Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Johar!
Honorable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Jual Oram ji, my fellow minister and daughter of this land, Annapurna Devi ji, Sanjay Seth ji, Shri Durgadas Uikey ji, MP from this constituency, Shri Manish Jaiswal ji, all public representatives, and my brothers and sisters present here!
Today, I have once again been blessed with the opportunity to be a part of Jharkhand’s developmental journey. Just a few days ago, I visited Jamshedpur. I inaugurated development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees for Jharkhand from Jamshedpur. Thousands of poor people in Jharkhand received their own permanent homes under the PM-Awas Yojana. And I am here again within just a few days. Today, over 80,000 crore worth of development projects have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid in Jharkhand. These projects are associated with the welfare and upliftment of the tribal community. These projects are a testament to the priority of the Government of Bharat for the tribal community across the nation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Jharkhand and the entire country for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu Mahatma Gandhi. His vision and ideas for tribal development are a treasure for us. Gandhi ji believed that Bharat’s development could only be achieved when the tribal community progressed rapidly. I am happy that today our government is focusing more than ever on the upliftment of the tribal community. I have just launched a major program, the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Around 80,000 crore rupees will be spent on this scheme. The development of around 63,000 tribal-majority villages across 550 districts will be carried out under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Efforts will be made to improve the socio-economic conditions and the quality of life in these tribal-dominated villages. This initiative will benefit over 5 crore of my tribal brothers and sisters across the country. The tribal community of Jharkhand will also reap significant benefits from this initiative.
Friends,
I am delighted that the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is being launched from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The PM-JANMAN Yojana was also launched in Jharkhand on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Next month, we will celebrate the first anniversary of the PM-JANMAN Yojana on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day) on November 15. Through the PM-JANMAN Yojana, development is now reaching those tribal areas that were once left behind, where no one paid attention. Today, development works worth around 1,300 crore rupees have also been inaugurated under the PM-JANMAN Yojana. Education, healthcare, and road facilities will be built to improve life in these most backward tribal areas under this scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
In just one year, the PM-JANMAN Yojana has achieved many milestones in Jharkhand. In over 950 of the most backward villages, the task of providing water to every household has been completed. Thirty-five Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have also been approved in the state. Additionally, work is underway to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity. This development, this change, will provide equal opportunities for progress to our tribal community.
Friends,
Our tribal society will progress when its youth are provided with quality educational opportunities. Our government is working diligently on the mission to build Eklavya Residential Schools in tribal areas in this regard. Today, 40 Eklavya Residential Schools have been inaugurated from here. The foundation stones for 25 new Eklavya schools have also been laid. We have doubled the budget for each school to ensure they are equipped with modern facilities and offer high-standard education.
Brothers and sisters,
When the right efforts are made, the right results follow. I believe that our tribal youths will make progress, and the nation will benefit from their potential.
Friends,
I am not going to give a long speech here, as I will soon be heading to a big fair of the tribal community about 3-4 kilometers away from here. I will speak my heart out, and I will speak passionately. So, respecting the decorum of this government program, I will not make this speech long. However, even in such a government program, if there are so many people gathered, they will say, "Oh... the program was huge." But this was just a small arrangement for the government program; the bigger event will happen shortly. If this program is this big, just imagine how grand the other program will be. Today, as soon as I landed, I saw the amazing love and support of my brothers and sisters of Jharkhand. This love and blessing will give me the strength to serve the tribal community even more. With this spirit, once again, I congratulate you all on these development works, and I thank you very much. I also hope that you all will definitely come there, and I will have the opportunity to speak about many more issues.
Jai Johar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے، افتتاح کرنے اور وقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
جوہار!
جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سنتوش گنگوار جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے معاون جناب جویل اورام جی، اسی سرزمین کے سپوت اور وزراء کی کونسل میں میری ساتھی بہن اَن پورنا دیوی جی، سنجے سیٹھ جی، جناب دُرگا داس اُئیکے جی، یہیں کے ہمارے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب منیش جیسوال جی، تمام تر نمائندگان اور یہاں موجود بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج، مجھے ایک بار پھر جھارکھنڈ کی ترقی کے سفر میں شریک ہونے کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں ابھی چند دن پہلے جمشید پور آیا تھا۔ جمشید پور سے میں نے جھارکھنڈ کے لیے سیکڑوں کروڑ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاروں غریبوں کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت مستقل مکان ملے۔ اور اب کچھ ہی دنوں کے اندر... آج ایک بار پھر جھارکھنڈ آکر، آج جھارکھنڈ میں 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں قبائلی سماج کی فلاح و بہبود اور قبائلی سماج کی بہتری سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ملک کے قبائلی سماج کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ میں ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے جھارکھنڈ کے تمام لوگوں اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج مہاتما گاندھی محترم باپو کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ قبائلی ترقی کے لیے ان کا وژن اور نظریات ہمارا سرمایہ ہیں۔ گاندھی جی کا ماننا تھا کہ ہندوستان تبھی ترقی کرسکتا ہے جب قبائلی سماج کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہوگی۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج ہماری حکومت قبائلی ترقی پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ اب میں نے یہاں ایک بہت بڑا پروگرام دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت تقریباً 550 اضلاع میں 63 ہزار قبائلی اکثریتی مواضعات کو ترقی دینے کی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ ان قبائلی اکثریتی مواضعات میں سماجی و اقتصادی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ملک کے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی سماج کو بھی اس سے کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان کی شروعات بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سرزمین سے ہو رہی ہے۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کے دن۔۔۔ یہاں جھارکھنڈ سے ہی پی ایم – جن من یوجنا بھی لانچ ہوئی تھی۔ اگلے مہینے 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ گورَو دیوس پر ہم پی ایم- جن من یوجنا کی پہلی سالگرہ منائیں گے۔ پی ایم –جن من یوجنا کے ذریعہ آج ملک کے ان قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی ترقی پہنچ رہی ہے، جو سب سے پیچھے چھوٹے گئے تھے، کوئی پوچھنے والا نہیں تھا۔ آج یہاں پی ایم – جن من یوجنا کے تحت بھی قریب ساڑھے 13 سو کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی علاقوں میں بہتر زندگی کے لیے تعلیم، صحت اور سڑک جیسی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس ایک سال میں ہی پی ایم – جن من نے جھارکھنڈ میں کئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ نو سو پچاس سے زائد انتہائی پسماندہ مواضعات میں ہر گھر تک پانی کی فراہمی کا کام بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست میں 35 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں کو موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی سے جوڑنے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ترقی، یہ تبدیلی ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کو ترقی کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ اسی وقت ترقی کرے گا جب قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اچھی تعلیم کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ اس کے لیے ہماری حکومت قبائلی علاقوں میں ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعمیر کی مہم میں بہت محنت کر رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں سے 40 ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکولوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ 25 نئے ایکلویہ اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ایکلویہ اسکول تمام تر جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہوں... وہاں اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جائے... اس کے لیے ہم نے ہر اسکول کا بجٹ تقریباً دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب صحیح کوشش کی جائے تو صحیح نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے قبائلی نوجوان آگے بڑھیں گے اور ملک ان کی صلاحیتوں سے مستفید ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
میں یہاں کوئی لمبی گفتگو نہیں کرنے والا نہیں ہوں کیونکہ اس کے بعد یہاں سے 3-4 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر قبائلی برادری کا ایک بہت بڑا میلہ لگ رہا ہے۔ میں وہاں جا رہا ہوں، اور وہاں میں جی بھر کے بولنے والا ہوں، جم کر بولنے والا ہوں۔ اس لیے حکومت کے اس پروگرام کی حدود کو سمجھتے ہوئے میں یہاں اپنی بات کو طویل نہیں کروں گا۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود ایک پروگرام میں اتنے لوگ آجائیں تو لوگ کہیں گے اوہ...ہو، پروگرام بہت بڑا تھا۔ لیکن یہ ایک سرکاری پروگرام کے لیے ایک چھوٹے سے انتظام میں ہونا تھا، بڑا پروگرام تو ابھی ہونے والا ہے۔ لیکن اگر یہ پروگرام اتنا بڑا ہے تو وہ کتنا بڑا پروگرام ہو گا؟ تو آج میرے جھارکھنڈ کے بھائی –بہنوں نے، میں اترتے ہی دیکھ رہا ہوں، کیا کمال کر دیا ہے۔ یہ آپ کا پیار، یہ آپ کا آشیرواد مجھے قبائلی سماج کی مزید خدمت کرنے کی قوت دے گا۔ اسی احساس کے ساتھ، میں ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سبھی کو ان ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، آپ کو بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور امید کرتا ہوں آپ سب بھی ضرور وہاں آیئے، وہاں بہت سی باتیں کرنے کا مجھے موقع ملے گا۔
جے جوہار۔