AYUSH
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 8TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATION OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA, NEW DELHI TODAY
Ayurveda is one of the oldest holistic medical systems in the world. It focuses on establishing harmony between mind, body and spirit: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Ayurveda is a very ancient medical system, it is becoming popular in the world at a very fast pace: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
09 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 8th Foundation Day celebration of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today and also took a visit to the AIIA campus. Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush were among the dignitaries who were present on the occasion along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and senior faculty members of AIIA.
The launch of the Ayush Aushadhi Pharmacy Programme and the unveiling of the Shashwat Ayush Expo by the President of India marked the inauguration of the Foundation Day celebrations. The pharmacy aims to make quality Ayurvedic medicines accessible to all, enhancing healthcare delivery through Ayurveda.
Speaking on the occasion the President of India said, “Ayurveda is one of the oldest holistic medical systems in the world. It focuses on establishing harmony between mind, body and spirit. Ayurveda medical system is our heritage and the Ministry of Ayush is doing the work of establishing this heritage as an authentic medical system. As I got to know that in the last 10 years since its establishment in 2014, the Ministry of Ayush has been making continuous efforts to bring traditional medical systems into the mainstream. Many important changes have been brought by the Ministry of Ayush in education, research, quality control of medicines, medicine and public health.
In a short period of just 5 years of its inauguration, AIIA GOA was established as a remarkable achievement of the institute, which is today becoming a major center of TRADITIONAL Medical Value Travel and Medical Health Tourism.
Seeing the work being done in this institute today, I am confident that through the joint efforts of all of us, we can take forward our heritage like Ayurveda with the prescriptions of our grandmothers and get it recognized globally through EVIDENCE BASED and SCIENTIFIC APPROACH. I have been told that the theme of this year's Ayurveda Day is - AYURVEDA INNOVATION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH which is timely and I hope that through this Ayurveda will be able to reach the masses in an easy manner. I wish good luck to the Ministry of Ayush for this.
Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi said, “If we look back, since its inception in 2014, AIIA has brought new hope to healthcare systems across the world. Reflecting on the journey so far, I am particularly impressed by the impact AIIA has made on the health of the community, where health services have been provided to over 28 lakh beneficiaries across various specialties.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently announced that 10 new Ayurveda Institutes will be opened in the country in next five years.
Shri Prataprao added that ‘Today is a historic day for the Ministry of Ayush that the President of India visited our institute All India Institute of Ayurveda. Ayurveda is a very ancient medical system and it is becoming popular in the world at a very fast pace. The Minister said that the Ministry of Ayush has initiated “Ayush Aushadhi Kendra” to provide authentic and affordable Ayurvedic medicines to rural areas.
In the past seven years, AIIA has marked significant milestones in advancing the integration and promotion of traditional medicine. AIIA has provided treatment to more than 27 lakh patients through its 44 specialty clinics, reinforcing its commitment to delivering high-quality Ayurvedic healthcare across the nation.
A total of 73 national and international Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed, further solidifying AIIA's global and domestic collaborations in the field of Ayurveda.
Ayurveda, with its rich heritage and holistic approach to health, offers invaluable insights into achieving physical, mental and emotional well-being. Faced with the challenge of environmental degradation, Ayurveda offers holistic solutions that promote not only individual health but also the well-being of our environment.

आयुष
राष्ट्रपति आज नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के 8वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
आयुर्वेद दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी समग्र चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में से एक है। यह मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
आयुर्वेद बहुत ही प्राचीन चिकित्सा प्रणाली है जो दुनिया में बहुत तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रही है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
09 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) के 8वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं और एआईआईए परिसर का दौरा भी किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव सहित आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एआईआईए के वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शुरूआत राष्ट्रपति द्वारा शाश्वत आयुष एक्सपो के उद्घाटन और आयुष औषधि फार्मेसी कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के साथ हुई। फार्मेसी का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आयुर्वेदिक दवाइयों को सुलभ बनाना और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करना है।
इस अवसर पर भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी समग्र चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में से एक है। यह मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित है। आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा प्रणाली हमारी विरासत है और आयुष मंत्रालय इस विरासत को एक प्रामाणिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित करने का काम कर रहा है। जैसा कि मुझे पता चला है कि 2014 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही, पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान आयुष मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, दवाओं के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, चिकित्सा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं।
एआईआईए गोवा अपने उद्घाटन के मात्र 5 वर्ष की अल्प अवधि में ही उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित हुआ और आज पारंपरिक चिकित्सीय यात्रा और चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन का प्रमुख केंद्र बन रहा है।
आज इस संस्थान में किए जा रहे कार्यों को देखकर मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सभी संयुक्त रूप से हमारी आयुर्वेद जैसी विरासत को दादी-नानी के नुस्खों के साथ आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं और इसे साक्ष्य आधारित और वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता दिला सकते हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस वर्ष आयुर्वेद दिवस का विषय है - वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार, जो आज के समय की आवश्यकता है और मुझे आशा है कि इससे आयुर्वेद सरल तरीकों से जन-जन तक पहुंच सकेगा। मैं इसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि अगर हम पीछे देखें, तो 2014 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही एआईआईए ने दुनिया भर की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में नई उम्मीद जगाई है। अब तक की यात्रा को देख कर विशेष रूप से मैं एआईआईए द्वारा समुदाय के स्वास्थ्य के लिए किए कामों से प्रभावित हूं, विभिन्न विशेष पद्तियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए 28 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में घोषणा की है कि अगले पांच वर्षों में देश में 10 नए आयुर्वेद संस्थान खोले जाएंगे।
श्री प्रतापराव ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया है इसलिय आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। आयुर्वेद बहुत ही प्राचीन चिकित्सा प्रणाली है और यह बहुत तेजी से दुनिया में लोकप्रिय हो रही है। मंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रामाणिक और सस्ती आयुर्वेदिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए "आयुष औषधि केंद्र" शुरू किया है।
पिछले सात वर्षों में, एआईआईए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण और प्रचार को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर साबित हुआ हैं। एआईआईए ने अपने 44 विशेष क्लीनिकों के माध्यम से 27 लाख से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार किया है, जिससे पूरे देश में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आयुर्वेदिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला है।
कुल 73 राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में एआईआईए के वैश्विक और घरेलू सहयोग को और मजबूत करते हैं।
आयुर्वेद, अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ, शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के लिए अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है। पर्यावरण को होने वाले नुकसान की चुनौती का सामना करते हुए, आयुर्वेद समग्र समाधान प्रदान करता है जो न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देते हैं बल्कि हमारे पर्यावरण की बेहतरी को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।