ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം, ഫിലിപ്പൈൻസിലെ മനിലയിൽ ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 2024-ലെ ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മന്ത്രിതല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ (APMCDRR) പങ്കെടുത്തു
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 16 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം, ഫിലിപ്പൈൻസിലെ മനിലയിൽ ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 2024-ലെ ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മന്ത്രിതല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ (APMCDRR) പങ്കെടുത്തു. റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ബോങ് ബോങ് മാർക്കോസ് സമ്മേളനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കാലാവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ദുരന്തസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാരെയും നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളെയും ഒരുമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരികയാണ് "2030-ലേക്കുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റം: ദുരന്തസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക ഏഷ്യ- പസഫിക് ലക്ഷ്യം ദൃഢമാക്കുക " എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തോടെയുള്ള സമ്മേളനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ നിഷേധിക്കാനാവാത്ത യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാണെന്നും വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജീവഹാനിയും സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിന്റെയും തകർച്ചയും ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദറായി മന്ത്രിതല പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.ദുരന്ത പ്രത്യാഘാതലഘൂകരണത്തിനായുള്ള (DDR) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ 10- പോയിന്റ് അജണ്ടയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ദുരന്ത പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്ത പ്രത്യാഘാത ലഘൂകരണത്തിലെ (DRR) പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനകൾ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു കാട്ടി. മുൻകൂട്ടി മുന്നറിയിപ്പു നൽകുന്ന സംവിധാനവും (Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action), ദുരന്തത്തെ അതിജീവിക്കാനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവും ദുരന്ത പ്രത്യാഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക നടപടികളും (Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR) എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള ദുരന്ത പ്രത്യാഘാത ലഘൂകരണത്തിലെ മുൻഗണനകളെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മുൻകൂട്ടി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകുന്ന സംവിധാനത്തിലെ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളായ കോമൺ അലേർട്ടിംഗ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ (CAP), സെൽ ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സിസ്റ്റംസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര പ്രദേശത്തെ 25 രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സുനാമി അറിയിപ്പുകൾ നൽകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സുനാമി ഏർലി വാണിംഗ് സെൻ്റർ (ITEWC) സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു .
സുസ്ഥിരവികസനത്തിന്റെ ആണിക്കല്ലായി പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തെയും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംരംഭമായ ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനായുള്ള കൂട്ടായ്മ (CDRI) യിൽ 47 അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്. ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന നിക്ഷേപത്തിനായി ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായവും കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിർമ്മാണ പിന്തുണയും നൽകി വരുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.