Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 3rd Kautilya Economics Conclave 2024
04 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji, President of the Institute of Economic Growth N K Singh ji, other distinguished guests from India and abroad at the Conclave, ladies and gentlemen! This is the third edition of the Kautilya Conclave. I am delighted to have the opportunity to meet you all. There will be numerous sessions here, discussing various economic issues over the next three days. I am confident that these discussions will help accelerate Bharat’s growth.
Friends,
This Conclave is being held at a time when two major regions of the world are in a state of war. These regions are crucial for the global economy, especially in terms of energy security. Amidst such significant global uncertainty, we are gathered here to discuss ‘The Indian Era.’ This shows that trust in Bharat today is unique... It demonstrates that Bharat’s self-confidence is exceptional.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing major economy in the world. Bharat is currently the fifth largest economy in terms of GDP. We are number one in terms of global fintech adoption rates. Today, we are number one in smartphone data consumption. We are the second largest internet user base globally. Nearly half of the world’s real-time digital transactions are taking place in Bharat today. Bharat now has the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. In terms of renewable energy capacity, Bharat is ranked fourth. When it comes to manufacturing, Bharat is the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. Bharat is also the largest producer of two-wheelers and tractors. And not just that, Bharat is the world's youngest country. Bharat has the third-largest pool of scientists and technicians globally. Whether it’s science, technology, or innovation, Bharat is clearly in a sweet spot.
Friends,
By following the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform,’ we are continuously making decisions to drive the nation forward at a rapid pace. This is the impact that has led the people of Bharat to elect the same government for the third consecutive time after 60 years. When people’s lives change, they gain confidence that the country is moving on the right track. This sentiment is reflected in the mandate of the Indian public. The trust of 140 crore citizens is a great asset for this government.
Our commitment is to continue making structural reforms to make Bharat a developed nation. You can see this commitment in the work we have done in the first three months of our third term. Bold policy changes, a strong commitment to jobs and skills, a focus on sustainable growth and innovation, modern infrastructure, quality of life, and the continuity of rapid growth are reflected in the policies of our first three months. During this period, decisions amounting to over 15 trillion rupees i.e. 15 lakh crore rupees have been made. In these three months alone, work on numerous mega infrastructure projects has begun in Bharat. We have also decided to create 12 industrial nodes across the country. Additionally, we have approved the construction of 3 crore new houses.
Friends,
Another notable factor in Bharat’s growth story is its inclusive spirit. It was once believed that with growth comes inequality. But the opposite is happening in Bharat. Along with growth, inclusion is also taking place in Bharat. As a result, 250 million i.e. 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the last 10 years. Along with Bharat’s rapid progress, we are ensuring that inequality is reduced and that the benefits of development reach everyone.
Friends,
The confidence in Bharat’s growth predictions also shows the direction we are heading in. You can see this in the data from recent weeks and months. Last year, our economy performed better than any prediction. Whether it’s the World Bank, the IMF, or Moody’s, all have upgraded their forecasts for Bharat. All these institutions are saying that despite global uncertainty, Bharat will continue to grow at a 7+ rate. We Indians are confident that we will perform even better than that.
Friends,
There are solid reasons behind this confidence in Bharat. Be it manufacturing or the service sector, the world today sees Bharat as a preferred destination for investment. This is not a coincidence but a result of major reforms over the past 10 years. These reforms have transformed Bharat’s macroeconomic fundamentals. One example is Bharat’s banking reforms which have not only strengthened the financial conditions of banks but also increased their lending capacity. Similarly, the GST has integrated various central and state indirect taxes. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) has developed a new credit culture of responsibility, recovery, and resolution. Bharat has opened sectors such as mining, defence, and space for private players and our young entrepreneurs. We have liberalized the FDI policy to create more and more opportunities for investors around the world. We are focusing on modern infrastructure to reduce logistics costs and time. Over the past decade, we have significantly scaled up investments in infrastructure.
Friends,
India has integrated process reforms into the government’s ongoing initiatives. We have eliminated over 40,000 compliances and decriminalised the Companies Act. Numerous provisions that previously made business operations difficult have been amended. The National Single Window System has been introduced to simplify the processes of starting, closing, and obtaining clearances for companies. Now, we are encouraging state governments to accelerate process reforms at the state level.
