कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्किल्स (आईआईएस) मुंबई का उद्घाटन किया;
उद्योग 4.0 कौशल में प्रतिवर्ष 5000 छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा आईआईएस
09 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए से महाराष्ट्र में 7600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अवसरों के लिए भारतीय युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मुंबई में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्किल्स (आईआईएस) का भी उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्देश्य फैक्ट्री ऑटोमेशन, डिजिटल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सहित कई ट्रेडों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से लैस उद्योग 4.0 के लिए एक इंडस्ट्री-रेडी वर्कफोर्स तैयार करना है। यह सर्विस और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग दोनों सेक्टर्स के साथ-साथ अन्य उभरते बिजनेस को भी आगे बढ़ाएगा।
पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी) मॉडल के माध्यम से स्थापित यह संस्थान कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और टाटा आईआईएस (टाटा ट्रस्ट के तहत एक सेक्शन 8 कंपनी) के बीच एक सहयोग है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया किसी देश पर तभी भरोसा करती है, जब उसके युवा आत्मविश्वास से भरे होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के भारत के युवाओं का आत्मविश्वास देश के लिए एक नए भविष्य की कहानी लिख रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वैश्विक समुदाय भारत को दुनिया भर में शिक्षा, कौशल, हेल्थकेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर विकास में व्यापक अवसरों के साथ मानव संसाधनों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में देखता है। भारत के युवाओं को इन अवसरों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार उनके कौशल को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ जोड़ रही है।
आईआईएस मुंबई के उद्घाटन अवसर पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री जयन्त चौधरी ने कहा, "आईआईएस जैसे संस्थान फ्यूचर-रेडी वर्कफोर्स को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं तथा भारत को 'विश्व की कौशल राजधानी' बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदलते हैं। हमारे युवाओं को अत्याधुनिक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करके, यह संस्थान न केवल भारत के भीतर अवसरों के द्वार खोल रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए भी तैयार कर रहा है।
मुंबई के चूनाभट्टी में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) के भीतर 4 एकड़ के विशाल कैम्पस में निर्मित, आईआईएस को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से लैस इंडस्ट्री-रेडी वर्कफोर्स तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। आईआईएस मुंबई फ़ैक्टरी ऑटोमेशन, डिजिटल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
यह संस्थान शुरुआत में छह विशेष पाठ्यक्रम जैसे एडवांस्ड इंडस्ट्रियल ऑटोमेशन एंड रोबोटिक्स, इंडस्ट्रियल ऑटोमेशन फंडामेंटल्स, एडवांस्ड एआरसी वेल्डिंग तकनीक, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल बैटरी स्पेशलिस्ट और 2 और 3 व्हीलर ईवी तकनीशियन लॉन्च करेगा। संस्थान निकट भविष्य में उम्मीदवारों के सीखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए छात्रावास सुविधाओं का भी विस्तार करेगा।
श्री जयन्त चौधरी ने आगे कहा कि, "अपने युवाओं को एडवांस तकनीकी कौशल और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करके, हम भारत को वैश्विक कौशल विकास में सबसे आगे ला रहे हैं। यह पहल सिर्फ़ प्रशिक्षण देने से कहीं अधिक है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए न केवल उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए मार्ग तैयार करना है, बल्कि भारत की आर्थिक और तकनीकी प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनना भी है। हम अत्याधुनिक उद्योगों के साथ इस तरह की रणनीतिक साझेदारियां कर रहे हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हमारी स्किलिंग फ्रेमवर्क न केवल प्रासंगिक हों, बल्कि दूरदर्शी भी हों। एक गतिशील, भविष्य के लिए फ्यूचर-रेडी वर्कफोर्स तैयार करना जो ग्लोबलाइज्ड अर्थव्यवस्था की तेजी से विकसित हो रही मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो।"
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कौशल, रोजगार, उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा ने कहा, "आज शुरू किया गया आईआईएस सेन्टर एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा होगी जो विश्व भर से लोगों को आकर्षित करेगा। टाटा समूह विश्वास और विकास का पर्याय है। यह इस संगठन से जुड़े हर उम्मीदवार के लिए काम करने और सीखने का अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कई अवसरों पर अपस्किलिंग को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया है और चल रही एवं आगामी कौशल पहलों के लिए आवश्यक बजट प्रदान किया है।"
संस्थान में शुरू में 15 से अधिक वैश्विक और इंडियन ओरिजनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर (ओईएम) के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित एडवांस्ड लैब होंगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि छात्रों को वास्तविक इंडस्ट्री इक्विपमेंट का उपयोग करके सस्ती कीमत पर व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हो। एक बार जब उनका प्रशिक्षण पूरा हो जाएगा, तो वे ईवी मैन्युफैक्चरर, एआई और रोबोटिक्स जैसे नए युग के उद्योगों में काम करने के लिए तैयार हो जाएँगे।
अपनी मुख्य पेशकशों के अलावा, आईआईएस उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर शॉर्ट-टर्म कोर्सेज़ जैसे कि फैनुक इंडिया के साथ इंडस्ट्रियल रोबोटिक्स, एसएमसी इंडिया के साथ इंडस्ट्रियल ऑटोमेशन और ताज स्काईलाइन के साथ कुलिनरी और कोर हाउसकीपिंग प्रदान करेगा। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और मजबूत उद्योग संबंधों के लिए अपने इनोवेटिव अप्रोच के साथ, टाटा आईआईएस मुंबई भारत में कौशल विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में उभरने की ओर अग्रसर है।
टाटा इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्किल्स के अध्यक्ष श्री वेणु श्रीनिवासन ने कहा, भारत की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में कुशल, रेजिलेंस वर्कफोर्स की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है - जो बदले में उत्पादकता, आर्थिक विकास, समृद्धि और राष्ट्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकता है। अपने युवाओं को उपयोगी कौशल से लैस करके, हम उन्हें स्वावलंबन और सम्मान का जीवन जीने के लिए सशक्त बना सकते हैं और आज उद्योग की उभरती जरूरतों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए तैयार कर सकते हैं। इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्किल्स, मुंबई, अपनी विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ, देश की चुनौतियों को हल करने और युवाओं को रोजगार और उद्यम की ओर ले जाने में मदद करने के लिए साहसिक और त्वरित कदम उठाने के टाटा समूह के विज़न का प्रतीक है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और एमएसडीई के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री नीलाम्बुज शरण शामिल थे। टाटा ट्रस्ट और टाटा कंपनियों के प्रमुख लोग भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें टाटा आईआईएस के अध्यक्ष श्री वेणु श्रीनिवासन, टाटा ट्रस्ट के सीईओ श्री सिद्धार्थ शर्मा, टाटा आईआईएस के सीईओ श्री सब्यसाची दास और टाटा एमडी के सीईओ श्री गिरीश कृष्णमूर्ति शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, टाटा आईआईएस के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री एच एन श्रीनिवास, आईआईएस मुंबई के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, फैकल्टी सदस्यों और ट्रेनीज़ के साथ, भारत में कौशल विकास के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण के साक्षी बने ।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Mumbai
