Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to setup iGOT Lab to facilitate Online Learning for Employees
15 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, has directed the Ministry to set up an iGOT Lab to facilitate online learning for all employees within the Ministry. This initiative follows a comprehensive review of the Ministry's annual Capacity Building Calendar and the onboarding status of employees onto the iGOT portal.
During the review meeting with Mr.Sanjay Jaju Secretary I&B and other senior officers, Dr. Murugan directed that all Ministry employees should be on boarded onto the iGOT portal by October 19. The Ministry has recommended a selection of 16 courses, including Budget Management, Gender Sensitization, Leadership, and Team Building, to enhance the professional skills of its workforce.
To encourage participation, the Ministry has also decided to felicitate employees who complete the highest number of courses each quarter. Additionally, plans are in place to conduct a workshop to communicate the Ministry's learning plan and departmental strategies effectively across all media units.
The Minister also reviewed the handling of grievances and RTI applications by the Ministry and emphasized the importance of timely resolution of all cases to ensure transparency and accountability.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय कर्मचारियों के ऑनलाइन शिक्षण की सुविधा के लिए आई-गौट लैब स्थापित करेगा
15 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने मंत्रालय को निर्देश दिया है कि मंत्रालय के सभी कर्मचारियों के ऑनलाइन शिक्षण की सुविधा के लिए आई-गौट लैब स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्रालय के वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण कैलेंडर और आई-गौट पोर्टल पर कर्मचारियों की ऑनबोर्डिंग स्थिति की व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद, यह पहल की गई है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मुरुगन ने निर्देश दिया कि मंत्रालय के सभी कर्मचारियों को 19 अक्टूबर तक आई-गौट पोर्टल पर शामिल कर लिया जाना चाहिए। मंत्रालय ने अपने कर्मचारियों के पेशेवर कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए बजट प्रबंधन, लैंगिक संवेदीकरण, नेतृत्व और टीम निर्माण सहित 16 पाठ्यक्रमों के चयन की सिफारिश की है।
भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने प्रत्येक तिमाही में सबसे अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय की शिक्षण योजना और विभागीय रणनीतियों को सभी मीडिया इकाइयों में प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित करने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की भी योजना तैयार की गई है।
मंत्री ने मंत्रालय द्वारा शिकायतों और आरटीआई आवेदनों के निपटान की भी समीक्षा की तथा पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी मामलों के समय पर समाधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया।