AYUSH
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 8TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATION OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA, NEW DELHI TODAY
Ayurveda is one of the oldest holistic medical systems in the world. It focuses on establishing harmony between mind, body and spirit: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Ayurveda is a very ancient medical system, it is becoming popular in the world at a very fast pace: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
09 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 8th Foundation Day celebration of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today and also took a visit to the AIIA campus. Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush were among the dignitaries who were present on the occasion along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and senior faculty members of AIIA.
The launch of the Ayush Aushadhi Pharmacy Programme and the unveiling of the Shashwat Ayush Expo by the President of India marked the inauguration of the Foundation Day celebrations. The pharmacy aims to make quality Ayurvedic medicines accessible to all, enhancing healthcare delivery through Ayurveda.
Speaking on the occasion the President of India said, “Ayurveda is one of the oldest holistic medical systems in the world. It focuses on establishing harmony between mind, body and spirit. Ayurveda medical system is our heritage and the Ministry of Ayush is doing the work of establishing this heritage as an authentic medical system. As I got to know that in the last 10 years since its establishment in 2014, the Ministry of Ayush has been making continuous efforts to bring traditional medical systems into the mainstream. Many important changes have been brought by the Ministry of Ayush in education, research, quality control of medicines, medicine and public health.
In a short period of just 5 years of its inauguration, AIIA GOA was established as a remarkable achievement of the institute, which is today becoming a major center of TRADITIONAL Medical Value Travel and Medical Health Tourism.
Seeing the work being done in this institute today, I am confident that through the joint efforts of all of us, we can take forward our heritage like Ayurveda with the prescriptions of our grandmothers and get it recognized globally through EVIDENCE BASED and SCIENTIFIC APPROACH. I have been told that the theme of this year's Ayurveda Day is - AYURVEDA INNOVATION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH which is timely and I hope that through this Ayurveda will be able to reach the masses in an easy manner. I wish good luck to the Ministry of Ayush for this.
Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi said, “If we look back, since its inception in 2014, AIIA has brought new hope to healthcare systems across the world. Reflecting on the journey so far, I am particularly impressed by the impact AIIA has made on the health of the community, where health services have been provided to over 28 lakh beneficiaries across various specialties.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently announced that 10 new Ayurveda Institutes will be opened in the country in next five years.
Shri Prataprao added that ‘Today is a historic day for the Ministry of Ayush that the President of India visited our institute All India Institute of Ayurveda. Ayurveda is a very ancient medical system and it is becoming popular in the world at a very fast pace. The Minister said that the Ministry of Ayush has initiated “Ayush Aushadhi Kendra” to provide authentic and affordable Ayurvedic medicines to rural areas.
In the past seven years, AIIA has marked significant milestones in advancing the integration and promotion of traditional medicine. AIIA has provided treatment to more than 27 lakh patients through its 44 specialty clinics, reinforcing its commitment to delivering high-quality Ayurvedic healthcare across the nation.
A total of 73 national and international Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed, further solidifying AIIA's global and domestic collaborations in the field of Ayurveda.
Ayurveda, with its rich heritage and holistic approach to health, offers invaluable insights into achieving physical, mental and emotional well-being. Faced with the challenge of environmental degradation, Ayurveda offers holistic solutions that promote not only individual health but also the well-being of our environment.

وزارت آیوش
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے 8ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
آیوروید دنیا کے قدیم ترین جامع طبی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے:
محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
آیوروید ایک بہت قدیم طبی نظام ہے، یہ دنیا میں بہت تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
09 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے) کے 8ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اے آئی آئی اے کیمپس کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، ؛ آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، ان معززین میں شامل تھے جو اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور اے آئی آئی اے کے سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ آیوش اوشدھی فارمیسی پروگرام کا آغاز اور شاشوت آیوش ایکسپو کی نقاب کشائی نے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ فارمیسی کا مقصد معیاری آیورویدک ادویات کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا، آیوروید کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا، "آیوروید دنیا کے سب سے قدیم جامع طبی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ آیوروید طبی نظام ہماری میراث ہے اور آیوش کی وزارت اس ورثے کو ایک مستند طبی نظام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ مجھے معلوم ہوا کہ 2014 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں آیوش کی وزارت روایتی طبی نظاموں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تعلیم، تحقیق، ادویات کی کوالٹی کنٹرول، ادویات اور صحت عامہ میں کئی اہم تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے افتتاح کے محض 5 سال کے مختصر عرصے میں اے آئی آئی اے جی او اے کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا، جو آج روایتی طبی معیار کے سفر اور طبی صحت کی سیاحت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
آج اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ہو رہے کام کو دیکھ کر، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ہم اپنی دادیوں کے نسخوں کے ساتھ آیوروید جیسی وراثت کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور شواہد پر مبنی اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کروا سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس سال کے یوم آیوروید کی تھیم - عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید اختراع ہے جو کہ بروقت ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ اس کے ذریعے آیوروید عوام تک آسان طریقے سے پہنچ سکے گا۔ میں آیوش کی وزارت کو اس کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا، "اگر ہم پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں تو 2014 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، اے آئی آئی اے نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے نئی امیدیں جگائی ہیں۔ اب تک کے سفر کو دیکھتے ہوئے، میں خاص طور پر کمیونٹی کی صحت پر اے آئی آئی اے کے اثرات سے متاثر ہوں، جہاں مختلف خصوصیات میں 28 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستحقین کو صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک میں آیوروید کے 10 نئے ادارے کھولے جائیں گے‘‘۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آج وزارت آیوش کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہمارے ادارے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کا دورہ کیا۔ آیوروید ایک بہت قدیم طبی نظام ہے اور یہ دنیا میں بہت تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے دیہی علاقوں کو مستند اور سستی آیورویدک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے "آیوش اوشدھی مرکز" شروع کیا ہے۔
.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004AN1S.jpg
گزشتہ سات سالوں میں، اے آئی آئی اے نے روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ تال میل کرنے اور فروغ دینے میں اہم سنگ میل عبور کیے ہیں۔ اے آئی آئی اے نے اپنے 44 خصوصی کلینک کے ذریعے 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو علاج فراہم کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں اعلیٰ معیار کی آیورویدک صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے اس کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر 73 قومی اور بین الاقوامی مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جو آیوروید کے میدان میں اے آئی آئی اے کے عالمی اور گھریلو اشتراک کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہیں۔
آیوروید، اپنے بھرپور ورثے اور صحت کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کے حصول کے لیے انمول بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے چیلنج کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے، آیوروید جامع حل پیش کرتا ہے جو نہ صرف انفرادی صحت کو بلکہ ہمارے ماحول کی بہبود کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ش ح۔م ش۔ ج
UNO-1067