فارمز میں شرکت کی ہےجن میں جی۔ 20 اور جی۔7 سربراہ اجلاس شامل ہیں جس میں ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے بارے میں اہم بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے ڈی پی آئی کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔انہوں نے پال رومر کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ انہوں نے آدھار اور ڈیجی لاکر جیسی ہندوستان کی اختراعات کی تعریف کی۔جناب مودی نے اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ کے دور میں ہندوستان پیش پیش رہنے والا ملک۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی پلیٹ فارم فائدہ کے ساتھ ممالک میں ڈیجیٹل خلا کو پُر کرنے میں قیادت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنا کر دنیا کو ایک نیا ماڈل فراہم کیا ہے انہوں نےجے اے ایم تثلیث - جن دھن، آدھار، اور موبائل خدمات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جوتیز رفتار اور لیکیج سے پاک سروس کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یو پی آئی کے 500 ملین سے زیادہ یومیہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ اس کے پیچھے کارپوریشنز نہیں بلکہ ہمارے چھوٹے دکاندار اور خوانچہ فروش ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم کا بھی ذکر کیا جو انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر میں سائلوز کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے جو اب لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح،او این ڈی سی پلیٹ فارم ایک اختراع ثابت ہو رہا ہے جو آن لائن ریٹیل میں شفافیت کو جمہوری بناتا اور بڑھاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل اختراعات اور جمہوری اقدار ایک ساتھ رہ سکتی ہیں اور اس تصور کو تقویت بخشی ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کنٹرول اور ۔ ڈویژن کے بجائے شمولیت، شفافیت اور بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی انسانی تاریخ کا سب سے اہم دور ہے۔انہوں نے آج کے دور کی فوری ضرورتوں پر زور دیا جس میں استحکام، پائیداری اور حل شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عنصر انسانیت کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہیں اور بھارت ان سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی عوام کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کابھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ عوام نے ایک حکومت کو لگاتار تیسری بار اپنا مینڈیٹ دیا ہے، انہوں نے ہریانہ کے حالیہ انتخابات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام نے 6 دہائیوں میں پہلی بار استحکام کا ایک مضبوط پیغام بھیجا ہے جہاں عوام نے اپنے جذبات کا کھل کر اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے عالمی بحران پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا بحران ہے جس کا سامنا پوری انسانیت رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی ماحولیاتی چیلنج میں ہندوستان کی کم سے کم شراکت کے باوجود ملک اس سے نمٹنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ جناب مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت نے غیر زررساں تبدیلی کی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک بنایا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ پائیداری ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور پی ایم سوریا گڑھ مفت بجلی اسکیم اور زراعت کے لیے شمسی پمپ اسکیموں، ای وی انقلاب، ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام، بڑے ونڈ انرجی فارمز، ایل ای ڈی لائٹ موومنٹ، شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے ہوائی اڈوں اور بائیو گیس پلانٹس کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر پروگرام گرین مستقبل اور گرین ملازمتوں کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ استحکام اور پائیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حل فراہم کرنے پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری متعدد اقدامات پر کام کیا ہے، جن میں بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، قدرتی آفات سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد، ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی اقتصادی راہداری، عالمی بائیو فیول الائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا، آیوروید، مشن لائف، اور مشن ملیٹس کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات دنیا کے اہم مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ترقی کرتا رہے گا، دنیا اور زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ وہ ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کرتے ہیں جہاں ہندوستان کی صدی پوری انسانیت کی جیت ہو۔ جناب مودی نے عالمی استحکام اور امن کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔جناب مودی نے آخر میں کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی صدی ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے اقدامات سے دنیا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مستحکم اور عالمی امن کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses NDTV World Summit 2024 in New Delhi
When the world is immersed in worry, India is spreading hope: PM
Today India is working in every sector, in every area with unprecedented speed : PM
India today is both a developing country and an emerging power: PM
India is one of the youngest countries in the world with the potential of achieving great heights: PM
India is now moving ahead with a forward looking thinking: PM
140 crore people of India have joined the resolution of Viksit Bharat , they themselves are driving it: PM
India has the advantage of double AI power, First AI, Artificial Intelligence, Second AI, Aspirational India: PM
India does not believe in taken for granted relationships, the foundation of our relations is trust and reliability: PM
India has shown the world a new path to digital public infrastructure by democratizing technology: PM
India has shown that digital innovation and democratic values ​​can coexist: PM
21 OCT 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NDTV World Summit 2024 in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all dignitaries and said that discussions on a multitude of issues would take place at the Summit. He also acknowledged the presence of global leaders from different sectors who would put forth their views.
Reflecting on the past 4-5 years, the Prime Minister pointed out that discussions on the concerns of the future have been a common theme. He mentioned that the recent challenges of Covid pandemic, post covid economic stress, inflation & unemployment, climate change, ongoing wars, disruption of supply chains, death of innocents, geopolitical tensions and conflicts had become a point of discussions in all global summits. Drawing parallels with the discussions taking place in India at the time, the Prime Minister underlined that India is deliberating its century. “India has become a ray of hope in this era of global turmoil. When the world is worried, India is spreading hope”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that even though India is affected by the global situation and the challenges before it, there is a sense of positivity that can be experienced.
