Prime Minister's Office
ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Advancing Digital Transformation
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
WE, the Member States of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the Republic of India, on the occasion of the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR;
REAFFIRMING our commitment to promote the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, guided by the fundamental principles, shared values and norms that have steered the ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations since its establishment in 1992, including those enunciated in the Vision Statement of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit (2012), the Delhi Declaration of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to mark the 25th Anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations (2018), the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region (2021), the Joint Statement on ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2022), the ASEAN- India Joint Statement on Maritime Cooperation (2023) and ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition in Response to Crises (2023);
RECOGNISING the significant role of digital public infrastructure (DPI) in catalysing digital transformation and promoting inclusivity, efficiency, and innovation in public service delivery; connecting individuals, communities, industries, organizations and countries across geographies, taking into account different domestic and international contexts;
RECOGNISING that technology can enable rapid transformations for bridging the existing digital divides in the region and accelerate progress for inclusive and sustainable development while promoting region’s economic integration;
APPRECIATING the contribution made by India towards implementation of ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2025 (ADM 2025) and noteworthy achievements of cooperation activities in the successive ASEAN-India Digital Work Plans including through knowledge sharing and capacity building programmes and the establishment of Centers of Excellence in Software Development and Training in CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar & Vietnam) countries;
ACKNOWLEDGING the leadership and significant advancements made by India in developing and implementing successful DPI initiatives, which have resulted in substantial social and economic benefits;
ACKNOWLEDGING the development of the ASEAN Digital Masterplan 2026-2030 (ADM 2030), to build upon the accomplishments of the ADM 2025, which aims to expedite digital transformation across ASEAN, to facilitate the seamless transition into the next phase of digital advancement by 2030, in line with the common goals of ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
APPRECIATING India for setting up the ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation in ASEAN countries;
Do hereby declare to strengthen cooperation in:
1. Digital Public Infrastructure
1.1 We acknowledge the opportunities for collaboration, with the mutual consent of ASEAN Member States and India, to share knowledge, experiences, and best practices in the development, implementation, and governance of DPI by utilizing various kinds of platforms to promote DPI development across the region;
1.2 We recognise potential opportunities for joint initiatives and projects that leverage DPI for regional development and integration;
1.3 We shall explore collaboration to leverage DPI across sectors in addressing diverse challenges such as education, healthcare, agriculture, and climate action.
2. Financial Technology
2.1 We recognise that Financial Technology (FinTech) and innovation as vital drivers for the bilateral economic partnership:
2.2 We aim to:
a. Explore potential collaboration of cross-border linkages between payment systems in ASEAN and India through innovative digital solutions enabling digital service delivery available in India and ASEAN.
b. Explore partnerships between national agencies for fintech innovations and support digital solutions, including digital financial solutions.
3. Cybersecurity
3.1 We recognize that cooperation in cybersecurity is a crucial part of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
3.2 We welcome the establishment of the ASEAN India Track 1 Cyber Policy Dialogue and look forward to its first meeting in October this year;
3.3 We intend to expand our cyber security cooperation to support digital economy. As we gradually move towards growing digital economies, we shall endeavour to ensure the security and resilience of digital infrastructure and services;
4. Artificial Intelligence (AI)
4.1 We support collaboration the development of necessary knowledge, skills, infrastructure, risk management frameworks and policies to effectively and responsibly leverage AI technologies and applications to harness the potential of AI advancements.
4.2 We recognize that access to AI technologies including, but not limited to, computing, data-sets and foundational models is key to achieving sustainable development through AI. Therefore, we shall collaborate for democratisation of AI resources for social good in accordance with respective national laws, rules and regulations.
4.3 We recognize that AI is changing job landscapes rapidly and there is a need for upskilling and reskilling the workforce. We support collaboration in capacity building on AI education initiatives, develop Al-focused vocational training programs, and create platforms for knowledge exchange to prepare the workforce for the future job market.
4.4 We welcome collaboration to develop studies on governance, standards and tools to support and assess the achievement of fairness, robustness, equitable access and other mutually agreed principles of responsible AI to promote trustworthiness in artificial intelligence systems.
5. Capacity Building and Knowledge Sharing
5.1. We shall use the existing frameworks including the ASEAN India Digital Ministers’ Meeting for regular exchanges, workshops, seminars, training programs and other capacity building exercises focusing on relevant topics aimed at facilitating digital transformation;
5.2. We support sharing knowledge about our respective digital solutions including DPI for mutual study and adaptation to our needs.
6. Sustainable Financing and Investment
6.1. While initially the activities shall be financed under ASEAN India Fund for Digital Future, being launched this year, we shall explore mechanisms for financing digital initiatives, including through public-private partnerships, international funding, and innovative financing models.
7. Implementation Mechanism
7.1. Task the relevant bodies of ASEAN-India to follow-up and implement this Joint Statement, in order to ensure cooperation between ASEAN and India for the advancement of digital transformation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ
10 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਸੀਆਨ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਯਨਤਿਯਾਨੇ, ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ-
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਮਿਟ (2012) ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ, ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐਲਾਨ (2018), ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ (2021), ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ (2022), ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ (2023) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ (2023) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ; ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੁਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣਾ;
ਇਹ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ;
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਸਟਰਪਲਾਨ 2025 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ;
ਸਫਲ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ;
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਸਟਰਪਲਾਨ 2026-2030 (ਏਡੀਐੱਮ 2030) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਏਡੀਐੱਮ 2025 ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, 2030 ਤੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2045 ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ;
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ:
1. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ
1.1 ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ, ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ;
1.2 ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ;
1.3 ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਾਗੇ।
2. ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ
2.1 ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ) ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚਾਲਕ ਹਨ:
2.2 ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ:
ਓ. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣਾ।
ਅ. ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
3.1 ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
3.2 ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 1 ਸਾਇਬਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ;
3.3 ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਡੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ;
4. ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ)
4.1 ਅਸੀਂ ਏਆਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਜੋਖਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
4.2 ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ, ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਬੂਤ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
4.3 ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਸਕੀਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਕੀਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਏਆਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਏਆਈ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
4.4 ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟਡੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
5. ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ
5.1 ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ;
5.2 ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
6. ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼
6.1 ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ।
7. ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤੰਤਰ
7.1 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੌਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪੇ।