Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of projects worth ₹919 cr including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Gujarat
After Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who transformed the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to spread the cleanliness campaign and its ethos throughout the country
Efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey
The construction of modern schools in the area by the Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti is a commendable initiative
These initiatives being taken by Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti will become an important medium for the overall development of children by making the education system easier
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid foundation of projects worth Rs. 919 crore in Gujarat including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC). On this occasion Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and many other dignitaries were also present.
Beginning his address with Navratri greetings, Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth ₹919 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for, which include works related to health, education, libraries, parks, and small street vendors. He stated that the most significant of these is the construction of modern schools by the Municipal Nagar Prathmik Siksha Samiti. Shri Shah expressed his gratitude towards AMC, stating that due to the corporation's efforts, all municipal primary schools in his parliamentary constituency have successfully been transformed into model schools.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if children properly benefit from the initiatives of the Primary Education Committee, there will be no doubt that India's future is bright. He added that when we see children from poor families taking an interest in subjects like science, art, music, and many others, all the despair in life disappears, and we feel confident that India's future is bright.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth approximately ₹472 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Additionally, development projects worth around ₹446 crore have been inaugurated and launched in Ahmedabad East Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel and in Ahmedabad West Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Dineshbhai Makwana. He mentioned that all these development projects will enhance facilities for the residents of Ahmedabad city.
Shri Shah further said that Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, over the past few years, has approved projects worth ₹23,951 crore in Ahmedabad city, Kalol and Sanand taluka, some areas of Ahmedabad city, and the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Moreover, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also inaugurated development projects worth around ₹14,000 crore. He added that in the past five years, a total of ₹37,000 crore worth of development projects have been carried out in just one Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that numerous development initiatives have been undertaken in seven assembly constituencies of Ahmedabad. These include efforts related to child nutrition, exercise facilities, libraries to enhance knowledge for adolescents, water collection ponds, the planting of 4 million saplings in a year, the construction of roads, overbridges, street lights, hospitals, primary health centers, and primary schools.
Shri Amit Shah said that AMC has decided to bring Ahmedabad to the forefront in the cleanliness campaign competition. He emphasized that efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey. Shri Shah acknowledged that it might not be possible to achieve the first position this time, but we should set a goal to make a fresh start and work towards creating an Ahmedabad that reaches the top position in cleanliness among all municipal corporations in India by next year.
Union Home Minister stated that after Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who has turned the cleanliness campaign into a people's movement. Prime Minister Modi envisioned that every home in the country should have toilet facilities. After 70 years of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this campaign. His aim was to ensure that clean drinking water is available in every household, and that our homes, societies, streets, cities, and villages are clean, fostering a culture of cleanliness among citizens. Union Home Minister mentioned that Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has spoken about the construction of toilets from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to promote the cleanliness campaign and its values across the entire country, from Nagaland to Kerala and from Uttar Pradesh to Assam.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ (ଏଏମସି)ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମେତ ୯୧୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏକମାତ୍ର ଜାତୀୟ ନେତା ଯିଏ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଆଗାମୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସର୍ଭେରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦକୁ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ
ନଗର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ନଗର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସହଜ କରି ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ (ଏଏମସି)ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମେତ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ୯୧୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ୯୧୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପାଠାଗାର, ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ ରାସ୍ତାକଡ଼ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉଛି ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ ନଗର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଧୁନିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏଏମସିକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିଗମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସମସ୍ତ ପୌର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ମଡେଲ ସ୍କୁଲରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତିର ପଦକ୍ଷେପରୁ ଯଦି ପିଲାମାନେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ହେବାରେ କୌଣସି ସନ୍ଦେହ ନାହିଁ। ଗରିବ ପରିବାରର ପିଲାମାନେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, କଳା, ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଦେଖାଉଥିବା ଦେଖିଲେ ଜୀବନରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନିରାଶା ଦୂର ହୋଇଯାଏ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ବୋଲି ଆମେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥାଉ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୪୭୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ହସମୁଖଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ପୂର୍ବ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଏବଂ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦିନେଶଭାଇ ମକୱାନାଙ୍କ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୪୪୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସହରରବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ବଢ଼ାଇବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସହର, କାଲୋଲ ଏବଂ ସାନନ୍ଦ ତାଲୁକା, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସହରର କିଛି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ୨୩,୯୫୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ମୋଟ ୩୭ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ୭ଟି ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ଅନେକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିରେ ଶିଶୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟି, ବ୍ୟାୟାମ ସୁବିଧା, କିଶୋରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପାଠାଗାର, ଜଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପୋଖରୀ, ବର୍ଷକୁ ୪ ନିୟୁତ ଚାରା ରୋପଣ, ରାସ୍ତା, ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ୍, ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ୍ ଲାଇଟ୍, ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆଦି ରହିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଏଏମସି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସର୍ଭେରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦକୁ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଥର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତର ସମସ୍ତ ପୌର ନିଗମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏକମାତ୍ର ଜାତୀୟ ନେତା ଯିଏ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରେ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ର ସୁବିଧା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରେ ବିଶୁଦ୍ଧ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଆମ ଘର, ସମାଜ, ରାସ୍ତାଘାଟ, ସହର ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକ ଯେପରି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ରହିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ତାଙ୍କର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଥିଲା, ଯାହା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏକମାତ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯିଏ କି ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡରୁ କେରଳ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ଆସାମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।