Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସର ମାନିଲାଠାରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ଉପରେ ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଏପିଏମସିଡିଆରଆର) ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ (ଡିଆରଆର) ରଣନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ
ଭାରତର ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କୋଏଲିସନ୍ ଫର ଡିଜାଷ୍ଟର ରେସିଲିଏଣ୍ଟ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚରରେ (ସିଡିଆରଆଇ) ଏବେ ୪୭ଟି ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସର ମାନିଲାଠାରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ଉପରେ ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଏପିଏମସିଡିଆରଆର) ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ବଙ୍ଗବଙ୍ଗ ମାର୍କୋସ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା: ଏସିଆ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ବଢ଼ାଇବା' ଶୀର୍ଷକରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକମାନେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିବୃତିରେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଏକ ଅସ୍ୱୀକାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବାସ୍ତବତା, ଏଥିଯୋଗୁଁ ଜୀବନହାନୀ, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୧୦ ସୂତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ (ଡିଆରଆର)ରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଚେତାବନୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଇଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏସ୍) ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଡିଆରଆର ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା। ଇଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏସ୍ ପାଇଁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଯଥା କମନ୍ ଆଲର୍ଟିଂ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ (ସିଏପି)ଏବଂ ସେଲ୍ ବ୍ରଡକାଷ୍ଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍, ଭାରତୀୟ ସୁନାମି ଆଗୁଆ ଚେତାବନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇଟିଇଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି) ଯାହା ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରର ୨୫ଟି ଦେଶକୁ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁନାମି ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ସେସବୁର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉପରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଭାବରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କୋଏଲିସନସ ଫର୍‍ ଡିଜାଷ୍ଟର ରେସିଲିଏଣ୍ଟ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର (ସିଡିଆରଆଇ)ରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୪୭ଟି ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ସେହି ଅଳ୍ପ କିଛି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଆରଆର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଚକ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଆପଦା ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏମଏଫ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଆପଦା ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏମଏଫ) ପାଇଁ ୩୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।