ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز (آئی آئی ایس) ممبئی کا افتتاح کیا
یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سالانہ 5000 طلبا کو صنعت 4.0 مہارتوں کی تربیت دے گا
09 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر میں 7600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر قومی اور عالمی مواقع کے لیے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم اقدام میں، وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز (آئی آئی ایس) کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ اور مختلف تجارتوں بشمول فیکٹری آٹومیشن، ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ، میکیٹرونکس، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، اور خدمات اور مینوفیکچرنگ دونوں شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباروں کے لیے اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کیٹرنگ سے لیس صنعت 4.0 کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا، یہ ادارہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس (ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے تحت سیکشن 8 کمپنی) کے درمیان تعاون ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا صرف اس وقت کسی ملک پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے جب اس کے نوجوان اعتماد سے بھرے ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان ہندوستان کا اعتماد ملک کے لیے ایک نئے مستقبل کی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی برادری ہندوستان کو انسانی وسائل کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، جس میں تعلیم، ہنر مندی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ان مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت ان کی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر رہی ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ممبئی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے کہا، ”آئی آئی ایس جیسے ادارے مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان کے بارے میں ’دنیا کی ہنر کی دارالحکومت‘ کے تصور کو حقیقت میں بدلتے ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو جدید مہارت سے آراستہ کرتے ہوئے، یہ ادارہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے اندر مواقع کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے بلکہ انہیں عالمی منڈیوں میں مقابلہ کرنے اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کر رہا ہے۔
چنا بھٹی، ممبئی میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے اندر 4 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے کیمپس پر بنائے گئے آئی آئی ایس کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ سے لیس صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ممبئی کلیدی شعبوں جیسے کہ فیکٹری آٹومیشن، ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ، میکیٹرونکس، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، اور اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔
ابتدائی طور پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ چھ خصوصی کورسز شروع کرے گا: ایڈوانسڈ انڈسٹریل آٹومیشن اینڈ روبوٹکس، انڈسٹریل آٹومیشن کے بنیادی اصول، ایڈوانسڈ اے آر سی ویلڈنگ ٹیکنیکس، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ، الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری سپیشلسٹ، اور 2 اور 3 وہیلر ای وی ٹیکنیشن۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مستقبل قریب میں امیدواروں کے سیکھنے کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہاسٹل کی سہولیات میں بھی توسیع کرے گا۔
منگل پربھات لودھا، وزیر برائے ہنر، روزگار، صنعت کاری اور اختراع، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے کہا کہ ”آج شروع کیا گیا آئی آئی ایس سنٹر ایک جدید ترین سہولت بننے والا ہے جو دنیا بھر سے لوگوں کو راغب کرے گا۔ ٹاٹا گروپ اعتماد اور ترقی کا مترادف ہے۔ یہ اس تنظیم سے وابستہ ہر امیدوار کے لیے کام کرنے اور سیکھنے کا موقع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کئی مواقع پر ہنر مندی کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا ہے اور ہنر مندی کے جاری اور آنے والے اقدامات کے لیے ضروری بجٹ فراہم کیا ہے۔“
اس ادارے کے پاس ابتدائی طور پر 15 سے زیادہ عالمی اور ہندوستانی اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچرر (او ای ایم) کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کردہ جدید لیبارٹری ہوں گی، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ طلبا حقیقی صنعت کے آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کفایتی قیمت پر عملی تجربہ حاصل کریں۔ ان کی تربیت مکمل ہونے کے بعد، وہ نئے دور کی صنعتوں جیسے ای وی مینوفیکچرر، اے آئی، اور روبوٹکس سمیت دیگر میں ضم ہونے کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں گے۔
اپنی بنیادی پیشکش کے علاوہ، آئی آئی ایس صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر مختصر مدتی کورس بھی فراہم کرے گا، جیسے فنوک انڈیا کے ساتھ انڈسٹریل روبوٹکس، ایس ایم سی انڈیا کے ساتھ انڈسٹریل آٹومیشن، اور تاج اسکائی لائن کے ساتھ کلنری اور بنیادی ہاؤس کیپنگ۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور مضبوط صنعتی تعلقات کے لیے اپنے اختراعی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس ممبئی ہندوستان میں مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معززین نے شرکت کی، جن میں جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، وزارت ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور جناب نیلمبج شرن، سینیئر اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ایس ڈی ای شامل تھے۔ ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ اور ٹاٹا کمپنیوں کی اہم شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی جن میں ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس کے چیئرمین جناب وینو سری نواسن، ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے سی ای او جناب سدھارتھ شرما، ٹاٹا آئی آئی ایس کے سی ای او جناب سبیاساچی داس اور ٹاٹا ایم ڈی کے سی ای او جناب گریش کرشنامورتی قابل ذکر ہیں۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai
The Institute to train 5000 students annually in Industry 4.0 skills
09 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore via video conference today. In a significant step towards enhancing the employability of Indian youth for national and global opportunities, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) in Mumbai as one of these projects, which aims to cultivate an industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training across a range of trades including factory automation, digital manufacturing, mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and additive manufacturing catering to both the services and manufacturing sectors, as well as other emerging businesses.
