Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Unveils 'Humsafar Policy' for Onboarding Service Providers for Wayside Amenities Along the National Highways
Humsafar Policy aims at providing safe and pleasant travel experience to NH users, says Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister says Humsafar Policy to Benefit Marginal Sections and Promote Eco-Friendly Highway Amenities
Humsafar Policy to Enhance Commuter Experience with Standardized Highway Services
Service Providers to Gain Enhanced Online Visibility via NHAI’s 'Rajmarg Yatra' App
08 OCT 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched today the ‘Humsafar Policy’ in New Delhi to enhance convenience of travelling on National Highways and accelerate development of the Wayside Amenities in presence of Shri Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways.
Speaking at the unveiling, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said local marginal sections of the society will be benefitted from this initiative. He underscored that this scheme will help in facilitation of smooth, safe and pleasant journey for users. It will be environment friendly and has been prepared keeping the ecology and cleanliness in the perspective. He also said that water conservation, soil conservation, waste recycling, solar energy etc have been kept in mind while formulating this policy.
Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari asked the officials of the ministry to ensure quality service to the passengers through this policy. A number of Green Highways of NHAI have been planned with keeping several amenities in the perspectives, he further added.
He called upon that petrol pump owners alongside NHs to ensure basic amenities at the petrol pump as per norms. He also said that Food court, cafeteria, Fuel station, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, parking facilities, Toilet facility, Baby Care room, ATM, Vehicle repair shop, Pharmacy services under this policy will ensure better experience for NH users.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways said that under the guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari National Highways of 1.5 lakh KMs have been laid down. Prime Minister’s vision and Union Road Transport and Highways minister’s guidance is changing the course of infrastructure in this country despite several odds, he further added.
On this occasion, Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari and MoS Sh. Ajay Tamta also visited the Exhibition displayed on the theme
The policy aims to provide a comprehensive framework to ensure that the commuters have access to standardized, well-maintained, and hygienic facilities by onboarding both existing and upcoming service providers along National Highways and Expressways. Existing and upcoming service providers under the categories of Eateries, Fuel Station and Trauma Centres will be eligible to register under the Humsafar Policy. The policy aims to benefit all stakeholders. Registered service providers will benefit from waiver of fees for renewal for existing access permission and will be provided space on National Highways to put up signages of their establishment to increase visibility. In addition, the service providers will be featured on NHAI ‘Rajmarg Yatra’, mobile app to boost their online visibility.
The ‘Humsafar’ policy will also benefit commuters by enabling access to standardized, well maintained and hygienic facilities. Commuters will be able to find details of relevant service providers near their location instantly on the ‘Rajmarg Yatra’ app. The app will also empower commuters to report issues and rate the service provided and facilities. Registered service providers will be able to avail a waiver of renewal fees for access permissions, if they maintain an average rating of 3 or higher.
The policy also outlines rigorous provisions for ‘Monitoring & Inspection’ of the registered service providers for maintaining the standard of the facilities and ensuring quality services to the commuters. Regular inspections will be conducted by a third-party agency appointed by the authority. Email/ SMS alerts shall be sent to service providers in case their ratings fall below average of 3-stars and more frequent inspections will be carried out on such facilities with low score.
The ‘Humsafar Policy’ will go a long way in establishing world-class services along the National Highways by standardizing high-quality facilities for commuters and enhancing the overall travel experience of the National Highway users.
The event was attended by Sh. D. Sarangi, Director General & Special Secretary in the Ministry, Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav Chairman of NHAI, and senior officers of the ministry and NHAI, NHLML with representatives of Wayside Amenities Developers, Hospitality companies, Oil Marketing Companies, EV charging companies, consultants and academicians.
The complete policy can be read at: -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024108411501.pdf

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வசதியான பயணம் தொடர்பான 'ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கை' - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வெளியிட்டார்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிப்பவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, இனிமையான பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதே ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கையின் நோக்கம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
08 OCT 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிப்பவர்களுக்கான வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், சாலையோரங்களில் பல்வேறு வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது தொடர்பாகவும், வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 'ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கையை' மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் தம்தா, அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம் சமூகத்தின் விளிம்புநிலை பிரிவினர் பயனடைவார்கள் என்றார். பயணிகளுக்கு சுமூகமான, பாதுகாப்பான, இனிமையான பயணத்தை எளிதாக்க இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, மண் பாதுகாப்பு, கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி, சூரிய சக்தி போன்றவை இந்த கொள்கையை உருவாக்கும்போது மனதில் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கொள்கையின் மூலம் பயணிகளுக்கு தரமான சேவையை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் பல பசுமை நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் பல வசதிகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து பெட்ரோல் பங்க் உரிமையாளர்கள் பெட்ரோல் பங்க்கில் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்த கொள்கையின் கீழ் உணவு வளாகம், சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலை, எரிபொருள் நிலையம், மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங் நிலையம், பார்க்கிங் வசதிகள், கழிப்பறை வசதி, குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு அறை, ஏடிஎம் மையம், வாகன பழுதுபார்க்கும் மையம், மருந்தக சேவைகள் ஆகியவை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களுக்கு சிறந்த அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் தம்தா பேசுகையில், நாட்டில் 1.5 லட்சம் கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் நாட்டில் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் தம்தா ஆகியோர் அங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிட்டனர்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளிலும் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகளிலும் பல்வேறு சேவை வழங்குநர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, பயணிகளுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதை இந்த ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உணவகங்கள், எரிபொருள் நிலையம், அவசர சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பான சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கையின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்ய தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
பயணிகளுக்கு உயர்தர வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிப்பவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் 'ஹம்சஃபர் கொள்கை' முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும்.