Prime Minister's Office
ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
WE, the Member States of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the Republic of India, on the occasion of the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR;
REAFFIRMING our commitment to promote the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, guided by the fundamental principles, shared values and norms that have steered the ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations since its establishment in 1992, including those enunciated in the Vision Statement of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit (2012), the Delhi Declaration of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to mark the 25th Anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations (2018), the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region (2021), the Joint Statement on ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2022), the ASEAN- India Joint Statement on Maritime Cooperation (2023) and ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition in Response to Crises (2023);
RECOGNISING the significant role of digital public infrastructure (DPI) in catalysing digital transformation and promoting inclusivity, efficiency, and innovation in public service delivery; connecting individuals, communities, industries, organizations and countries across geographies, taking into account different domestic and international contexts;
RECOGNISING that technology can enable rapid transformations for bridging the existing digital divides in the region and accelerate progress for inclusive and sustainable development while promoting region’s economic integration;
APPRECIATING the contribution made by India towards implementation of ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2025 (ADM 2025) and noteworthy achievements of cooperation activities in the successive ASEAN-India Digital Work Plans including through knowledge sharing and capacity building programmes and the establishment of Centers of Excellence in Software Development and Training in CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar & Vietnam) countries;
ACKNOWLEDGING the leadership and significant advancements made by India in developing and implementing successful DPI initiatives, which have resulted in substantial social and economic benefits;
ACKNOWLEDGING the development of the ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2026-2030 (ADM 2030), to build upon the accomplishments of the ADM 2025, which aims to expedite digital transformation across ASEAN, to facilitate the seamless transition into the next phase of digital advancement by 2030, in line with the common goals of ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
APPRECIATING India for setting up the ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation in ASEAN countries;
Do hereby declare to strengthen cooperation in:
1. Digital Public Infrastructure
1.1 We acknowledge the opportunities for collaboration, with the mutual consent of ASEAN Member States and India, to share knowledge, experiences, and best practices in the development, implementation, and governance of DPI by utilizing various kinds of platforms to promote DPI development across the region;
1.2 We recognise potential opportunities for joint initiatives and projects that leverage DPI for regional development and integration;
1.3 We shall explore collaboration to leverage DPI across sectors in addressing diverse challenges such as education, healthcare, agriculture, and climate action.
2. Financial Technology
2.1 We recognise that Financial Technology (FinTech) and innovation as vital drivers for the bilateral economic partnership:
2.2 We aim to:
a. Explore potential collaboration of cross-border linkages between payment systems in ASEAN and India through innovative digital solutions enabling digital service delivery available in India and ASEAN.
b. Explore partnerships between national agencies for fintech innovations and support digital solutions, including digital financial solutions.
3. Cybersecurity
3.1 We recognize that cooperation in cybersecurity is a crucial part of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
3.2 We welcome the establishment of the ASEAN India Track 1 Cyber Policy Dialogue and look forward to its first meeting in October this year;
3.3 We intend to expand our cyber security cooperation to support digital economy. As we gradually move towards growing digital economies, we shall endeavour to ensure the security and resilience of digital infrastructure and services;
4. Artificial Intelligence (AI)
4.1 We support collaboration the development of necessary knowledge, skills, infrastructure, risk management frameworks and policies to effectively and responsibly leverage AI technologies and applications to harness the potential of AI advancements.
4.2 We recognize that access to AI technologies including, but not limited to, computing, data-sets and foundational models is key to achieving sustainable development through AI. Therefore, we shall collaborate for democratisation of AI resources for social good in accordance with respective national laws, rules and regulations.
4.3 We recognize that AI is changing job landscapes rapidly and there is a need for upskilling and reskilling the workforce. We support collaboration in capacity building on AI education initiatives, develop Al-focused vocational training programs, and create platforms for knowledge exchange to prepare the workforce for the future job market.
4.4 We welcome collaboration to develop studies on governance, standards and tools to support and assess the achievement of fairness, robustness, equitable access and other mutually agreed principles of responsible AI to promote trustworthiness in artificial intelligence systems.