Established through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, the institute is a collaboration between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Tata IIS (a section 8 company under Tata Trusts).
The Prime Minister emphasized that the world only trusts a country when its youth is filled with confidence. He noted that the confidence of today’s young India is writing the story of a new future for the nation and highlighted that the global community sees India as a significant hub for human resources, with vast opportunities in education, skilling, healthcare, and software development across the globe. To prepare India’s youth for these opportunities, the Prime Minister emphasised that the government is aligning their skills with global standards.
Expressing his happiness on the inauguration of IIS Mumbai, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India remarked, “Institutions like IIS are pivotal in shaping a future-ready workforce, translating the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of India as the 'Skill Capital of the World' into a reality. By equipping our youth with cutting-edge expertise, this institute is not merely opening doors to opportunities within India but is positioning them to compete and excel in global markets as well.”
Built on a sprawling 4-acre campus within the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Chunabhatti, Mumbai, IIS is designed to cultivate an industry-ready workforce equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. IIS Mumbai will offer specialized training in key sectors such as factory automation, digital manufacturing, mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and additive manufacturing.
The institute will initially launch six specialized courses: Advanced Industrial Automation & Robotics, Industrial Automation Fundamentals, Advanced ARC Welding Techniques, Additive Manufacturing, Electric Vehicle Battery Specialist, and 2&3 Wheeler EV Technician. The institute will also extend hostel facilities for candidates to enhance their learning experience in the near future.
"By imparting advanced technical skills and hands-on experience to our youth, we are positioning India at the forefront of global skill development. This initiative is about more than just training; it’s about creating pathways for young talent across the nation to not only excel but also become pivotal contributors to India's economic and technological progress. We are forging strategic partnerships like these with cutting-edge industries to ensure our skilling frameworks are not only relevant but also visionary—preparing an agile, future-ready workforce capable of meeting the fast-evolving demands of a globalized economy," Shri Chaudhary added.
Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Government of Maharashtra said "The IIS centre launched today is going to be a state-of-the-art facility that will attract people from around the World. The Tata Group is a synonym for trust and growth. This is an opportunity for every candidate associated with this organization to work and learn. The Prime Minister has emphasized on prioritizing upskilling at many occasions and provided the necessary budget for ongoing and upcoming skilling initiatives."
The institute will initially have advanced laboratories developed in partnership with over 15 global and Indian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), ensuring that students gain practical experience at an affordable cost, using real industry equipment. Once their training is complete, they will be ready to be absorbed by new-age industries like EV manufacturers, AI, and robotics, among others.
In addition to its core offerings, IIS will also provide short-term courses in collaboration with industry partners, such as Industrial Robotics with Fanuc India, Industrial Automation with SMC India, and Culinary & Core Housekeeping with Taj Skyline. With its innovative approach to vocational training and robust industry ties, Tata IIS Mumbai is poised to emerge as a premier institution for skill development in India.
India’s growing economy increasingly demands a skilled, resilient workforce – which can, in turn, advance productivity, economic growth, prosperity, and national development. By equipping our youth with useful skills, we can empower them to lead lives of independence and dignity and prepare them to keep pace with the evolving needs of industry today. The Indian Institute of Skills, Mumbai, with its world-class facilities, is a symbol of the Tata Group’s vision to take bold and agile steps to solve the nation's challenges and help the youth transition to employment and enterprise,” said Shri Venu Srinivasan, Chairman, Tata Indian Institute of Skills
The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE. Key figures from Tata Trusts and Tata companies were also in attendance, including Shri Venu Srinivasan, Chairman of Tata IIS, Shri Siddharth Sharma, CEO of Tata Trusts, Shri Sabyasachi Das, CEO of Tata IIS, and Shri Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO of Tata MD. Additionally, Shri H N Shrinivas, Senior Advisor at Tata IIS, along with other senior dignitaries, faculty members, and trainees from IIS Mumbai, were present to celebrate this milestone moment in the evolution of skill development in India.