Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of projects worth ₹919 cr including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Gujarat
After Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who transformed the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to spread the cleanliness campaign and its ethos throughout the country
Efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey
The construction of modern schools in the area by the Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti is a commendable initiative
These initiatives being taken by Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti will become an important medium for the overall development of children by making the education system easier
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid foundation of projects worth Rs. 919 crore in Gujarat including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC). On this occasion Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and many other dignitaries were also present.
Beginning his address with Navratri greetings, Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth ₹919 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for, which include works related to health, education, libraries, parks, and small street vendors. He stated that the most significant of these is the construction of modern schools by the Municipal Nagar Prathmik Siksha Samiti. Shri Shah expressed his gratitude towards AMC, stating that due to the corporation's efforts, all municipal primary schools in his parliamentary constituency have successfully been transformed into model schools.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if children properly benefit from the initiatives of the Primary Education Committee, there will be no doubt that India's future is bright. He added that when we see children from poor families taking an interest in subjects like science, art, music, and many others, all the despair in life disappears, and we feel confident that India's future is bright.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth approximately ₹472 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Additionally, development projects worth around ₹446 crore have been inaugurated and launched in Ahmedabad East Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel and in Ahmedabad West Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Dineshbhai Makwana. He mentioned that all these development projects will enhance facilities for the residents of Ahmedabad city.
Shri Shah further said that Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, over the past few years, has approved projects worth ₹23,951 crore in Ahmedabad city, Kalol and Sanand taluka, some areas of Ahmedabad city, and the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Moreover, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also inaugurated development projects worth around ₹14,000 crore. He added that in the past five years, a total of ₹37,000 crore worth of development projects have been carried out in just one Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that numerous development initiatives have been undertaken in seven assembly constituencies of Ahmedabad. These include efforts related to child nutrition, exercise facilities, libraries to enhance knowledge for adolescents, water collection ponds, the planting of 4 million saplings in a year, the construction of roads, overbridges, street lights, hospitals, primary health centers, and primary schools.
Shri Amit Shah said that AMC has decided to bring Ahmedabad to the forefront in the cleanliness campaign competition. He emphasized that efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey. Shri Shah acknowledged that it might not be possible to achieve the first position this time, but we should set a goal to make a fresh start and work towards creating an Ahmedabad that reaches the top position in cleanliness among all municipal corporations in India by next year.
Union Home Minister stated that after Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who has turned the cleanliness campaign into a people's movement. Prime Minister Modi envisioned that every home in the country should have toilet facilities. After 70 years of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this campaign. His aim was to ensure that clean drinking water is available in every household, and that our homes, societies, streets, cities, and villages are clean, fostering a culture of cleanliness among citizens. Union Home Minister mentioned that Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has spoken about the construction of toilets from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to promote the cleanliness campaign and its values across the entire country, from Nagaland to Kerala and from Uttar Pradesh to Assam.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் 919 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் அகமதாபாத் மாநகராட்சியின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் உட்பட 919 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நவராத்திரி வாழ்த்துக்களுடன் தமது உரையைத் தொடங்கிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று, 919 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, நூலகங்கள், பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் தொடர்பான பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். மாநகராட்சியின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, தனது நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து நகராட்சி தொடக்கப் பள்ளிகளும் வெற்றிகரமாக மாதிரிப் பள்ளிகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தமது நன்றியை அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆரம்பக் கல்விக் குழுவின் முன்முயற்சிகளால் குழந்தைகள் முறையாக பயனடைந்தால், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமாக இருக்கும் என்பதில் எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் இன்று சுமார் 472 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் அகமதாபாத் நகரில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், அகமதாபாத் நகரம், கலோல் மற்றும் சனந்த் தாலுகா, அகமதாபாத் நகரின் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் 23,951 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார் என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். மேலும், 14,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், ஒரு மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் மட்டும் மொத்தம் 37,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அகமதாபாத்தின் ஏழு சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் ஏராளமான வளர்ச்சிக்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநகராட்சிகளிலும் தூய்மையில் முதலிடத்தை அடைவதற்கு அகமதாபாத்தை உருவாக்க ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கத்தை மேற்கொள்ள நாம் ஒரு இலக்கை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்திக்குப் பிறகு, தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றிய ஒரே தேசியத் தலைவர் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறை வசதி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி கனவு கண்டார். சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 70 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுவது குறித்து பேசிய ஒரே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாகாலாந்து முதல் கேரளா வரையிலும், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முதல் அசாம் வரையிலும் நாடு முழுவதும் தூய்மை இயக்கம் மற்றும் அதன் விழுமியங்களை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாடுபட்டுள்ளார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061610