“Today, India is working in every sector and area with unprecedented speed”, the Prime Minister said. Noting the completion of 125 days of the third term of the government, Shri Modi threw light on the work done in the country. He mentioned the government’s approval for 3 crore new pucca houses for the poor, initiation of infrastructure projects worth Rs 9 lakh crore, flagging off of 15 new Vande Bharat Trains, foundation stone laying of 8 new airports, a 2 lakh crore package for the youth, Rs 21,000 crore transferred into the bank accounts of farmers, free treatment scheme for citizens above 70 years of age, installation of rooftop solar plants in about 5 lakh homes, plantation of 90 crore saplings under Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign, approval for 12 new industrial nodes, SENSEX and NIFTY growing about 5-7 percent, and India’s forex rising to USD 700 billion dollars among others. The Prime Minister also touched upon the global events taking place in India in the past 125 days and mentioned International SMU, Global Fintech Festival, discussion on Global Semiconductor Ecosystem, International Conference for Renewable Energy and Civil Aviation. “This is not merely a list of events but a list of hope associated with India that shows the country’s direction and the world’s hopes”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that these are issues which will shape the future of the world and these are being discussed in India.
The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, India's growth has accelerated to such an extent that many rating agencies have raised their growth forecasts. He also pointed out the enthusiasm of experts like Mark Mobius, who advised global funds to invest at least 50% of their funds in India’s share market. “When such seasoned experts advocate for major investments in India, it sends a strong message about our potential”, he added.
“India of today is both a developing nation and an emerging power”, the Prime Minister emphasized, stressing that India understands the challenges of poverty and knows how to pave the path of progress. He highlighted the government's fast-paced policy-making and decision-making processes and new reforms. Addressing the issue of complacency, the Prime Minister said that this mindset does not drive a nation forward. He underlined that 25 crore people have come out of poverty over the past 10 years and 12 crore toilets have been built and 16 crore gas connections have been provided, but it is not enough.
The Prime Minister further informed that in the last 10 years, India has built over 350 medical colleges and more than 15 AIIMS, established over 1.5 lakh startups and handed out Mudra loans to 8 crore young people. “This is not enough”, the Prime Minister stressed, emphasizing the need for continuous progress of India’s youth. He underlined that India's potential as one of the world's youngest nations can take us to great heights, and we have much more to achieve quickly and efficiently.
Highlighting the nation's shift in mindset, the Prime Minister noted that Governments often compare their achievements with previous administrations, considering surpassing them as success looking back 10-15 years. He emphasized that India is changing this approach and success is no longer measured by achievements but by course of the future's direction. The Prime Minister further remarked on India's forward-looking vision and said that India is now moving ahead with a future-focused approach. “Our goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 is not just a vision of the government but reflects the aspirations of 140 crore Indians. It’s no longer just a campaign for public participation, but a movement of national confidence”, Shri Modi remarked. He mentioned that lakhs of citizens contributed their suggestions when the government began working on the vision document for Viksit Bharat. He informed that debates and discussions were held in schools, colleges, universities and various organizations and the government set the goals for the next 25 years based on these inputs. “Today, discussions on Viksit Bharat are part of our national consciousness and have become a true example of transforming public power into national strength”, he added.
Talking about AI, the Prime Minister said this is the era of AI and the present and future of the world is linked to AI. He said India has the advantage of double AI power, the first AI, Artificial Intelligence and the second AI,Aspirational India. Shri Modi said when the power of Aspirational India and Artificial Intelligence combines then it is natural for the pace of development to be faster. Shri Modi underlined that artificial intelligence is not just a technology for India, but a gateway to new opportunities for India’s youth. He mentioned the launch of India AI Mission this year and laid emphasis on increasing the use of AI across sectors like healthcare, education and startups. “India is committed to delivering world-class AI solutions, and through platforms like Quad, we are taking significant initiatives to drive this forward”, he said. Focusing on Aspirational India, the Prime Minister said that the middle class, general citizens, enhancing the quality of life, empowering small businesses, MSMEs, youth, and women is at the heart of the government’s policy making process. The Prime Minister pointed to India's remarkable progress in connectivity as a prime example of fulfilling national aspirations and said that the government has focused on fast, inclusive physical connectivity which is essential for a developing society, especially in a vast and diverse country like India. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that air travel was given special emphasis. Recalling his vision of affordable air travel, he said those wearing 'hawai chappal' should be able to afford air travel and mentioned the UDAN scheme which has completed 8 years in operation. He informed that new airport networks in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities have made air travel affordable for the masses. Highlighting the success of UDAN scheme, the Prime Minister mentioned that around 3 lakh flights have operated under UDAN, carrying 1.5 crore common citizens so far. He further added that there are over 600 routes under this initiative most connecting smaller towns. He pointed out that the number of airports in India have grown to more than 150 compared to around 70 airports in 2014.
