प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने पर आसियान-भारत संयुक्त वक्तव्य
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्रों के संगठन (आसियान) के सदस्य देश और भारत 10 अक्टूबर 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर में 21वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर-
हम आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते है। जो मौलिक सिद्धांतों, साझा मूल्यों और मानदंडों द्वारा निर्देशित है। इनको 1992 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से आसियान-भारत वार्ता संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाया है। इनमे आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन (2012) के विजन स्टेटमेंट, आसियान-भारत वार्ता संबंधों की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन की दिल्ली घोषणा (2018), क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए इंडो-पैसिफिक पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण पर सहयोग पर आसियान-भारत संयुक्त वक्तव्य (2021), आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य (2022), समुद्री सहयोग पर आसियान-भारत संयुक्त वक्तव्य (2023) और संकटों के जवाब में खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण को मजबूत करने पर आसियान-भारत संयुक्त नेताओं का वक्तव्य (2023) शामिल हैं।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ाने तथा सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में समावेशिता, दक्षता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना डीपीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देना; विभिन्न घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तियों, समुदायों, उद्योगों, संगठनों और देशों को जोड़ना;
यह मान्यता देना कि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में वर्तमान डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए तेजी से परिवर्तन को सक्षम कर सकती है और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए प्रगति को गति दे सकती है;
आसियान डिजिटल मास्टरप्लान 2025 के कार्यान्वयन में भारत द्वारा किए गए योगदान की सराहना करना और ज्ञान साझेदारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और कंबोडिया, लाओस, म्यांमार और वियतनाम देशों में सॉफ्टवेयर विकास और प्रशिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना सहित आसियान-भारत डिजिटल कार्य योजनाओं में सहयोग गतिविधियों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों की सराहना करना;
सफल डीपीआई पहलों को विकसित करने और कार्यान्वित करने में भारत के नेतृत्व और महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को मान्यता देना, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्याप्त सामाजिक और आर्थिक लाभ हुए हैं;
आसियान डिजिटल मास्टरप्लान 2026-2030 (एडीएम 2030) के विकास को स्वीकार करते हुए, एडीएम 2025 की उपलब्धियों हासिल करना। इसका उद्देश्य आसियान में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को तेज करना, 2030 तक डिजिटल उन्नति के अगले चरण में निर्बाध परिवर्तन को सुगम बनाना है। ये आसियान समुदाय विजन 2045 के साझा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।
आसियान देशों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन में सहयोग करते हुए डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए आसियान-भारत कोष की स्थापना के लिए भारत की सराहना करते हुए;
इसके निम्नलिखित सहयोग को मजबूत करने की घोषणा करते हैं:
1. डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना
1.1 हम आसियान सदस्य देशों और भारत की आपसी सहमति से क्षेत्र भर में डीपीआई विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करके डीपीआई के विकास, कार्यान्वयन और शासन में ज्ञान, अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए सहयोग के अवसरों को स्वीकार करते हैं;
1.2 हम क्षेत्रीय विकास और एकीकरण के लिए डीपीआई का लाभ उठाने वाली संयुक्त पहलों और परियोजनाओं के लिए संभावित अवसरों की पहचान करते हैं;
1.3 हम शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और जलवायु कार्रवाई जैसी विविध चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डीपीआई का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग की संभावना तलाशेंगे।
2. वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी
2.1 हम मानते हैं कि वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी (फिनटेक) और नवाचार द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चालक हैं:
2.2 हमारा लक्ष्य है:
. भारत और आसियान में उपलब्ध डिजिटल सेवा वितरण को सक्षम करने वाले अभिनव डिजिटल समाधानों के माध्यम से आसियान और भारत में भुगतान प्रणालियों के बीच सीमा पार संबंधों के संभावित सहयोग की संभावना तलाशना।
बी. फिनटेक नवाचारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच साझेदारी की संभावना तलाशना और डिजिटल वित्तीय समाधानों सहित डिजिटल समाधानों का समर्थन करना।
3. साइबर सुरक्षा
3.1 हम मानते हैं कि साइबर सुरक्षा में सहयोग हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
3.2 हम आसियान भारत ट्रैक 1 साइबर नीति वार्ता की स्थापना का स्वागत करते हैं और इस वर्ष अक्टूबर में इसकी पहली बैठक की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं;