Friends,
To boost manufacturing in Bharat, we have introduced Production Linked Incentives (PLI), the impact of which is now visible across many sectors. Over the past three years, PLI has attracted investments of approximately ₹1.25 trillion (₹1.25 lakh crore). This has resulted in the production and sales amounting to about ₹11 trillion (₹11 lakh crore). Bharat's progress in the space and defence sectors is also remarkable. These sectors have only recently been opened up, yet more than 200 start-ups have already emerged in the space sector. Today, our private defence companies account for 20 percent of the country’s total defence manufacturing.
Friends,
The growth of the electronics sector is even more remarkable. Just 10 years ago, Bharat was a major importer of most mobile phones. Today, over 330 million or more than 33 crore mobile phones are manufactured in Bharat. In fact, no matter which sector you look at, there are exceptional opportunities for investors in Bharat to invest and earn high returns.
Friends,
Bharat is now also focusing on critical technologies such as AI and semiconductors, and we are investing significantly in these areas. Our AI mission will enhance both research and skills development in the AI field. Under the India Semiconductor Mission, investments totalling ₹1.5 trillion (₹1.5 lakh crore) are being made. Soon, five semiconductor plants in Bharat will begin delivering 'Made in India' chips to every corner of the world.
Friends,
You are all aware that Bharat is the leading source of affordable intellectual power. A testament to this is the presence of more than 1,700 global capability centres of companies from around the world operating in India today. These centres employ over two million i.e. 20 lakh Indian youth, who are providing highly skilled services to the world. Today, Bharat is placing an unprecedented focus on maximising this demographic dividend. To achieve this, special attention is being devoted to education, innovation, skills, and research. We have introduced a significant reform in this area with the implementation of the New National Education Policy. In the past 10 years, a new university has been established every week, and two new colleges have been opened each day. During this period, the number of medical colleges in our country has doubled.
And friends,
We are focusing not only on expanding access to education but also on improving its quality. As a result, the number of Indian institutions in the QS World University Rankings has more than tripled over the past decade. In this year's budget, we announced a special package for skilling and interning millions of young people. Under the PM Internship Scheme, 111 companies registered on the portal on the very first day. Through this scheme, we are supporting 1 crore youth with internships at major companies.
Friends,
Bharat's research output and patent filings have also seen rapid growth in the past 10 years. In less than a decade, Bharat has risen from 81st to 39th in the Global Innovation Index rankings, and we aim to advance further. To bolster its research ecosystem, India has also created a research fund worth ₹1 trillion.
Friends,
Today, the world has high expectations from Bharat regarding a green future and green jobs, and there are equally significant opportunities for you in this sector. You all followed the G20 Summit held under Bharat's presidency. One of the many successes of this summit was the renewed enthusiasm for the green transition. During the G20 Summit, the Global Biofuel Alliance was launched at Bharat's initiative, and G20 member countries strongly supported Bharat's development of green hydrogen energy. In Bharat, we have set a target to produce 5 million tonnes of Green Hydrogen by the end of this decade. We are also advancing solar power production at the micro level.
The Government of India has launched the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, a large-scale Rooftop Solar Scheme. We are providing funding to every household for setting up rooftop solar systems and assisting with solar infrastructure installation. So far, more than 13 million i.e. 1 crore 30 lakh families have registered for this scheme, meaning these households have become solar power producers. This initiative will save an average of ₹25,000 per family. For every three kilowatts of solar power generated, 50-60 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions will be prevented. This scheme will create approximately 1.7 million (17 lakh) jobs, producing a vast workforce of skilled youth. Therefore, numerous new investment opportunities are emerging for you in this sector as well.
Friends,
The Indian economy is currently undergoing a significant transformation. With strong economic fundamentals, India is on a path of sustained high growth. Today, Bharat is not only striving to reach the top but is also making concerted efforts to stay there. The world today offers immense opportunities across every sector. I am confident that your discussions will provide many valuable insights in the days to come.
I am confident that in the coming days, many valuable insights will emerge from your discussions. I extend my best wishes for this endeavour, and I assure you that this is not merely a debating forum for us. The discussions that take place here, the points raised, the do's and don'ts—those that prove beneficial—are diligently integrated into our governmental system. We incorporate them into our policies and governance. The wisdom you contribute during this churning process is what we utilise to shape a brighter future for our country. Your participation is, therefore, of immense importance to us. Every word you offer holds value for us. Your thoughts, your experience—they are our assets. Once again, I thank you all for your contribution. I also congratulate N. K. Singh and his entire team for their commendable efforts.