5. Capacity Building and Knowledge Sharing
5.1. We shall use the existing frameworks including the ASEAN India Digital Ministers’ Meeting for regular exchanges, workshops, seminars, training programs and other capacity building exercises focusing on relevant topics aimed at facilitating digital transformation;
5.2. We support sharing knowledge about our respective digital solutions including DPI for mutual study and adaptation to our needs.
6. Sustainable Financing and Investment
6.1. While initially the activities shall be financed under ASEAN India Fund for Digital Future, being launched this year, we shall explore mechanisms for financing digital initiatives, including through public-private partnerships, international funding, and innovative financing models.
7. Implementation Mechanism
7.1. Task the relevant bodies of ASEAN-India to follow-up and implement this Joint Statement, in order to ensure cooperation between ASEAN and India for the advancement of digital transformation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডিজিটাল পরিবর্তন এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আশিয়ান ভারত যৌথ বিবৃতি
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
আমরা, দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশীয় দেশের সংগঠন এবং ভারতের প্রতিনিধিরা লাও পিডিআর-এর ভিয়েনতিয়েনে ১০ অক্টোবর ২০২৪ তারিখে ২১ তন আশিয়ান ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে একত্রিত হয়েছি।
আশিয়ান ভারত সামগ্রিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি। মৌলিক সিদ্ধান্ত, মূল্যবোধের আদান প্রদান এবং নির্দিষ্ট মানদন্ডের ওপরেই স্থির রয়েছে। ১৯৯২ সালে এর প্রতিষ্ঠার পর আশিয়ান ভারত আলোচনা সম্পর্ক আরও উন্নত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আশিয়ান ভারত আলোচনা সম্পর্ককে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আশিয়ান ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (২০১২)র বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক বিবৃতি, আশিয়ান ভারত আলোচনা সম্পর্কের ২৫ তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে আশিয়ান ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ২০১৮ সালে যে দিল্লি ঘোষণা করা হয় এছাড়াও এই অঞ্চলের শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে আশিয়ান দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে আশিয়ান ভারত যৌথ বিবৃতি ২০২১, আশিয়ান ভারত কূটনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে যৌথ বিবৃতি ২০২২, সামগ্রিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আশিয়ান ভারত যৌথ বিবৃতি ২০২৩ এবং সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং পুষ্টির বিষয়টি আরও মজবুত করতে আশিয়ান ভারত গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতাদের বক্তব্য ২০২৩ -এ রয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল পরিবর্তনকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তথা সামগ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদান ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা এবং নতুন চিন্তা ভাবনাকে উজ্জীবিত করতে ডিজিটাল সার্বজনীন সংস্থা ডিপিআইএর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ঘরোয়া এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়কে নজরে রেখে ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলের ব্যক্তি, গোষ্ঠীর উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্র এবং সংগঠনকে একত্রিত করা এর লক্ষ্য।
প্রযুক্তি এই অঞ্চলের বর্তমান ডিজিটাল বিভাজন দূর করতে এবং এই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক একীকরণের সঙ্গে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং টেঁকসই উন্নয়নের দিকে অগ্রগতি আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
আশিয়ান ডিজিটাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান ২০২৫ –এর বাস্তবায়নের ভারতের অবদানের প্রশংসা করা হয়। আশিয়ান ভারত ডিজিটাল অ্যাকশান প্ল্যানের সহযোগিতামূলক কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কম্বোডিয়ার দেশগুলিতে সফটওয়্যারের উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা এর কাজের অংশ।
সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে ডিপিআই উদ্যোগের প্রস্তুতি এবং সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করা হয়।
আশিয়ান ডিজিটাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান এডিএম ২০২৬ থেকে ২০৩০ তৈরিতে এডিএম ২০২৫-এর ভূমিকা বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল উন্নয়নের নতুন ধাপ গড়ে তোলা হবে। আশিয়ান সম্প্রদায় ২০৩৫ সালের লক্ষ্য পূরণে তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