3.3 हम डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग का विस्तार करने का इरादा रखते हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम धीरे-धीरे बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, हम डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं की सुरक्षा और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेंगे;
4. आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)
4.1 हम एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों का प्रभावी और जिम्मेदारी से लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल, बुनियादी ढांचे, जोखिम प्रबंधन ढांचे और नीतियों के विकास में सहयोग का समर्थन करते हैं ताकि एआई उन्नति की क्षमता का दोहन किया जा सके।
4.2 हम मानते हैं कि कंप्यूटिंग, डेटा-सेट और आधारभूत मॉडल सहित एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच एआई के माध्यम से सतत विकास प्राप्त करने की कुंजी है। इसलिए हम संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार सामाजिक भलाई के लिए एआई संसाधनों के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
4.3 हम मानते हैं कि एआई नौकरी का परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल रहा है और कार्यबल को अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग की आवश्यकता है। हम एआई शिक्षा पहलों पर क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग का समर्थन करते हैं, एआई-केंद्रित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करते हैं, और भविष्य के नौकरी बाजार के लिए कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए मंच बनाते हैं।
4.4 हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सिस्टम में विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निष्पक्षता, मजबूती, न्यायसंगत पहुंच और जिम्मेदार एआई के अन्य परस्पर सहमत सिद्धांतों की उपलब्धि का समर्थन और आकलन करने के लिए शासन, मानकों और उपकरणों पर अध्ययन विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग का स्वागत करते हैं।
5. क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझा करना
5.1. हम डिजिटल परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रासंगिक विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नियमित आदान-प्रदान, कार्यशालाओं, संगोष्ठियों, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और अन्य क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यासों के लिए आसियान भारत डिजिटल मंत्रियों की बैठक सहित मौजूदा ढांचे का उपयोग करेंगे;
5.2. हम आपसी अध्ययन और हमारी आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूलन के लिए डीपीआई सहित हमारे संबंधित डिजिटल समाधानों के बारे में ज्ञान साझा करने का समर्थन करते हैं।
6. सतत वित्तपोषण और निवेश
6.1. जबकि शुरुआत में गतिविधियों को इस वर्ष शुरू किए जा रहे डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए आसियान भारत कोष के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा, हम सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तपोषण और अभिनव वित्तपोषण मॉडल के माध्यम से डिजिटल पहलों के वित्तपोषण के लिए तंत्र का पता लगाएंगे।
7. कार्यान्वयन तंत्र
7.1. डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ाने के लिए आसियान और भारत के बीच सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आसियान-भारत के संबंधित निकायों को इस संयुक्त वक्तव्य का अनुसरण करने और उसे लागू करने का कार्य सौंपें।

Prime Minister's Office
ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
WE, the Member States of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the Republic of India, on the occasion of the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR;
REAFFIRMING our commitment to promote the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, guided by the fundamental principles, shared values and norms that have steered the ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations since its establishment in 1992, including those enunciated in the Vision Statement of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit (2012), the Delhi Declaration of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to mark the 25th Anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations (2018), the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region (2021), the Joint Statement on ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2022), the ASEAN- India Joint Statement on Maritime Cooperation (2023) and ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition in Response to Crises (2023);
RECOGNISING the significant role of digital public infrastructure (DPI) in catalysing digital transformation and promoting inclusivity, efficiency, and innovation in public service delivery; connecting individuals, communities, industries, organizations and countries across geographies, taking into account different domestic and international contexts;
RECOGNISING that technology can enable rapid transformations for bridging the existing digital divides in the region and accelerate progress for inclusive and sustainable development while promoting region’s economic integration;
APPRECIATING the contribution made by India towards implementation of ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2025 (ADM 2025) and noteworthy achievements of cooperation activities in the successive ASEAN-India Digital Work Plans including through knowledge sharing and capacity building programmes and the establishment of Centers of Excellence in Software Development and Training in CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar & Vietnam) countries;
