प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने पर युवाओं के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए
02 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज दिल्ली में युवा स्कूली बच्चों के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने पर उनसे बातचीत की।
स्वच्छता के लाभों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पूछे जाने पर, छात्र ने बीमारियों से बचाव और स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया। एक छात्र ने शौचालयों की अनुपस्थिति के कारण बीमारियों के प्रसार में बढ़ोतरी का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पहले अधिकांश लोग खुले में शौच करने के लिए मजबूर थे, जिसके कारण कई तरह की बीमारियाँ फैलती थीं और यह महिलाओं के लिए बेहद नुकसानदेह था। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत सबसे पहले कदम उठाए गए, इसके अंतर्गत स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए अलग शौचालय बनाए गए, जिससे उनके स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में भारी कमी आई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी जी और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी की जयंती के अवसर पर भी चर्चा की। श्री मोदी ने योग में युवाओं की बढ़ती संख्या पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और आसन के लाभों के बारे में भी बताया। कुछ बच्चों ने प्रधानमंत्री के सामने कुछ आसन भी प्रदर्शित किए, जिस पर सभी ने खूब तालियां बजाईं। उन्होंने अच्छे पोषण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पीएम-सुकन्या योजना के बारे में पूछे जाने पर एक छात्रा ने योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि इससे लड़कियों के लिए बैंक खाता खोलने में मदद मिलती है, ताकि वयस्क होने पर उन्हें आर्थिक सहायता मिल सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि लड़कियों के जन्म के तुरंत बाद पीएम सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता खोला जा सकता है और हर साल 1000 रुपये जमा करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसका उपयोग बाद में शिक्षा और शादी के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि 18 साल में यही जमा राशि 50,000 रुपये हो जाएगी और इस पर करीब 32,000 से 35,000 रुपये तक ब्याज मिलेगा। पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि लड़कियों को 8 दशमलव 2 प्रतिशत तक ब्याज मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित बच्चों के कामों की प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने गुजरात के एक बंजर इलाके के स्कूल का अपना अनुभव साझा किया, जहां प्रत्येक छात्र को एक पेड़ दिया गया था और उन्हें हर दिन अपने रसोईघर से पानी लाने का आग्रह करके उसे पानी देने के लिए कहा गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब वे 5 साल बाद उसी स्कूल में गए तो उन्होंने हरियाली के रूप में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन देखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने खाद बनाने के लिए कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के लाभों के बारे में भी बताया और छात्रों को घर पर भी इस अभ्यास को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने समुदाय में प्लास्टिक की बुराइयों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इसकी जगह कपड़े के थैले का उपयोग करने का सुझाव भी दिया।
बच्चों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने एक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड पर गांधी जी के चश्मे की ओर इशारा किया और बच्चों को बताया कि गांधी जी इस बात पर नजर रखते थे कि सफाई है या नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी ने जीवन भर स्वच्छता के लिए काम किया। एक किस्सा साझा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने बच्चों को बताया कि जब गांधी जी को आजादी और सफाई के बीच विकल्प दिया गया तो गांधी जी ने आजादी के बजाय सफाई को चुना क्योंकि वे सफाई को हर चीज से ज्यादा महत्व देते थे। उन्होंने छात्रों से पूछा कि सफाई एक कार्यक्रम होना चाहिए या आदत, तो बच्चों ने कहा कि सफाई एक आदत होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बच्चों को बताया कि सफाई किसी एक व्यक्ति या एक परिवार या एक बार की घटना की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि यह तब तक चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है जब तक व्यक्ति जीवित है। उन्होंने छात्रों को बताया किमैं अपने आस-पास गंदगी नहीं करूंगाके मंत्र को देश के हर नागरिक को अपनाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों को स्वच्छता की शपथ भी दिलाई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi takes part in cleanliness drive with youngsters marking 10 years of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
“First steps towards cleanliness taken with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan with separate toilets built for girls in schools”
“PM Sukanya Samruddhi account can be opened for girls as soon as they are born”
“Create awareness about ills of plastic in your community”
“Gandhiji chose cleanliness over freedom as he valued cleanliness more than everything”
“Every citizen should pledge to keep their surroundings clean as a matter of habit and not because it’s a program”
02 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took part in a cleanliness drive with young school children in Delhi and interacted with them marking 10 years of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the benefits of cleanliness, the student mentioned prevention from ailments and the vision to create awareness about a cleaner and healthier India. A student also mentioned the rise in the spread of diseases due to the absence of toilets. Shri Modi informed that most people were compelled to defecate in the open earlier which led to the widespread of a multitude of diseases, and was extremely disadvantageous for women. The Prime Minister informed that the first steps were taken with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan where separate toilets were built for girls in schools which led to a sharp reduction in their dropout rates.
The Prime Minister further discussed today’s occasion of the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi ji and Lal Bahadur Shastri ji. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction with the growing number of youth engaging in Yoga and also highlighted the benefits of asana. A few children also demonstrated a few asanas to the Prime Minister drawing huge applause. He also stressed the need for good nutrition. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the PM-Sukanya Yojna, a student elaborated on the scheme and said that it enables opening up a bank account for girls to assist them financially when they grow up to become adults. The Prime Minister explained that a PM Sukanya Samruddhi account can be opened for girls as soon as they are born and suggested depositing Rs 1000 every year which can be used for education and marriage later in life. He informed that the same deposit would rise to Rs 50,000 in 18 years with an interest received of about Rs 32,000 to Rs 35,000. PM Modi said that girls receive interest up to 8.2 percent.
The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition featuring the works of children focussed on cleanliness. He shared his experience of a school in a barren region in Gujarat where each student was assigned a tree and asked to water it every day by urging them to carry water from their kitchens. The Prime Minister said that he had witnessed an unprecedented transformation in the form of greenery when he visited the same school after 5 years. The Prime Minister also threw light on the benefits of waste segregation to produce compost and encouraged the students to follow this practice at home. He also suggested creating awareness about the ills of plastic in their community and substituting it with a cloth bag.
Further interacting with the children, Shri Modi pointed to the spectacles of Gandhiji on a display board and impressed upon the children that Gandhiji keeps a watch on whether cleanliness is maintained or not. He said Gandhiji worked towards cleanliness throughout his life. Sharing an anecdote, Shri Modi told the children that when Gandhiji was given a choice between freedom and cleanliness, Gandhiji chose cleanliness over freedom as he valued cleanliness more than everything. Upon enquiring the students whether cleanliness should be a programme or a habit, the children answered cleanliness should be a habit in unison. He informed the children that cleanliness is not a responsibility of a single individual or a single family or a one-time event, but it is a continuous process until an individual is alive. He informed the students that the mantra of “I will not dirty my surroundings” should be adopted by every citizen of the country. The Prime Minister made the children take a pledge of cleanliness.