ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
19ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ, ਵਿਐਨਸ਼ੇਨ, ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ, “ਟਾਈਫੂਨ ਯਾਗੀ” ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਦਾ ਆਸੀਆਨ Unity ਅਤੇ Centrality ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Indo-Pacific ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ Quad ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ "Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative” ਅਤੇ "ਆਸੀਆਨ Outlook on Indo-Pacific” ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਫ੍ਰੀ, ਓਪਨ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ rule-based ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ, ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ
South China Sea ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਣਕਲੋਸ (UNCLOS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। Freedom of Navigation ਅਤੇ Air Space ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ Code of Conduct ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਸਾਡੀ approach ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ ਦੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ Five-point ਕਨਸ਼ੈਂਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ isolate ਨਹੀਂ, engage ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਪੜੋਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਯੂਰੇਸ਼ਿਯਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਰਣਭੂਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੰਧੂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਤੇ , ਸਾਈਬਰ, Maritime ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਉਥਾਰ, East Asia Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ Heads of Higher Education Conclave ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
East Asia Summit ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Act East Policy ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਪਾਨਦੋਨ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਗਾਮੀ Chair ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Intervention at the 19th East Asia Summit, Vientiane, Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
NAMASKAR.
First of all, I express my deep condolences to those affected by "Typhoon Yagi."
During this challenging time, we have provided humanitarian assistance through Operation Sadbhav.
Friends,
India has consistently supported the unity and centrality of ASEAN. ASEAN is also pivotal to India's Indo-Pacific vision and Quad cooperation. There are important similarities between India’s "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative" and the "ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific." A free, open, inclusive, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific is crucial for the peace and progress of the entire region.
The peace, security, and stability in the South China Sea are in the interest of the entire Indo-Pacific region.
We believe that maritime activities should be conducted in accordance with UNCLOS. Ensuring freedom of navigation and airspace is essential. A robust and effective Code of Conduct should be developed. And, it should not impose restrictions on the foreign policies of regional countries.
Our approach should focus on development and not expansionism.
Friends,
We endorse ASEAN's approach to the situation in Myanmar and support the Five-Point Consensus. Furthermore, we believe it is crucial to sustain humanitarian assistance and implement suitable measures for the restoration of democracy. We believe that, Myanmar should be engaged rather than isolated in this process.
As a neighbouring country, India will continue to uphold its responsibilities.
Friends,
The most negatively affected countries, due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, are those from the Global South. There is a collective desire for the restoration of peace and stability in regions such as Eurasia and the Middle East as soon as possible.
I come from the land of Buddha, and I have repeatedly stated that this is not the age of war. Solutions to problems cannot be found in the battlefield.
It is essential to respect sovereignty, territorial integrity, and international laws. With a humanitarian perspective, we must place a strong emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy
In fulfilling its responsibilities as a VISHWABANDHU, India will continue to make every effort to contribute in this direction.
Terrorism also poses a serious challenge to global peace and security. To combat it, forces that believe in humanity must come together and work in tandem.
And, we must strengthen mutual cooperation in the areas of cyber, maritime, and space.
Friends,
The revival of Nalanda was a commitment we made at the East Asia Summit. This June, we fulfilled that commitment by inaugurating the new campus of Nalanda University. I invite all the countries present here to participate in the 'Heads of Higher Education Conclave' to be held at Nalanda.
Friends,
The East Asia Summit is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the excellent organisation of today's summit.
I extend my best wishes to Malaysia as the next Chair and assure them of India's full support for a successful presidency.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.