Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলে ফিলিপাইনছৰ মানিলাত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন (এপিএমচিডিআৰআৰ) সম্পৰ্কীয় এছিয়া-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলন, ২০২৪’ ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন’ (ডিআৰআৰ) ৰণনীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় ১০ দফীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
ভাৰতৰ এক উদ্যোগ ‘দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় মিত্ৰজোঁট’ (চিডিআৰআই)-ত এতিয়া ৪৭ খন সদস্য দেশ আছে আৰু ‘দুৰ্যোগ-স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলে ফিলিপাইনছৰ মানিলাত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন (এপিএমচিডিআৰআৰ) সম্পৰ্কীয় এছিয়া-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলন, ২০২৪’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই সন্মিলনখন ফিলিপাইনছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীবংবং মাৰ্কোছে উদ্বোধন কৰে। “ছাৰ্জ টু ২০৩০: এনহাঞ্চিং এম্বিশ্যন ইন এছিয়া পেচিফিক টু একচেলেৰেট ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰিস্ক ৰিডাকশ্যন" শীৰ্ষক সন্মিলনখনে এছিয়া-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি বৰ্ধিত জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ৰণনীতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গৰ বিবৃতিত গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে দুৰ্যোগবোৰ অনস্বীকাৰ্য্য বাস্তৱ, যাৰ ফলত জীৱন, অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন’ (ডিআৰআৰ) ৰণনীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় ১০ দফীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘আগতীয়া সতৰ্কতাসূচক প্ৰণালী’ (ইডব্লিউএছ) আৰু আগতীয়া পদক্ষেপ, দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ‘ডিআৰআৰ’ৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ দৰে ‘দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন’ (ডিআৰআৰ)ৰ মুখ্য প্ৰাথমিকতাসমূহত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইডব্লিউএছ’-ৰ বাবে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি যেনে ‘কমন এলাৰ্টিং প্ৰটোকল’ (চিএপি) আৰু ‘চেল ব্ৰডকাষ্ট ছীষ্টেম’, ‘ভাৰতীয় চুনামি আগতীয়া সতৰ্কতা কেন্দ্ৰ’ (আইটিইডব্লিউচি) স্থাপনতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ ২৫খন দেশক অন্তিম মাইল সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব পৰাকৈ চুনামি সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে।
শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক আন্তঃগাঁথনিক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নেতৃত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এক ‘উদ্যোগ দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্পৰ্কীয় মিত্ৰজোঁট’ (চিডিআৰআই)ত এতিয়া ৪৭ খন সদস্য দেশ আছে আৰু দুৰ্যোগ-স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ডিআৰআৰ’-ৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থা থকা কেইখনমান দেশৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত হৈছে অন্যতম আৰু ভাৰতৰ পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগ-য়ে ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষলৈ বিত্তীয় চক্ৰৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুঁজি’ (এনডিআৰএমএফ) আৰু ‘ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুঁজি’ (এছডিআৰএমএফ)ৰ বাবে ৩০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ আৱণ্টন দিছে।