The Institute to train 5000 students annually in Industry 4.0 skills
09 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for various development projects in Maharashtra worth over Rs 7600 crore via video conference today. In a significant step towards enhancing the employability of Indian youth for national and global opportunities, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) in Mumbai as one of these projects, which aims to cultivate an industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training across a range of trades including factory automation, digital manufacturing, mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and additive manufacturing catering to both the services and manufacturing sectors, as well as other emerging businesses.
Established through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, the institute is a collaboration between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Tata IIS (a section 8 company under Tata Trusts).
The Prime Minister emphasized that the world only trusts a country when its youth is filled with confidence. He noted that the confidence of today’s young India is writing the story of a new future for the nation and highlighted that the global community sees India as a significant hub for human resources, with vast opportunities in education, skilling, healthcare, and software development across the globe. To prepare India’s youth for these opportunities, the Prime Minister emphasised that the government is aligning their skills with global standards.
Expressing his happiness on the inauguration of IIS Mumbai, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India remarked, “Institutions like IIS are pivotal in shaping a future-ready workforce, translating the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of India as the 'Skill Capital of the World' into a reality. By equipping our youth with cutting-edge expertise, this institute is not merely opening doors to opportunities within India but is positioning them to compete and excel in global markets as well.”
Built on a sprawling 4-acre campus within the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Chunabhatti, Mumbai, IIS is designed to cultivate an industry-ready workforce equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training. IIS Mumbai will offer specialized training in key sectors such as factory automation, digital manufacturing, mechatronics, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and additive manufacturing.
The institute will initially launch six specialized courses: Advanced Industrial Automation & Robotics, Industrial Automation Fundamentals, Advanced ARC Welding Techniques, Additive Manufacturing, Electric Vehicle Battery Specialist, and 2&3 Wheeler EV Technician. The institute will also extend hostel facilities for candidates to enhance their learning experience in the near future.
"By imparting advanced technical skills and hands-on experience to our youth, we are positioning India at the forefront of global skill development. This initiative is about more than just training; it’s about creating pathways for young talent across the nation to not only excel but also become pivotal contributors to India's economic and technological progress. We are forging strategic partnerships like these with cutting-edge industries to ensure our skilling frameworks are not only relevant but also visionary—preparing an agile, future-ready workforce capable of meeting the fast-evolving demands of a globalized economy," Shri Chaudhary added.
Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Government of Maharashtra said "The IIS centre launched today is going to be a state-of-the-art facility that will attract people from around the World. The Tata Group is a synonym for trust and growth. This is an opportunity for every candidate associated with this organization to work and learn. The Prime Minister has emphasized on prioritizing upskilling at many occasions and provided the necessary budget for ongoing and upcoming skilling initiatives."
The institute will initially have advanced laboratories developed in partnership with over 15 global and Indian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), ensuring that students gain practical experience at an affordable cost, using real industry equipment. Once their training is complete, they will be ready to be absorbed by new-age industries like EV manufacturers, AI, and robotics, among others.
In addition to its core offerings, IIS will also provide short-term courses in collaboration with industry partners, such as Industrial Robotics with Fanuc India, Industrial Automation with SMC India, and Culinary & Core Housekeeping with Taj Skyline. With its innovative approach to vocational training and robust industry ties, Tata IIS Mumbai is poised to emerge as a premier institution for skill development in India.
India’s growing economy increasingly demands a skilled, resilient workforce – which can, in turn, advance productivity, economic growth, prosperity, and national development. By equipping our youth with useful skills, we can empower them to lead lives of independence and dignity and prepare them to keep pace with the evolving needs of industry today. The Indian Institute of Skills, Mumbai, with its world-class facilities, is a symbol of the Tata Group’s vision to take bold and agile steps to solve the nation's challenges and help the youth transition to employment and enterprise,” said Shri Venu Srinivasan, Chairman, Tata Indian Institute of Skills
The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE. Key figures from Tata Trusts and Tata companies were also in attendance, including Shri Venu Srinivasan, Chairman of Tata IIS, Shri Siddharth Sharma, CEO of Tata Trusts, Shri Sabyasachi Das, CEO of Tata IIS, and Shri Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO of Tata MD. Additionally, Shri H N Shrinivas, Senior Advisor at Tata IIS, along with other senior dignitaries, faculty members, and trainees from IIS Mumbai, were present to celebrate this milestone moment in the evolution of skill development in India.