Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்ற பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்பு - 2024 குறித்த ஆசிய-பசிபிக் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட இந்தியக்குழு பங்கேற்றது
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்ற பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்பு - 2024 குறித்த ஆசிய-பசிபிக் நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட இந்திய தூதுக்குழு பங்கேற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டை பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் குடியரசின் அதிபர் போங்போங் மார்கோஸ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
2030 வரை எழுச்சி பேரழிவு அபாயத் தணிப்பை விரைவுபடுத்த ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் லட்சியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாடு, அதிகரித்து வரும் பருவநிலை தொடர்பான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் பேரழிவு அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உத்திகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய், பேரிடர்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் உயிரிழப்புகள், பொருளாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியைப் பாதிப்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்புக்கான 10 அம்ச உத்திகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, பேரிடர்களின் தாக்கத்தைத் தணிக்க உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டிய முக்கிய அம்சங்களை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு மற்றும் ஆரம்ப நடவடிக்கை, பேரழிவு நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கான நிதி ஏற்பாடுகள். பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களான பொது எச்சரிக்கை நெறிமுறை மற்றும் செல் ஒளிபரப்பு அமைப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்திய சுனாமி முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மையம், 25 இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் நாடுகளுக்கு கடைசி மைல் இணைப்புக்காக சுனாமி ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளமாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிதிறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையை விளக்கிய திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியான பேரிடர் நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி தற்போது 47 உறுப்பு நாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், பேரழிவு-நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் கூறினார் .
நிறுவன வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பேரிடர் குறைப்புக்கான பிரத்யேக நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளைக் கொண்ட சில நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்றும், இந்தியாவின் 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான நிதிச் சுழற்சிக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிதி மற்றும் மாநில பேரிடர் இடர் மேலாண்மை நிதிக்கு 30 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது என்றும் உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2065249)