কেবিনেট
ৰাজস্থান আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত পথ নিৰ্মাণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ৪,৪০৬ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে ৰাজস্থান আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত ২,২৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
দেশৰ অন্যান্য অংশৰ লগতে একে ধৰণেৰে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলবোৰতো একেধৰণৰ সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ মানসিকতাৰ ফল হৈছে এই প্ৰকল্পটো।
এই সিদ্ধান্তই পথ আৰু টেলিকম সংযোগ আৰু পানী যোগান, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। ই গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ভ্ৰমণ সূচল কৰিব আৰু বাকী ঘাইপথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে এই অঞ্চলবোৰৰ সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves road construction in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved construction of 2,280 km roads in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab at an investment of Rs 4,406 crore emphasizing development of infrastructure in border areas.
The project is a result of a change in mindset that has accorded a special focus on development of border areas with facilities similar to other parts of the country.
This decision will have a major impact on the road and telecom connectivity, and facilities of water supply, health and education. It will also enhance rural livelihood, ease travel, and ensure connectivity of these areas with rest of the highway network.