Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मनीला, फिलीपींस में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (APMCDRR) 2024 पर एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
भारत, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) रणनीतियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 10-सूत्रीय एजेंडे के अनुरूप आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए समावेशी और सक्रिय कार्यों को लागू करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध
भारत की पहल, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) में अब 47 देश सदस्य हैं और यह आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना में निवेश के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान कर रहा है
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मनीला, फिलीपींस में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (APMCDRR) 2024 पर एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन फिलीपींस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री बोंगबोंग मार्कोस ने किया। सम्मेलन का विषय "Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction" था। इस सम्मेलन में एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के मंत्री और नीति निर्माता जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर आपदा जोखिम को कम करने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
अपने वक्तव्य में गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि आपदाएँ एक ऐसी सच्चाई है जिससे इनकार नहीं किया जा सकता और जिनसे जान-माल, अर्थव्यवस्था तथा समग्र विकास को नुकसान पहुँचता है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) रणनीतियों के लिए 10-सूत्री एजेंडे के अनुरूप आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए समावेशी और सक्रिय कार्रवाई करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) में अग्रिम चेतावनी प्रणाली (EWS) और अग्रिम कार्रवाई, आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना और DRR के लिए वित्तीय प्रावधान आदि प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। गृह राज्यमंत्री ने EWS के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों जैसे Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) और Cell Broadcast Systems, Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) की स्थापना पर जोर दिया, जो अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए हिंद महासागर के 25 देशों को सुनामी संबंधी सलाह प्रदान करता है।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने सतत विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में बुनियादी ढांचे के लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत द्वारा की गई पहल, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), में अब 47 देश सदस्य हैं और यह आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान कर रहा है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत उन कुछ चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है, जिन्होंने संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से DRR के लिए dedicated वित्तीय प्रावधान किए हैं और भारत के 15वें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन निधि (NDRMF) और राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन निधि (SDRMF) के लिए 30 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर आवंटित किए हैं।