Cabinet
Cabinet approves road construction in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved construction of 2,280 km roads in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab at an investment of Rs 4,406 crore emphasizing development of infrastructure in border areas.
The project is a result of a change in mindset that has accorded a special focus on development of border areas with facilities similar to other parts of the country.
This decision will have a major impact on the road and telecom connectivity, and facilities of water supply, health and education. It will also enhance rural livelihood, ease travel, and ensure connectivity of these areas with rest of the highway network.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସୀମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଂଜୁରୀ
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସୀମା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୨୨୮୦କିଲୋମିଟରର ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟବୈଠକରେ ମଂଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି । ସୀମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିକାଶରମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ୪୪୦୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶ ହେବ ।
ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ଭଳି ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଇଲାକାରବିକାଶକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ମାନସିକତା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁମଂଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସଡ଼କ ଏବଂ ସଞ୍ଚାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଜଳଯୋଗାଣସୁବିଧା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଭାବପକାଇବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରର ଜୀବିକା, ଯାତ୍ରାରସୁଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ସହ ରାଜମାର୍ଗ ସହ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁଯୋଡ଼ିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।