وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے پر نوجوانوں کے ساتھ صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا
02 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی میں اسکول کے چھوٹے بچوں کے ساتھ صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
صفائی ستھرائی کے فوائد کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، طالب علم نے بیماریوں سے بچاؤ اور صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کا ذکر کیا۔ ایک طالب علم نے بیت الخلا کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ زیادہ تر لوگ پہلے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے پر مجبور تھے جس کی وجہ سے بہت سی بیماریاں پھیل گئی تھیں اور خواتین کے لیے یہ انتہائی نقصان دہ تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پہلے اقدامات سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے ساتھ کیے گئے تھے جہاں اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے تھے جس کی وجہ سے ان کی تعلیم چھوڑنے کی شرح میں تیزی سے کمی آئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج مہاتما گاندھی جی اور لال بہادر شاستری جی کی یوم پیدائش کے حوالے سے بھی مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب مودی نے یوگا میں مشغول نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور آسن کے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ چند بچوں نے وزیر اعظم کے لیے چند آسنوں کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا جن کی زبردست حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اچھی غذائیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ پی ایم-سکنیا یوجنا کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، ایک طالب علم نے اسکیم کی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ یہ لڑکیوں کے بالغ ہونے پر ان کی مالی مدد کرنے کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ لڑکیوں کے پیدا ہوتے ہی ان کے لیے پی ایم سکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ کھولا جا سکتا ہے اور ہر سال 1000 روپے جمع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جسے بعد کی زندگی میں تعلیم اور شادی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہی ڈپازٹ 18 سالوں میں بڑھ کر 50,000 روپے ہو جائے گا جس پر تقریباً 32,000 سے 35,000 روپے سود ملے گا۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں کو 8.2 فیصد تک سود ملتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نمائش کا دورہ بھی کیا جس میں صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے بچوں کے فن پارے پیش کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے ایک بنجر علاقے میں ایک اسکول کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا جہاں ہر طالب علم کو ایک درخت لگانے کے لیے دیا گیا تھا اور ہر روز انہیں اپنے کچن سے پانی لے جانے اور درخت کو پانی دینے کی تلقین کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جب انہوں نے 5 سال بعد اسی اسکول کا دورہ کیا تو انہوں نے سبزہ زار کی شکل میں ایک بے مثال تبدیلی دیکھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کھاد تیار کرنے کے لیے کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور طلبا کو گھر پر اس پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اپنی کمیونٹی میں پلاسٹک کی برائیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور اسے کپڑے کے تھیلے سے تبدیل کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔
بچوں کے ساتھ مزید بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ایک ڈسپلے بورڈ پر لگے گاندھی جی کے عینک کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور بچوں سے کہا کہ گاندھی جی اس بات پر نظر رکھتے ہیں کہ صفائی برقرار ہے یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے زندگی بھر صفائی کے لیے کام کیا۔ ایک قصہ بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے بچوں سے کہا کہ جب گاندھی جی کو آزادی اور صفائی کے درمیان ایک انتخاب دیا گیا تو گاندھی جی نے آزادی پر صفائی کا انتخاب کیا کیونکہ وہ صفائی کو ہر چیز سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتے تھے۔ طلبا سے یہ دریافت کرنے پر کہ صفائی کو ایک پروگرام ہونا چاہیے یا عادت، بچوں نے جواب دیا کہ صفائی کو ایک عادت بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ صفائی کسی ایک فرد یا ایک خاندان کی ذمے داری نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی یہ ایک بار کیا جانے والا کام ہے بلکہ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جب تک کوئی فرد زندہ ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو بتایا کہ ”میں اپنے آس پاس کی جگہ کو گندا نہیں کروں گا“ کے منتر کو ملک کے ہر شہری کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ وزیراعظم نے بچوں سے صفائی کا عہد لیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi takes part in cleanliness drive with youngsters marking 10 years of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
“First steps towards cleanliness taken with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan with separate toilets built for girls in schools”
“PM Sukanya Samruddhi account can be opened for girls as soon as they are born”
“Create awareness about ills of plastic in your community”
“Gandhiji chose cleanliness over freedom as he valued cleanliness more than everything”
“Every citizen should pledge to keep their surroundings clean as a matter of habit and not because it’s a program”
02 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took part in a cleanliness drive with young school children in Delhi and interacted with them marking 10 years of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the benefits of cleanliness, the student mentioned prevention from ailments and the vision to create awareness about a cleaner and healthier India. A student also mentioned the rise in the spread of diseases due to the absence of toilets. Shri Modi informed that most people were compelled to defecate in the open earlier which led to the widespread of a multitude of diseases, and was extremely disadvantageous for women. The Prime Minister informed that the first steps were taken with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan where separate toilets were built for girls in schools which led to a sharp reduction in their dropout rates.
The Prime Minister further discussed today’s occasion of the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi ji and Lal Bahadur Shastri ji. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction with the growing number of youth engaging in Yoga and also highlighted the benefits of asana. A few children also demonstrated a few asanas to the Prime Minister drawing huge applause. He also stressed the need for good nutrition. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the PM-Sukanya Yojna, a student elaborated on the scheme and said that it enables opening up a bank account for girls to assist them financially when they grow up to become adults. The Prime Minister explained that a PM Sukanya Samruddhi account can be opened for girls as soon as they are born and suggested depositing Rs 1000 every year which can be used for education and marriage later in life. He informed that the same deposit would rise to Rs 50,000 in 18 years with an interest received of about Rs 32,000 to Rs 35,000. PM Modi said that girls receive interest up to 8.2 percent.
The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition featuring the works of children focussed on cleanliness. He shared his experience of a school in a barren region in Gujarat where each student was assigned a tree and asked to water it every day by urging them to carry water from their kitchens. The Prime Minister said that he had witnessed an unprecedented transformation in the form of greenery when he visited the same school after 5 years. The Prime Minister also threw light on the benefits of waste segregation to produce compost and encouraged the students to follow this practice at home. He also suggested creating awareness about the ills of plastic in their community and substituting it with a cloth bag.
Further interacting with the children, Shri Modi pointed to the spectacles of Gandhiji on a display board and impressed upon the children that Gandhiji keeps a watch on whether cleanliness is maintained or not. He said Gandhiji worked towards cleanliness throughout his life. Sharing an anecdote, Shri Modi told the children that when Gandhiji was given a choice between freedom and cleanliness, Gandhiji chose cleanliness over freedom as he valued cleanliness more than everything. Upon enquiring the students whether cleanliness should be a programme or a habit, the children answered cleanliness should be a habit in unison. He informed the children that cleanliness is not a responsibility of a single individual or a single family or a one-time event, but it is a continuous process until an individual is alive. He informed the students that the mantra of “I will not dirty my surroundings” should be adopted by every citizen of the country. The Prime Minister made the children take a pledge of cleanliness.