Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Karmayogi Saptah’ - National Learning Week on 19th October
Each Karmayogi to achieve at least 4 hours of competency-linked learning
Ministries and Departments to organise workshops and seminars to enhance domain-specific competencies
18 OCT 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Karmayogi Saptah’ - National Learning Week on 19th October at around 10:30 AM at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Mission Karmayogi was launched in September 2020 and it has made substantial progress since then. It envisions a future-ready civil service rooted in Indian ethos, with a global perspective.
The National Learning Week (NLW) will be the largest event of its kind providing fresh impetus towards individual and organisational capacity development for Civil Servants. This initiative will stimulate a renewed commitment to learning and development. NLW aims to create a “One Government” message, align everyone with national goals and promote lifelong learning.
NLW will be dedicated to learning through various forms of engagement by individual participants and Ministries, Departments, and Organizations. During NLW, each Karmayogi will commit to achieving a target of at least 4 hours of competency-linked learning. The participants may complete the targeted hours through a mix of individual role-based modules on iGOT, webinars (public lectures/policy masterclasses) by eminent persons. During the week, eminent speakers will deliver talks on their areas of prominence and help them work towards citizen-centric delivery in a much more effective manner. During the week, the Ministries, Departments and Organisations will also organise seminars and workshops to enhance domain specific competencies.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ’ – ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਹਰੇਕ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (competency-linked learning) ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ (domain-specific competencies) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
18 OCT 2024 11:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ’(‘Karmayogi Saptah’)-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (National Learning Week) ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (Mission Karmayogi) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ (with a global perspective) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ (future-ready civil service rooted in Indian ethos) ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (National Learning Week) (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊ-NLW) ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (National Learning Week) (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊ-NLW) ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ “ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ” (“One Government”) ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (lifelong learning) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (National Learning Week) (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊ-NLW) ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (each Karmayogi) ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (competency-linked learning) ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ iGOT ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ (ਪਬਲਿਕ ਲੈਕਚਰਾਂ/ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸਾਂ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਘੰਟੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉੱਘੇ ਵਕਤਾ (ਸਪੀਕਰ) ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ (citizen-centric delivery) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ (domain specific competencies) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।