Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ITU World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024 in New Delhi on 15th October
PM to also inaugurate 8th edition of India Mobile Congress 2024
For the first time the ITU-WTSA will be hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific
3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries to participate in ITU-WTSA
Theme of the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress is "The Future is now"
India Mobile Congress 2024 will showcase over 400 exhibitors, about 900 startups, and participation from over 120 countries
14 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the International Telecommunication Union - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on 15th October at 10 AM.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress 2024 during the programme.
WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organised every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA will be hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that will bring together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors.
WTSA 2024 will provide a platform for countries to discuss and decide the future of standards of next-generation critical technologies like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, etc. Hosting this event in India will provide the country an opportunity to play a key role in shaping the global telecom agenda and to set the course for future technologies. Indian startups and research institutions are set to gain critical insights into developing Intellectual Property Rights and Standard Essential Patents.
India Mobile Congress 2024 will showcase India’s innovation ecosystem, where leading telecom companies and innovators will highlight advancements in Quantum technology and Circular Economy along with spotlight on 6G, 5G use-case showcase, cloud & edge computing, IoT, semiconductors, cybersecurity, green tech, satcom and electronics manufacturing.
India Mobile Congress, Asia’s largest digital technology forum, has become a well-known platform across the globe for showcasing innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology and telecom ecosystem. The India Mobile Congress 2024 will showcase over 400 exhibitors, about 900 startups, and participation from over 120 countries. The event also aims to showcase more than 900 technology use case scenarios, host more than 100 sessions and discussion with over 600 global and Indian speakers.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਵਰਲਡ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ 2024 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2024 ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ-ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
190 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 3,000 ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇਤਾ, ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ-ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
8ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਦ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਇਜ਼ ਨਾਓ’ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ 120 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
14 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ – ਵਰਲਡ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ) 2024 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2024 ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ, ਯਾਨੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ-ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 190 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ, ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਸਏ 2024 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6ਜੀ, ਏਆਈ, ਆਈਓਟੀ, ਬਿਗ ਡੇਟਾ, ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, 6ਜੀ, 5ਜੀ ਯੂਜ਼-ਕੇਸ ਸ਼ੋਕੇਸ, ਕਲਾਉਡ ਅਤੇ ਏਜ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ, ਆਈਓਟੀ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈੱਕ, ਸੈਟਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਚ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮੰਚ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ 120 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।