Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment to Chair 6th Regional Meeting in Guwahati with North Eastern States on 04.10.2024
Labour Reforms, Employment Generation & Social Protection for All to be discussed
03 OCT 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of North-Eastern States viz. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura and Sikkim will be held in Guwahati on 04.10.2024 (Friday).The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India is organising this regional meeting to hold focussed discussions around consensus on labour reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and employment generation initiatives.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and will be attended by Mrs. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and senior officers of the Government of India and States.
This meeting in Guwahati marks the culmination of an on-going series of six regional consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India with the States/UTs, which commenced with convening of the 1st regional meeting with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Bengaluru on 30.08.2024. This was followed by the 2nd regional meeting with northern States/UTs of Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Rajasthan in Chandigarh on 06.09.2024. The 3rd regional meeting with western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep was held in Rajkot, Gujarat on 15.09.2024. The 4th regional meeting with eastern States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh was held in Bhubaneswar on 20.09.2024. The 5th regional meeting with central States/UTs viz. Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and Delhi was held in Lucknow on 30.09.2024.
Key labour and employment issues including harmonisation in draft rules framed by States/UTs and Central Government under Labour Codes, issues related to employment data collection and sharing, inputs on the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme announced in the Union Budget 2024-25, establishment of e-Shram portal as a ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social security benefits for unorganized workers including migrant workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, upgradation of employment exchanges etc. will be deliberated upon during the meeting on 04.10.204.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे 4 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ गुवाहाटी में छठी क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
बैठक में श्रम सुधार, रोजगार सृजन और सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की जाएगी
03 OCT 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों-असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम की एक क्षेत्रीय बैठक 4 अक्टूबर, 2024 (शुक्रवार) को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी। श्रम सुधारों, ई-श्रम-असंगठित श्रमिकों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू), भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और रोजगार सृजन पहलों पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे करेंगी। बैठक में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा और केंद्र तथा राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
गुवाहाटी में इस बैठक के साथ ही केंद्र सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ चल रही छह क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों की श्रृंखला का समापन होगा। इसकी शुरुआत 30 अगस्त, 2024 को बेंगलुरु में कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, केरल, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ पहली क्षेत्रीय बैठक के आयोजन के साथ हुई थी। इसके बाद 6 सितम्बर, 2024 को पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख और राजस्थान के साथ चंडीगढ़ में दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक हुई। महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली और लक्षद्वीप जैसे पश्चिमी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ तीसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक 15 सितम्बर, 2024 को गुजरात के राजकोट में आयोजित की गई। पूर्वी राज्यों ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ चौथी क्षेत्रीय बैठक 20 सितम्बर, 2024 को भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित की गई। पांचवीं क्षेत्रीय बैठक उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तराखंड और दिल्ली के साथ 30 सितम्बर, 2024 को लखनऊ में आयोजित की गई।
4 अक्टूबर, 2024 को होने वाली इस बैठक के दौरान श्रम और रोजगार से जुड़े प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी जिसमें श्रम संहिताओं के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तैयार किए गए मसौदा नियमों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना, रोजगार डेटा संग्रह और इसे साझा करने से संबंधित मुद्दे, केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषित रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर जानकारी लेना, प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक आसान पहुंच के लिए ‘वन-स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन’ के रूप में ई-श्रम पोर्टल की स्थापना, भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कवरेज का विस्तार, रोजगार कार्यालयों का विकास आदि शामिल हैं।