Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participates in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian delegation, led by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, participated in Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (APMCDRR) 2024 in Manila, Philippines. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of the Republic of Philippines, Mr. Bongbong Marcos. The conference under the theme “Surge to 2030: Enhancing ambition in Asia Pacific to accelerate disaster risk reduction” brought together Ministers and policymakers from across Asia-Pacific region to discuss strategies for reducing disaster risks in the face of increasing climate related challenges.
In Ministerial Statement, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai acknowledged that disasters are undeniable reality, with increasing losses of lives, economies and overall development. He emphasised India’s commitment to implementing inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies.
The Minister focused on the key priorities in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) viz. Early Warning System (EWS) and Early Action, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financial Provisions for DRR. Minister of State emphasised on the modern technologies for EWS such as the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and Cell Broadcast Systems, establishment of the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), which provides Tsunami advisories to 25 Indian Ocean countries for last- mile connectivity.
Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted India's leadership in promoting infrastructure resilience as a cornerstone of sustainable development and said Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an initiative of India now has 47 member countries and is providing technical assistance and capacity-building for investing in disaster-resilient infrastructure.
Minister of State for Home Affairs also informed that India is one of the few countries with dedicated financial provisions for DRR through institutional mechanisms and the 15th Finance Commission of India has allocated USD 30 billion for the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for the financial cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فلپائن کے منیلا میں ایشیا پیسیفک وزارتی کانفرنس ’آن ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن(اے پی ایم سی ڈی آر آر) 2024’میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد کی شرکت
ہندوستان آفات کے خطرے میں کمی ( ڈی آر آر) کی حکمت عملی کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کے مطابق آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جامع اور فعال اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ہندوستان کی پہل- ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اتحاد ( سی ڈی آر آئی) کے پاس اب 47 ممالک ہیں اور وہ آفات سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کر رہا ہے
16 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد نے فلپائن کے منیلا میں ہونے والی ایشیا پیسیفک وزارتی کانفرنس آن ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن(اے پی ایم سی ڈی آر آر)2024 میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح جمہوریہ فلپائن کے صدر مسٹر بونگ بونگ مارکوس نے کیا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا-‘‘2030 تک اضافہ: تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایشیا پیسفک میں عزائم کو بڑھانا’’۔ کانفرنس نے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے وزراء اور پالیسی سازوں کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ آب و ہوا سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے بیان میں وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے کہا کہ آفات ایک حقیقت ہے جس سے انکار نہیں کیا جاسکتا اور جس سے جان و مال، معیشت اور مجموعی ترقی کو نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ( ڈی آر آر) کی حکمت عملی کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کے مطابق آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جامع اور فعال کارروائی کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزائم پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) میں کلیدی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جیسے ‘ارلی وارننگ سسٹم’ ( ای ڈبلیو ایس) اور پیشگی ردعمل، ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلنٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈی آر آر کے لیے مالیاتی فراہمی وغیرہ۔ وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے ای ڈبلیو ایس کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ‘کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) اور سیل براڈکاسٹ سسٹمز کے استعمال پر زور دیا، 25 ممالک کوبحر ہند کو سونامی ایڈوائزری فراہم کرنے کے لیے آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ‘انڈین سونامی ارلی وارننگ سینٹر’ (آئی ٹی ای ڈبلیو سی) کے قیام پر زور دیا۔
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لچک کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) جو ہندوستان کی قیادت میں ایک پہل ہے اب 47 ممالک کے ارکان ہیں اوریہ تباہی سے بچنے والے انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری اور تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے ڈی آر آر کے لیے وقف مالیاتی انتظامات کیے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال22-2021 سے26-2025 تک ڈی آر آر کے لیے وقف مالی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایم ایف) اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) کے لیے 30 بلین امریکی ڈالر مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