کابینہ
کابینہ نے راجستھان اور پنجاب کے سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑک کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے راجستھان اور پنجاب کے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے 4406 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے سرحدی علاقوں میں 2280 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ سوچ میں تبدیلی کا نتیجہ ہے، جس نے ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی طرح سہولیات کے ساتھ سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔
اس فیصلے کا سڑک اور مواصلاتی رابطے اور پانی کی فراہمی، صحت اور تعلیم کی سہولیات پر بڑا اثر پڑے گا۔ یہ دیہی معاش میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا، سفر میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا، اور ان علاقوں کے باقی ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ رابطے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves road construction in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab
09 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved construction of 2,280 km roads in border areas of Rajasthan and Punjab at an investment of Rs 4,406 crore emphasizing development of infrastructure in border areas.
The project is a result of a change in mindset that has accorded a special focus on development of border areas with facilities similar to other parts of the country.
This decision will have a major impact on the road and telecom connectivity, and facilities of water supply, health and education. It will also enhance rural livelihood, ease travel, and ensure connectivity of these areas with rest of the highway network.