ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ 04.10.2024 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
03 OCT 2024 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਸਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ 04.10.2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ-ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ (ਐੱਨਡੀਯੂਡਬਲਿਊ), ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ), ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਿਤਾ ਡਾਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 30.08.2024 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 06.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। 15.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ, ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਵਰਗੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਥੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 20.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ 5ਵੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 30.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ।
04.10.204 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਸਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਈਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੌਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ 'ਵਨ-ਸਟਾਪ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ' ਵਜੋਂ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਬੀਓਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment to Chair 6th Regional Meeting in Guwahati with North Eastern States on 04.10.2024
Labour Reforms, Employment Generation & Social Protection for All to be discussed
03 OCT 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of North-Eastern States viz. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura and Sikkim will be held in Guwahati on 04.10.2024 (Friday).The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India is organising this regional meeting to hold focussed discussions around consensus on labour reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and employment generation initiatives.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and will be attended by Mrs. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and senior officers of the Government of India and States.
This meeting in Guwahati marks the culmination of an on-going series of six regional consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India with the States/UTs, which commenced with convening of the 1st regional meeting with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Bengaluru on 30.08.2024. This was followed by the 2nd regional meeting with northern States/UTs of Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Rajasthan in Chandigarh on 06.09.2024. The 3rd regional meeting with western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep was held in Rajkot, Gujarat on 15.09.2024. The 4th regional meeting with eastern States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh was held in Bhubaneswar on 20.09.2024. The 5th regional meeting with central States/UTs viz. Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and Delhi was held in Lucknow on 30.09.2024.
Key labour and employment issues including harmonisation in draft rules framed by States/UTs and Central Government under Labour Codes, issues related to employment data collection and sharing, inputs on the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme announced in the Union Budget 2024-25, establishment of e-Shram portal as a ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social security benefits for unorganized workers including migrant workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, upgradation of employment exchanges etc. will be deliberated upon during the meeting on 04.10.204.