The Prime Minister emphasized the government’s commitment to empowering India’s youth to become a driving force for global growth and highlighted the government’s focus on education, skill development, research, and employment. He said that the result of the efforts in the last 10 years are now visible and mentioned India’s highest improvement globally in research quality as reflected in the latest Times Higher Education ranking. He noted that the participation of Indian universities in international rankings has grown from 30 to over 100 in the past 8–9 years. The Prime Minister underlined that India’s presence in the QS World University Rankings has increased by more than 300% in the last ten years while the number of patents and trademarks filed in India is at an all-time high. He said that India is fast becoming a global hub for research and development where over 2,500 companies worldwide now have research centers in India, and the country’s startup ecosystem is undergoing unprecedented growth.
Highlighting India’s rising global prominence as a trusted friend, Shri Modi said India is taking the lead in providing direction to global future in several areas. Reflecting on the Covid-19 pandemic, Shri Modi said that India could have earned millions of dollars from its capacity of essential medicines and vaccines. “India would have benefited from that but humanity would have lost. These are not our values. We supplied medicines and life-saving vaccines to hundreds of countries during these challenging times,’ he said, adding,” I am satisfied that India was able to help the world in difficult moments.” Reinforcing India’s commitment towards building strong international relations, the Prime Minister said that the foundation of India’s relationships is trust and reliability ,it does not believe in taking relationships for granted and the world is also understanding this. Referring to India’s harmonious ties with the rest of the world, Shri Modi said, “India is a country whose progress does not invoke envy or jealousy from others. “The world rejoices from our progress because the entire world benefits from it.” Reflecting on India’s rich contribution to the world, Shri Modi said that in the past Bharat has played a positive role in increasing global growth, adding that its ideas, innovations and products left an indelible mark on the world for centuries. The Prime Minister said that Bharat could not take advantage of the industrial revolution due to colonization. “This is the era of Industry 4.0. India is no longer a slave. It has been 75 years since we gained independence, and therefore, now we are ready with our belts tightened,” Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is working swiftly on the skill sets and infrastructure required for Industry 4.0. He noted that during the past decade, he has participated in various global platforms, including G-20 and G-7 summits significant discussion about India’s Digital Public Infrastructure have taken place. “Today, the whole world is looking at India's DPI,” he stated, referencing his discussions with Paul Romer, who praised India's innovations like Aadhaar and DigiLocker. “India did not have the first-mover advantage in the era of the internet”, Shri Modi pointed out, noting that private platforms led the digital space in countries with the advantage. He said that India has provided a new model to the world by democratizing technology and highlighted the JAM trinity—Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile which provides a robust system for faster and leakage-free service delivery. He also touched on UPI facilitating over 500 million daily digital transactions and said that the driving force behind this is not corporations but our small shopkeepers and street vendors. He also mentioned the PM Gati Shakti platform created to eliminate silos in infrastructure project construction which is now helping to transform the logistics ecosystem. Similarly, the ONDC platform is proving to be an innovation that democratizes and enhances transparency in online retail. Shri Modi underlined that India has demonstrated that digital innovation and democratic values can coexist and reinforced the notion that technology is a tool for inclusion, transparency, and empowerment, rather than control and division.
Shri Modi stated that the 21st century is the most significant period in human history, emphasizing the urgent needs of today's era: Stability, Sustainability, and Solutions. He noted that these elements are essential for a better future for humanity, with India striving to address them. He noted the unwavering support of the Indian public and said that the people have given a government their mandate for a third consecutive term, sending a strong message of stability for the first time in six decades referring to the recent elections in Haryana where the public reinforced this sentiment.
The Prime Minister highlighted the global crisis of climate change, stating that this is a crisis faced by all of humanity. Despite India's minimal contribution to the global climate challenge, the country is taking the lead in addressing it, he said. Shri Modi explained that the government has made green transition a key driver of growth adding that sustainability is at the core of India's development planning. He gave examples of this commitment and mentioned PM Suryagarh Free Electricity Scheme and solar pump schemes for agriculture, EV revolution, Ethanol Blending Program, large wind energy farms, the LED light movement, solar Powered Airports and Biogas Plants. He further added that every program reflects the strong commitment to a green future and green jobs.
The Prime Minister highlighted that alongside Stability and Sustainability, India is also focusing on providing Solutions to address global challenges. He said that over the past decade, India has worked on numerous initiatives essential for tackling these challenges, including the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the India-Middle East Economic Corridor, the Global Biofuel Alliance, as well as efforts in Yoga, Ayurveda, Mission Life, and Mission Millets. “All these initiatives represent India's commitment to finding solutions to the world's pressing issues” he stated.
Expressing pride in India's growth, the Prime Minister remarked, “As India progresses, the world will benefit even more." He envisions a future where India’s century becomes a victory for all of humanity. He said that India’s century thrives on everyone's talent and is enriched by innovations. Shri Modi stressed the significance of India's efforts in promoting global stability and peace. “This is a century in which India's initiatives contribute to a more stable world and enhance global peace”, Shri Modi concluded.