Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್ ನ ಮನಿಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ (ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್) 2024 ರ ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿತು
ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ (ಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್) ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ 10 ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಭಾರತ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಸಿಡಿಆರ್ ಐ ) ಈಗ 47 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು-ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್ ನ ಮನಿಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ (ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್) 2024 ರ ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿತು. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಾಂಗ್ ಬಾಂಗ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೋಸ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. "2030 ಕ್ಕೆ ಉಲ್ಬಣ: ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು.
ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಅವರು ಸಚಿವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳು ಅಲ್ಲಗಳೆಯಲಾಗದ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಜೀವಗಳು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ನಷ್ಟಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ (ಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್) ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ 10 ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ (ಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್) ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿದರು. ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಕ್ರಮ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಆರ್ಆರ್ಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ (ಸಿಎಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಲ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ಕಾಸ್ಟ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್, ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸುನಾಮಿ ಅರ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ನಿಂಗ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ (ಐಟಿಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಸಿ) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಂತಹ ಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸ್ ನ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದು ಕೊನೆಯ ಮೈಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 25 ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುನಾಮಿ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರವಾಗಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಸಿ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಐ) ಈಗ 47 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು-ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಆರ್ ಐಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಕೆಲವೇ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವೂ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ 15 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು 2021-22 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಕ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) ಗೆ 30 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.