ACKNOWLEDGING the leadership and significant advancements made by India in developing and implementing successful DPI initiatives, which have resulted in substantial social and economic benefits;
ACKNOWLEDGING the development of the ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2026-2030 (ADM 2030), to build upon the accomplishments of the ADM 2025, which aims to expedite digital transformation across ASEAN, to facilitate the seamless transition into the next phase of digital advancement by 2030, in line with the common goals of ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
APPRECIATING India for setting up the ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation in ASEAN countries;
Do hereby declare to strengthen cooperation in:
1. Digital Public Infrastructure
1.1 We acknowledge the opportunities for collaboration, with the mutual consent of ASEAN Member States and India, to share knowledge, experiences, and best practices in the development, implementation, and governance of DPI by utilizing various kinds of platforms to promote DPI development across the region;
1.2 We recognise potential opportunities for joint initiatives and projects that leverage DPI for regional development and integration;
1.3 We shall explore collaboration to leverage DPI across sectors in addressing diverse challenges such as education, healthcare, agriculture, and climate action.
2. Financial Technology
2.1 We recognise that Financial Technology (FinTech) and innovation as vital drivers for the bilateral economic partnership:
2.2 We aim to:
a. Explore potential collaboration of cross-border linkages between payment systems in ASEAN and India through innovative digital solutions enabling digital service delivery available in India and ASEAN.
b. Explore partnerships between national agencies for fintech innovations and support digital solutions, including digital financial solutions.
3. Cybersecurity
3.1 We recognize that cooperation in cybersecurity is a crucial part of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
3.2 We welcome the establishment of the ASEAN India Track 1 Cyber Policy Dialogue and look forward to its first meeting in October this year;
3.3 We intend to expand our cyber security cooperation to support digital economy. As we gradually move towards growing digital economies, we shall endeavour to ensure the security and resilience of digital infrastructure and services;
4. Artificial Intelligence (AI)
4.1 We support collaboration the development of necessary knowledge, skills, infrastructure, risk management frameworks and policies to effectively and responsibly leverage AI technologies and applications to harness the potential of AI advancements.
4.2 We recognize that access to AI technologies including, but not limited to, computing, data-sets and foundational models is key to achieving sustainable development through AI. Therefore, we shall collaborate for democratisation of AI resources for social good in accordance with respective national laws, rules and regulations.
4.3 We recognize that AI is changing job landscapes rapidly and there is a need for upskilling and reskilling the workforce. We support collaboration in capacity building on AI education initiatives, develop Al-focused vocational training programs, and create platforms for knowledge exchange to prepare the workforce for the future job market.
4.4 We welcome collaboration to develop studies on governance, standards and tools to support and assess the achievement of fairness, robustness, equitable access and other mutually agreed principles of responsible AI to promote trustworthiness in artificial intelligence systems.
5. Capacity Building and Knowledge Sharing
5.1. We shall use the existing frameworks including the ASEAN India Digital Ministers’ Meeting for regular exchanges, workshops, seminars, training programs and other capacity building exercises focusing on relevant topics aimed at facilitating digital transformation;
5.2. We support sharing knowledge about our respective digital solutions including DPI for mutual study and adaptation to our needs.
6. Sustainable Financing and Investment
6.1. While initially the activities shall be financed under ASEAN India Fund for Digital Future, being launched this year, we shall explore mechanisms for financing digital initiatives, including through public-private partnerships, international funding, and innovative financing models.
7. Implementation Mechanism
7.1. Task the relevant bodies of ASEAN-India to follow-up and implement this Joint Statement, in order to ensure cooperation between ASEAN and India for the advancement of digital transformation.