وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انیسویں ایسٹ ایشیا چوٹی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا انگریزی ترجمہ، وینٹیانے، لاؤ پی ڈی آر
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ،
ایکسیلنسیز،
نمسکار۔
سب سے پہلے، میں ‘‘ٹائفون یاگی’’ سے متاثر ہونے والوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اس مشکل وقت میں، ہم نے آپریشن سدبھاؤ کے ذریعے انسانی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
دوستو
بھارت نے مسلسل آسیان کے اتحاد اور مرکزیت کی حمایت کی ہے۔ آسیان ہندوستان کے انڈو پیسفک ویژن اور کواڈ تعاون کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ‘‘انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو’’ اور ‘‘ہند پیسیفک پر آسیان آؤٹ لک’’ کے درمیان اہم مماثلتیں ہیں۔ ایک آزاد، کھلا، جامع، خوشحال، اور قواعد پر مبنی انڈو پیسفک پورے خطے کے امن اور ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام پورے ہند پیسفک خطے کے مفاد میں ہے۔
ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ میری ٹائم سرگرمیاں یو این سی ایل او ایس کے مطابق کی جانی چاہئیں۔ نیویگیشن اور فضائی حدود کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اور موثر ضابطہ اخلاق وضع کیا جائے۔ اور، اسے علاقائی ممالک کی خارجہ پالیسیوں پر پابندیاں نہیں لگنی چاہئیں۔
ہمارا نقطہ نظر ترقی پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے نہ کہ توسیع پسندی پر۔
دوستو
ہم میانمار کی صورتحال پر آسیان کے نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اور پانچ نکاتی اتفاق رائے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ جمہوریت کی بحالی کے لیے انسانی امداد کو برقرار رکھنا اور مناسب اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ میانمار کو اس عمل میں الگ تھلگ رہنے کے بجائے شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
پڑوسی ملک ہونے کے ناطے بھارت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتا رہے گا۔
دوستو
دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں جاری تنازعات کی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ منفی طور پر متاثر ہونے والے ممالک گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ہیں۔ یوریشیا اور مشرق وسطیٰ جیسے خطوں میں جلد از جلد امن و استحکام کی بحالی کی اجتماعی خواہش ہے۔
میں بدھ کی سرزمین سے آیا ہوں، اور میں نے بارہا کہا ہے کہ یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے۔ میدان جنگ میں مسائل کا حل تلاش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کا احترام ضروری ہے۔ انسانی ہمدردی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہمیں مکالمے اور سفارت کاری پر بھرپور زور دینا چاہیے۔
وشو بندھو کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتے ہوئے، بھارت اس چوٹی اجلاس میں تعاون کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا رہے گا۔
دہشت گردی عالمی امن و سلامتی کے لیے بھی ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے۔ اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے، انسانیت پر یقین رکھنے والی قوتوں کو اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے اور مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
اور، ہمیں سائبر، بحری اور خلائی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔
دوستو
نالندہ کا احیاء ایک عہد تھا جو ہم نے مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی اجلاس میں کیا تھا۔ اِس جون میں ہم نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کرکے اس عہد کو پورا کیا۔ میں یہاں موجود تمام ممالک کو نالندہ میں منعقد ہونے والے‘ہیڈس آف ہائر ایجوکیشن کانکلیو’ میں شرکت کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ایسٹ ایشیا چوٹی اجلاس بھارت کی‘ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی ’ کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
میں آج کے سربراہی اجلاس کے شاندار انعقاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم سونیکسے سیفنڈون کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میں اگلے صدر کے طور پر ملائیشیا کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور انہیں ایک کامیاب صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلاتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
اعتذار - یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل ریمارکس ہندی میں دیے گئے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Intervention at the 19th East Asia Summit, Vientiane, Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
NAMASKAR.
First of all, I express my deep condolences to those affected by "Typhoon Yagi."
During this challenging time, we have provided humanitarian assistance through Operation Sadbhav.
Friends,
India has consistently supported the unity and centrality of ASEAN. ASEAN is also pivotal to India's Indo-Pacific vision and Quad cooperation. There are important similarities between India’s "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative" and the "ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific." A free, open, inclusive, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific is crucial for the peace and progress of the entire region.
The peace, security, and stability in the South China Sea are in the interest of the entire Indo-Pacific region.
We believe that maritime activities should be conducted in accordance with UNCLOS. Ensuring freedom of navigation and airspace is essential. A robust and effective Code of Conduct should be developed. And, it should not impose restrictions on the foreign policies of regional countries.
Our approach should focus on development and not expansionism.
Friends,
We endorse ASEAN's approach to the situation in Myanmar and support the Five-Point Consensus. Furthermore, we believe it is crucial to sustain humanitarian assistance and implement suitable measures for the restoration of democracy. We believe that, Myanmar should be engaged rather than isolated in this process.
As a neighbouring country, India will continue to uphold its responsibilities.
Friends,
The most negatively affected countries, due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, are those from the Global South. There is a collective desire for the restoration of peace and stability in regions such as Eurasia and the Middle East as soon as possible.
I come from the land of Buddha, and I have repeatedly stated that this is not the age of war. Solutions to problems cannot be found in the battlefield.
It is essential to respect sovereignty, territorial integrity, and international laws. With a humanitarian perspective, we must place a strong emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy
In fulfilling its responsibilities as a VISHWABANDHU, India will continue to make every effort to contribute in this direction.
Terrorism also poses a serious challenge to global peace and security. To combat it, forces that believe in humanity must come together and work in tandem.
And, we must strengthen mutual cooperation in the areas of cyber, maritime, and space.
Friends,
The revival of Nalanda was a commitment we made at the East Asia Summit. This June, we fulfilled that commitment by inaugurating the new campus of Nalanda University. I invite all the countries present here to participate in the 'Heads of Higher Education Conclave' to be held at Nalanda.
Friends,
The East Asia Summit is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the excellent organisation of today's summit.
I extend my best wishes to Malaysia as the next Chair and assure them of India's full support for a successful presidency.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.