আশিয়ান দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আশিয়ান ভারত তহবিল গঠনে ভারতের প্রশংসা করা হয়।
এখানে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলিতে সহযোগিতা মজবুত করার ঘোষণা করা হল।
১. ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো
১.১. আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন এবং একীকরণের জন্য ডিপিআই ব্যবহার করে এমন যৌথ উদ্যোগ ও প্রকল্পগুলির সম্ভাব্য সুযোগ স্বীকার করে নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
১.২. শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে ডিপিআই সুবিধার ওপর নির্ভর করে সহযোগিতা চাওয়া হচ্ছে।
২. আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি
২.১. আমরা স্বীকার করছি যে আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি (ফিনটেক) এবং উদ্ভাবন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালক হিসেবে কাজ করেন।
২.২. আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল
ক. আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল ভারত এবং আশিয়ানে পাওয়া যায় এমন, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা সরবরাহের উপযুক্ত করে তোলা। ভারতের পেমেন্ট সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে আন্ত-সীমান্ত সংযোগের সম্ভাব্য সহযোগিতা খুঁজে নেওয়া যাবে।
খ. ফিনটেক উদ্ভাবনের জন্য জাতীয় সংস্থাগুলির মধ্য অংশীদারিত্ব খুঁজে দেখতে হবে এবং কোনোভাবেই এর সমালোচনা করা যাবে না।
৩. সাইবার নিরাপত্তা
৩.১. আমরা স্বীকার করি যে, আমাদের ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ হল সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা।
৩.২. আমরা এবছরের অক্টোবরে আশিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া ট্র্যাক –এর প্রথম বৈঠকের জন্য সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
৩.৩. ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিকে সমর্থন করতে আমরা আমাদের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত করতে চাই। আমরা যখন ধীরে ধীরে ক্রম বর্ধমান ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির দিকে অগ্রসর হচ্ছি, তখন ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং পরিষেবাগুলির নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা করব।
৪. কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এ.আই)
৪.১. আমরা এআই অগ্রগতির সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য এআই প্রযুক্তি এবং অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলি কার্যকরভাবে ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা, পরিকাঠামো এবং নীতিগুলির উন্নয়নে সহযোগিতাকে সমর্থন করি।
৪.২. আমরা স্বীকার করি যে, এআই-এর মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম করা সম্ভব। আমরা নিজ নিজ জাতীয় আইন প্রয়োগ করে এআই-এর যথাযথ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করব।
৪.৩. আমরা স্বীকার করি যে, এআই শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে সহায়ক এবং ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগে এর বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
৪.৪ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিশ্বস্ততা বাড়াতে পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে নীতি গ্রহণের বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানাই।
৫. ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জ্ঞান বন্টন
৫.১. ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরকে আরও সহজতর করার লক্ষ্যে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয়গুলিতে নজর দিয়ে আমরা নিয়মিত আদান-প্রদান কর্মশালা, সেমিনার, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং অন্যান্য বিষয়ে আশিয়ান ভারত ডিজিটাল মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক সহ সব পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করব।
৫.২. আমরা পারস্পরিক অধ্যয়ন এবং প্রয়োজনের জন্য ডিপিআই সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের নিজ নিজ ডিজিটাল সমাধান সম্পর্কে জ্ঞান ভাগ করে নেব।
৬. সুস্থায়ী অর্থায়ন এবং বিনিয়োগ
৬.১. প্রাথমিকভাবে এই কর্মসূচিগুলির অর্থায়ন করা হবে ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আশিয়ান ভারত তহবিলের আওতায়। যা এবছর থেকে চালু হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও সরকারী - বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থায়ন এবং উদ্ভাবনী অর্থায়ন মডেলগুলির মাধ্যমে অর্থায়নের বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা খুঁজে নেব।
৭. বাস্তবায়ন প্রক্রিয়া
৭.১. ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের অগ্রগতির জন্য আশিয়ান এবং ভারতের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করতে আশিয়ান ভারতের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির এই যৌথ বিবৃতি অনুসরণ করুন এবং তা বলবৎ করতে যথাযথ কর্মপন্থার চিন্তা করুন।