Cabinet
Cabinet approves India to Join International Energy Efficiency Hub by signing the Letter of Intent
Decision will help India gain access to an exclusive 16 nation group sharing strategic energy practices and innovative solutions
03 OCT 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of ‘Letter of Intent’ thus enabling India to join the ‘Energy Efficiency Hub’.
India will join the International Energy Efficiency Hub (Hub), a global platform dedicated to fostering collaboration and promoting energy efficiency worldwide. This move solidifies India's commitment to sustainable development and aligns with its efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Established in 2020 as the successor to the International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation (IPEEC), in which India was a member, the Hub brings together governments, international organizations, and private sector entities to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative solutions. By joining the Hub, India will gain access to a vast network of experts and resources, enabling it to enhance its domestic energy efficiency initiatives. As of July, 2024, sixteen countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, European Commission, France, Germany, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Russia, Saudi Arabia, United States and United Kingdom) have joined the Hub.
As a member of the Hub, India will benefit from opportunities for collaboration with other member states, sharing its own expertise and learning from international best practices. The country will also contribute to global efforts to address climate change by promoting energy-efficient technologies and practices.
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), the statutory agency, has been designated as the implementing agency for the Hub on behalf of India. BEE will play a crucial role in facilitating India's participation in the Hub's activities and ensuring that India's contributions align with its national energy efficiency goals.
By joining the Hub, India is taking a significant step towards more sustainable future. The country's participation in this global platform will help to accelerate the transition to a low-carbon economy and improve energy security.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે લેટર ઓફ ઈન્ટેન્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી હબમાં જોડાવા માટે ભારતને મંજૂરી આપી
આ નિર્ણય ભારતને વિશિષ્ટ 16 રાષ્ટ્રોના જૂથની વહેંચણીની વ્યૂહાત્મક ઉર્જા પ્રથાઓ અને નવીન ઉકેલો સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ કરશે
03 OCT 2024 8:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ‘લેટર ઓફ ઈન્ટેન્ટ’ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે જેથી ભારત ‘એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી હબ’માં જોડાઈ શકે.
ભારત ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી હબ (હબ)માં જોડાશે, જે વિશ્વભરમાં સહયોગ અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમર્પિત વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. આ પગલું ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસ ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવાના તેના પ્રયાસો સાથે સંરેખિત થાય છે.
ઈન્ટરનેશનલ પાર્ટનરશીપ ફોર એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી કોઓપરેશન (IPEEC) ના અનુગામી તરીકે 2020 માં સ્થપાયેલ, જેમાં ભારત સભ્ય હતું, હબ જ્ઞાન, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસો અને નવીન ઉકેલો શેર કરવા માટે સરકારો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓને સાથે લાવે છે. હબમાં જોડાવાથી, ભારત નિષ્ણાતો અને સંસાધનોના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક સુધી પહોંચશે, જે તેને તેની સ્થાનિક ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા પહેલને વધારવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. જુલાઈ, 2024 સુધીમાં, સોળ દેશો (આર્જેન્ટિના, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, બ્રાઝિલ, કેનેડા, ચીન, ડેનમાર્ક, યુરોપિયન કમિશન, ફ્રાન્સ, જર્મની, જાપાન, કોરિયા, લક્ઝમબર્ગ, રશિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ) હબમાં જોડાયા છે.
હબના સભ્ય તરીકે, ભારતને અન્ય સભ્ય દેશો સાથે સહયોગની તકોનો લાભ મળશે, તેની પોતાની કુશળતા વહેંચશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓમાંથી શીખશે. દેશ ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ તકનીકો અને પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનને સંબોધિત કરવાના વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસોમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે.
બ્યુરો ઓફ એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી (BEE), વૈધાનિક એજન્સી, ભારત વતી હબ માટે અમલીકરણ એજન્સી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. BEE હબની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભારતની સહભાગિતાને સરળ બનાવવા અને ભારતના યોગદાન તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા ધ્યેયો સાથે સુસંગત છે તેની ખાતરી કરવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
હબમાં જોડાવાથી, ભારત વધુ ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય તરફ નોંધપાત્ર પગલું ભરી રહ્યું છે. આ વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મમાં દેશની ભાગીદારી ઓછા કાર્બન અર્થતંત્રમાં સંક્રમણને વેગ આપવા અને ઉર્જા સુરક્ષામાં સુધારો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.