প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৯ সংখ্যক পূব এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন, ভিয়েনছেন, পিডিআৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ।
সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে, “টাইফুন য়াগী”ত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি মই মোৰ গভীৰ সমবেদনা ব্যক্ত কৰিছোঁ।
এই কঠিন সময়ত, অপাৰেশ্যন সদ্ভাৱৰ মাধ্যমত আমি মানৱীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে সদায় আছিয়ান ঐক্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰিকতাৰ সমৰ্থন কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু কোৱাড সহযোগৰ কেন্দ্ৰতো আছিয়ান আছে। ভাৰতৰ “Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative” আৰু “আছিয়ান Outlook on Indo-Pacific”ৰ মাজত গভীৰ সমতা আছে। এখন ফ্ৰী, অ’পেন, সমাৱেশী, সমৃদ্ধ আৰু নীতি-ভিত্তিক ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক, সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ শান্তি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে মহত্বপূৰ্ণ।
দক্ষিণ চীন সাগৰৰ শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু স্থিৰতা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ স্বাৰ্থত।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে সামুদ্ৰিক কাম-কাজ আনক্লোছ (UNCLOS)ৰ অধীনত সঞ্চালিত হোৱা উচিত। Freedom of Navigation আৰু Air Space সুনিশ্চিত কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এক স্পষ্ট আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ আচৰণ বিধি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে। আৰু ইয়াত আঞ্চলিক দেশসমূহৰ বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত বাধা আৰোপ কৰা উচিত নহয়।
আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বিকাশবাদৰ হ’ব লাগে, বিস্তাৰবাদৰ নহয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
ম্যানমাৰৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আছিয়ানৰ স্থিতি আমি সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ। আমি পাঁচ বিন্দুৰ সহমতকো সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ। একে সময়তে, আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে মানৱীয় সাহায্য বজাই ৰখাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। আমাৰ মতে, ইয়াৰ বাবে, ম্যানমাৰক বিচ্ছিন্ন নহয়, নিয়োজিত কৰিব লাগিব।
এখন চুবুৰীয়া দেশ হিচাপে, ভাৰতে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত চলি থকা সংঘাতসমূহে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহত আটাইতকৈ বেছি নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে।
মই বুদ্ধৰ দেশৰ পৰা আহিছোঁ, আৰু মই বাৰে বাৰে কৈ আহিছোঁ যে এইটো যুদ্ধৰ যুগ নহয়। সমস্যাৰ সমাধান যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা আহিব নোৱাৰে।
সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব, ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনক সন্মান কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী ৰাখি, আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিক গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব।
বিশ্ববন্ধুৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি, ভাৰতে এই দিশত সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো অৱদান আগবঢ়াই যাব।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদো বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। ইয়াৰ মুখামুখি হ’বলৈ হ’লে, মানৱতাক বিশ্বাস কৰা শক্তিসমূহে একেলগে কাম কৰিবই লাগিব।
আৰু, চাইবাৰ, সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নালন্দাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, পূব এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত দিয়া আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আছিল। এই বছৰ জুনত, নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ নতুন পৰিসৰ উদ্বোধন কৰি আমি ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলোঁ। মই, ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো দেশকে নালন্দাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ মুৰব্বী সন্মিলনলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
পূব এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ এটা মহত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ।
আৰু, আজিৰ এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ চমকপ্ৰদ আয়োজনৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছিপানদোনক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
মই পৰৱৰ্তী অধ্যক্ষ মালয়েছিয়াক শুভ কামনা জনাইছোঁ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনৰ আশ্বাস দিছোঁ।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Intervention at the 19th East Asia Summit, Vientiane, Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
NAMASKAR.
First of all, I express my deep condolences to those affected by "Typhoon Yagi."
During this challenging time, we have provided humanitarian assistance through Operation Sadbhav.
Friends,
India has consistently supported the unity and centrality of ASEAN. ASEAN is also pivotal to India's Indo-Pacific vision and Quad cooperation. There are important similarities between India’s "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative" and the "ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific." A free, open, inclusive, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific is crucial for the peace and progress of the entire region.
The peace, security, and stability in the South China Sea are in the interest of the entire Indo-Pacific region.
We believe that maritime activities should be conducted in accordance with UNCLOS. Ensuring freedom of navigation and airspace is essential. A robust and effective Code of Conduct should be developed. And, it should not impose restrictions on the foreign policies of regional countries.
Our approach should focus on development and not expansionism.
Friends,
We endorse ASEAN's approach to the situation in Myanmar and support the Five-Point Consensus. Furthermore, we believe it is crucial to sustain humanitarian assistance and implement suitable measures for the restoration of democracy. We believe that, Myanmar should be engaged rather than isolated in this process.
As a neighbouring country, India will continue to uphold its responsibilities.
Friends,
The most negatively affected countries, due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, are those from the Global South. There is a collective desire for the restoration of peace and stability in regions such as Eurasia and the Middle East as soon as possible.
I come from the land of Buddha, and I have repeatedly stated that this is not the age of war. Solutions to problems cannot be found in the battlefield.
It is essential to respect sovereignty, territorial integrity, and international laws. With a humanitarian perspective, we must place a strong emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy
In fulfilling its responsibilities as a VISHWABANDHU, India will continue to make every effort to contribute in this direction.
Terrorism also poses a serious challenge to global peace and security. To combat it, forces that believe in humanity must come together and work in tandem.
And, we must strengthen mutual cooperation in the areas of cyber, maritime, and space.
Friends,
The revival of Nalanda was a commitment we made at the East Asia Summit. This June, we fulfilled that commitment by inaugurating the new campus of Nalanda University. I invite all the countries present here to participate in the 'Heads of Higher Education Conclave' to be held at Nalanda.
Friends,
The East Asia Summit is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the excellent organisation of today's summit.
I extend my best wishes to Malaysia as the next Chair and assure them of India's full support for a successful presidency.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.