With warmest regards and best wishes.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیسرے کوٹیلیہ آرتھ شاستر کنکلیو 2024 میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا اصل متن
04 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
کنکلیو میں وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن جی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ کے صدر این کے سنگھ جی، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
یہ کوٹیلیہ کنکلیو کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے۔ اور یہ میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ مجھے آپ لوگوں سے ملنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ یہاں تین دن تک کئی سیشن ہونے والے ہیں، معیشت سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر بات چیت ہونے والی ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بات چیت ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
اس بارکا یہ کنکلیوایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب دنیا کے دو بڑے خطوں میں جنگ کی صورتحال ہے۔ یہ دونوں خطے عالمی معیشت کے لیے بالخصوص توانائی کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے بہت اہم ہیں۔ اتنی بڑی عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان، ہم سب یہاں بات کر رہے ہیں - ہندوستانی دور۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ آج ہندوستان پر اعتماد کچھ مختلف ہے... یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کا اعتماد کچھ خاص ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ آج ہندوستان جی ڈی پی کے لحاظ سے پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ہم عالمی فنٹیک ایڈوپشن کی شرح کے لحاظ سے پہلے نمبر پر ہیں۔ آج، ہم اسمارٹ فون ڈیٹا کی کھپت کے لحاظ سے پہلے نمبر پر ہیں۔انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لحاظ سے ہم دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ دنیا کے تقریباً نصف حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین آج ہندوستان میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ اگر ہم مینوفیکچرنگ کی بات کریں تو ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان دو پہیوں اور ٹریکٹروں کا سب سے بڑا کارخانہ دار ہے۔ اور اتنا ہی نہیں، ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے جوان ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا میں سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پُول ہے۔یعنی سائنس ہو، ٹیکنالوجی ہو، اختراع ہو، ہندوستان ایک پُرکشش مقام پر واضح طور پر موجود ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم کے منتر پر چلتے ہوئے، ہم ملک کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے لے کر، مسلسل فیصلے لے رہے ہیں۔ یہی وہ اثر ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے عوام نے 60 سال کے بعد لگاتار تیسری بار کسی حکومت کو منتخب کیا ہے۔ جب لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدلتی ہیں، تب لوگوں کا اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ ملک صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ یہی جذبہ ہندوستان کے عوام کے مینڈیٹ میں جھلکتا ہے۔ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا اعتماد اس حکومت کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے مسلسل ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کرتے رہیں گے۔ہمارا یہ عزم آپ ہمارے تیسری مدت کے پہلے تین مہینوں کے کام میں بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ جرأت مندانہ پالیسی تبدیلیاں... ملازمتوں اور مہارتوں کے لیے مضبوط عزم، پائیدار ترقی اور اختراع، جدید انفراسٹرکچر، معیار زندگی اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے تسلسل پر توجہ، یہ ہماری پہلے تین ماہ کی پالیسیوں کی عکاس ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران 15 ٹریلین روپے یعنی 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ ان تین مہینوں میں ہندوستان میں بہت سے بڑے انفراسٹرکچر منصوبے پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں 12 صنعتی نوڈس بنانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں 3 کروڑ نئے گھر بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ایک اور قابل ذکر عنصر ہے اور وہ ہےاس کی انکلیوسیو اسپریٹ ، پہلے یہ خیال کیا جاتا تھا کہ جب ترقی ہوتی ہے تو عدم مساوات بھی بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں اس کے برعکس ہو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ شمولیت بھی ہو رہی ہے۔اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ یعنی 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ، ہم اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ عدم مساوات کم ہو اور ترقی کے ثمرات سبھی تک پہنچیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے حوالے سے آج جو بھی پیشین گوئیاں کی جارہی ہیں، ان کا اعتماد یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کس سمت جا رہا ہے۔