गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन (AMC) के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों सहित कुल 919 करोड़ रुपए लागत की परियोजनाओं का उदघाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
महात्मा गांधी के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ही ऐसे राष्ट्रीय नेता हैं जिन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियान को जन आंदोलन बनाया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे देश में स्वच्छता अभियान और इसके संस्कार को पहुंचाने का काम किया है
आगामी स्वच्छता सर्वे में अहमदाबाद को टॉप पर लाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए
प्राथमिक नगर शिक्षा समिति द्वारा क्षेत्र में हो रहे आधुनिक विद्यालयों का निर्माण कार्य सराहनीय पहल
प्राथमिक शिक्षा समिति द्वारा की जा रही यह पहलें शिक्षा व्यवस्था को सहज बनाकर बच्चों के समग्र विकास का महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बनेगी
03 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन (AMC) के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों सहित 919 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की परियोजनाओं का उदघाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
नवरात्र की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए शुरू किए गए अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 919 करोड़ रुपए लागत के जिन विकास कार्यों का उदघाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ है, उनमें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पुस्तकालय, उद्यान और छोटे फेरीवालों से जुड़े कार्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें सबसे अहम प्राथमिक नगर शिक्षण समिति द्वारा आधुनिक विद्यालयों के निर्माण का काम है। श्री शाह ने AMC के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि निगम के प्रयास से उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र के सभी म्युनिसिपाल प्राथमिक विद्यालयों को आदर्श विद्यालय बनाने में सफलता मिली है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर बच्चों ने प्राथमिक शिक्षा समिति की पहल का उचित तरीके से लाभ उठाया तो भारत का उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम गरीब परिवारों के बच्चों को विज्ञान, चित्रकला, गीत, संगीत, सहित अनेक विषयों में रुचि लेते हुए देखते हैं तो जीवन की सारी निराशा हट जाती है और भारत का भविष्य उज्ज्वल होने का विश्वास पैदा होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा समिति द्वारा की जा रही यह पहलें शिक्षा व्यवस्था को सहज बनाकर बच्चों के समग्र विकास का महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बनेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज गांधीनगर लोक सभा क्षेत्र में करीब 472 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास और सांसद श्री हसमुखभाई पटेल के अहमदाबाद पूर्वी लोक सभा क्षेत्र तथा श्री दिनेशभाई मकवाना के अहमदाबाद पश्चिम लोक सभा क्षेत्र में करीब 446 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्यों का उदघाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी विकास कार्यों से अहमदाबाद शहर के निवासियों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ेंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अहमदाबाद शहर, कलोल और साणंद तालुका, गांधीनगर, अहमदाबाद शहर के कुछ क्षेत्र और गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 23,951 करोड रुपये के कार्यों को मंजूरी देने का काम किया है। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भी करीब 14,000 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले पांच साल में एक ही लोकसभा क्षेत्र में कुल 37,000 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्य हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद के सात विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में विकास से जुडी अनेक पहल की गई हैं। इनमें बच्चों के पोषण, व्यायाम, किशोरों के ज्ञानवर्धन के लिए पुस्तकालय, पानी के संग्रह के लिए तालाब, एक साल में 40 लाख पोधों का रोपण, सड़कें, ओवरब्रिज, स्ट्रीट लाईट, अस्पताल, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केन्द्र और प्राथमिक विद्यालय का निर्माण शामिल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि AMC ने स्वच्छता अभियान की स्पर्धा में अहमदाबाद को अग्रिम पंक्ति में लाने का निर्णय किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें आगामी स्वच्छता सर्वे में अहमदाबाद को टॉप पर लाने प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हो सकता है कि इस बार हम पहले स्थान पर नहीं आ पायें, परंतु हमें एक शुरुआत कर अगले साल तक एक ऐसा अहमदाबाद बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित चाहिए कि अहमदाबाद पूरे भारत में म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन श्रेणी में स्वच्छता में पहले स्थान पर पहुँच जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ही ऐसे राष्ट्रीय नेता हैं जिन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियान को जन आंदोलन बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी कि सोच थी कि देश के हर घर में शौचालय की सुविधा हो। आज़ादी के 70 साल बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इस अभियान की शुरुआत की। हर घर में पीने का साफ़ पानी उपलब्ध हो और हमारे घर, सोसायटी, गलियां शहर और गाँव स्वच्छ बनें और नागरिकों में आये स्वच्छता का संस्कार, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ही इस दिशा में कार्य किया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी एकमात्र ऐसे प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जिन्होंने लाल किले की प्राचीर से शौचालयों के निर्माण की बात की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नागालैंड से लेकर केरल और उत्तर प्रदेश से लेकर असम तक, पूरे देश में स्वच्छता अभियान और इसके संस्कार को पहुंचाने का काम किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of projects worth ₹919 cr including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Gujarat
After Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who transformed the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to spread the cleanliness campaign and its ethos throughout the country
Efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey
The construction of modern schools in the area by the Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti is a commendable initiative
These initiatives being taken by Nagar Prathmik Shiksha Samiti will become an important medium for the overall development of children by making the education system easier
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid foundation of projects worth Rs. 919 crore in Gujarat including various development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC). On this occasion Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and many other dignitaries were also present.
Beginning his address with Navratri greetings, Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth ₹919 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for, which include works related to health, education, libraries, parks, and small street vendors. He stated that the most significant of these is the construction of modern schools by the Municipal Nagar Prathmik Siksha Samiti. Shri Shah expressed his gratitude towards AMC, stating that due to the corporation's efforts, all municipal primary schools in his parliamentary constituency have successfully been transformed into model schools.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if children properly benefit from the initiatives of the Primary Education Committee, there will be no doubt that India's future is bright. He added that when we see children from poor families taking an interest in subjects like science, art, music, and many others, all the despair in life disappears, and we feel confident that India's future is bright.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, development projects worth approximately ₹472 crore have been inaugurated and laid the foundation for in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Additionally, development projects worth around ₹446 crore have been inaugurated and launched in Ahmedabad East Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel and in Ahmedabad West Lok Sabha constituency of MP Shri Dineshbhai Makwana. He mentioned that all these development projects will enhance facilities for the residents of Ahmedabad city.
Shri Shah further said that Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, over the past few years, has approved projects worth ₹23,951 crore in Ahmedabad city, Kalol and Sanand taluka, some areas of Ahmedabad city, and the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Moreover, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also inaugurated development projects worth around ₹14,000 crore. He added that in the past five years, a total of ₹37,000 crore worth of development projects have been carried out in just one Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that numerous development initiatives have been undertaken in seven assembly constituencies of Ahmedabad. These include efforts related to child nutrition, exercise facilities, libraries to enhance knowledge for adolescents, water collection ponds, the planting of 4 million saplings in a year, the construction of roads, overbridges, street lights, hospitals, primary health centers, and primary schools.
Shri Amit Shah said that AMC has decided to bring Ahmedabad to the forefront in the cleanliness campaign competition. He emphasized that efforts should be made to bring Ahmedabad to the top in the upcoming cleanliness survey. Shri Shah acknowledged that it might not be possible to achieve the first position this time, but we should set a goal to make a fresh start and work towards creating an Ahmedabad that reaches the top position in cleanliness among all municipal corporations in India by next year.
Union Home Minister stated that after Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only national leader who has turned the cleanliness campaign into a people's movement. Prime Minister Modi envisioned that every home in the country should have toilet facilities. After 70 years of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this campaign. His aim was to ensure that clean drinking water is available in every household, and that our homes, societies, streets, cities, and villages are clean, fostering a culture of cleanliness among citizens. Union Home Minister mentioned that Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has spoken about the construction of toilets from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to promote the cleanliness campaign and its values across the entire country, from Nagaland to Kerala and from Uttar Pradesh to Assam.