یہ آپ پچھلے چند ہفتوں اور مہینوں کے ڈیٹا میں بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال ہماری معیشت نے ہر پیشین گوئی سے باہر کہیں بہتر کیا ہے ۔ ورلڈ بینک ہو، آئی ایم ایف ہو، موڈیز، سبھی نے ہندوستان سے متعلق پیشن گوئی کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ یہ تمام ادارے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود ہندوستان سات پلس کی شرح سے ترقی کرتا ہے۔تاہم ہم ہندوستانیوں کو پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ ہم اس سے بھی بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کے اس اعتماد کے پیچھے کچھ ٹھوس وجوہات ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ ہو یا سروس سیکٹر،آج دنیا ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پسندیدہ جگہ سمجھ رہی ہے۔ یہ کوئی اتفاقی واقعہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہونے والی بڑی اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ان اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کے میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔جیسے ایک مثال ہندوستان کی بینکاری اصلاحات ہے۔ ہماری بینکاری اصلاحات نے نہ صرف بینکوں کے مالی حالات کو مضبوط کیا ہے بلکہ ان کی قرض دینے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح جی ایس ٹی نے الگ الگ مرکزی اور ریاستی بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کو مربوط کیا ہے۔ انسالوینسی اینڈ بینکرپسی کوڈ یعنی آئی بی سی نے ذمہ داری، وصولی اور حل کا ایک نیا کریڈٹ کلچر تیار کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کان کنی، دفاع، خلائی جیسے کئی شعبے نجی کھلاڑیوں اور ہمارے نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے کھولے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو آزاد کیا، تاکہ دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے یہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔ہم اپنی لاجسٹک لاگت اور وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ہم نے گزشتہ دہائی میں انفراسٹرکچر میں غیر معمولی پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان نے پراسیس ریفارمز کو حکومت کی مسلسل سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بنایا ہے۔ ہم نے 40 ہزار سے زیادہ تعمیلات کو ختم کیا اور کمپنیز ایکٹ کو غیرمجرمانہ قرار دیا۔ایسی درجنوں دفعات تھیں جن کی وجہ سے پہلے کاروبار مشکل تھا،ہم نے ان میں تبدیلیاں کیں۔ نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کمپنی شروع کرنے، بند کرنے اور کلیئرنس کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔ اب ہم ریاستی حکومتوں کو ریاستی سطح پر اصلاحات کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ہم پروڈکشن سے منسلک مراعات لائے ہیں۔ اس کا اثر آج کئی شعبوں میں نظر آرہا ہے۔ اگر میں صرف پچھلے 3 برسوں میں ہی پی ایل آئی کے اثرات کی بات کروں تو تقریباً 1.25 ٹریلین روپے یعنی 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آئی ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً گیارہ ٹریلین یعنی 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار اور فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ آج خلائی اور دفاعی شعبے میں بھی ہندوستان کی ترقی شاندار ہے۔ ان دونوں شعبوں کواوپن کئے ابھی زیادہ وقت نہیں ہوا ہے۔ خلائی شعبے میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس آچکے ہیں۔آج ہماری کل دفاعی تیاری کا 20 فیصد حصہ ہماری نجی دفاعی کمپنیوں کا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے کی ترقی کی کہانی اور بھی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے تک، ہندوستان زیادہ تر موبائل فونز کا ایک بڑا درآمد کنندہ تھا۔ آج ہندوستان میں تین سو تیس ملین یعنی 33 کروڑ سے زیادہ موبائل فون تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔یعنی آپ کوئی بھی شعبہ دیکھ لیں ، آج ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کاری پر زیادہ منافع کے بہترین مواقع موجود ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان کی توجہ اے آئی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز پر بھی ہے۔ ہم ان میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارےاے آئی مشن سے اے آئی کے شعبہ میں تحقیق اور مہارت دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی وجہ سے 1.5 ٹریلین روپے یعنی 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ بہت جلد، ہندوستان کے 5 سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس دنیا کے کونے کونے میں میڈ ان انڈیا چپس پہنچانے لگے گیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان سستی دانشورانہ طاقت کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔اس کی گواہی، دنیا بھر سے کمپنیوں کے 1700 سے زیادہ عالمی صلاحیت کے مراکز ہیں، جو آج ہندوستان میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں دو ملین یعنی 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی نوجوان دنیا کو انتہائی ہنر مند خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان اپنے اس ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ پر بے مثال توجہ دے رہا ہے اور اس کے لیے تعلیم، اختراع، ہنر اور تحقیق پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بنا کر اس شعبے میں بہت بڑی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہر ہفتے ایک نئی یونیورسٹی اور ہر روز دو نئے کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ان 10 برسوں میں ہمارے یہاں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔
اور ساتھیوں،
نہ صرف مقدار بلکہ ہم معیاری تعلیم پر بھی یکساں زور دے رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگس میں ہندوستانی ادارے کی تعداد تین گنا سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور انٹرن شپ کے لیے خصوصی پیکج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ پی ایم انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت پہلے ہی دن 111 کمپنیوں نے پورٹل پر رجسٹرکیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہم ایک کروڑ نوجوانوں کو بڑی کمپنیوں میں انٹرن شپ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان کی تحقیقی پیداوار اور پیٹنٹ میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 10 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں، ہندوستان گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس کی رینکنگ میں ایٹی فرسٹ (81) سے 39ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔ یہاں سے ہمیں آگے جانا ہے۔ اپنے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان نے 1 ٹریلین روپے کا ریسرچ فنڈ بھی بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج گرین فیچور ،گرین جوبس کے معاملے میں بھی ہندوستان میں ہندوستان سے بہت سی توقعات وابستہ ہیں اور اس شعبے میں آپ کے لیے اتنے ہی مواقع ہیں۔آپ سب نے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقدہ جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کی پیروی کی ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیوں میں سے ایک گرین ٹرانزیشن کے بارے میں نیا جوش و جذبہ تھا۔ جی-20 سمٹ کے دوران ہی ہندوستان کی پہل پر گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ جی-20 کے رکن ممالک نے ہندوستان کی گرین ہائیڈروجن توانائی کی ترقی کی بھرپور حمایت کی۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم نے اس دہائی کے آخر تک 5 ملین ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہم شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کو بھی مائیکرو لیول پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ ایک روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیم ہے، لیکن اس کا پیمانہ بہت بڑا ہے۔ ہم ہر خاندان کو چھت پر شمسی توانائی کے سیٹ اپ کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور سولر انفرا انسٹال کرنے میں بھی ان کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک اس میں 13 ملین سے زیادہ یعنی 1 کروڑ 30 لاکھ خاندان رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بہت سارے لوگ شمسی توانائی کے پروڈیوسر بن گئے ہیں۔ اس سے ہر خاندان کو اوسطاً پچیس ہزار روپے کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ ہر تین کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کے لیے 50-60 ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے تقریباً 17 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی، ہنر مند نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی فوج بھی تیار کی جائے گی۔ یعنی آپ کے لیے اس شعبے میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستانی معیشت ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی معیشت مضبوط اقتصادی بنیادوں کی بنیاد پر مسلسل بلند ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ آج ہندوستان نہ صرف چوٹی تک پہنچنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے بلکہ ٹاپ پر رہنے کے لیے سخت محنت بھی کر رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا میں ہر شعبے میں بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں آپ کی گفتگو سے بہت سے قیمتی ان پٹ سامنے آئیں گے۔ میں اس کاوش کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ یہ ہمارے لیے ڈیبیٹنگ کلب نہیں ہے۔ یہاں جو بحثیں ہوتی ہیں، جو چیزیں سامنے آتی ہیں، کیا کرنا اور نہ کرنا ہمارے لیے مفید ہے، ہم اس کومذہبی طور پر سرکار کےسسٹم میں فالو کرتے ہیں ،ہم اس کو ہماری پالیسی کا حصہ بناتے ہیں ، وہ ہماری حکمرانی کا حصہ بناتے ہیں، اور اس لیے آپ جو وقت دے کرکے یہ جوغوروفکر میں جڑتے ہیں وہ امرت ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ہم اپنے مستقبل کو مزید روشن بنانے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، اور اس لیے آپ کا تعاون ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔آپ کاایک ایک لفظ ہمارے لیے قیمتی ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات، آپ کا تجربہ ہمارا سرمایہ ہیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کے تعاون کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، میں اس کوشش کے لیے این کے سنگھ اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ نیک خواہشات، شکریہ!