Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Johar!
Honorable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Jual Oram ji, my fellow minister and daughter of this land, Annapurna Devi ji, Sanjay Seth ji, Shri Durgadas Uikey ji, MP from this constituency, Shri Manish Jaiswal ji, all public representatives, and my brothers and sisters present here!
Today, I have once again been blessed with the opportunity to be a part of Jharkhand’s developmental journey. Just a few days ago, I visited Jamshedpur. I inaugurated development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees for Jharkhand from Jamshedpur. Thousands of poor people in Jharkhand received their own permanent homes under the PM-Awas Yojana. And I am here again within just a few days. Today, over 80,000 crore worth of development projects have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid in Jharkhand. These projects are associated with the welfare and upliftment of the tribal community. These projects are a testament to the priority of the Government of Bharat for the tribal community across the nation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Jharkhand and the entire country for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu Mahatma Gandhi. His vision and ideas for tribal development are a treasure for us. Gandhi ji believed that Bharat’s development could only be achieved when the tribal community progressed rapidly. I am happy that today our government is focusing more than ever on the upliftment of the tribal community. I have just launched a major program, the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Around 80,000 crore rupees will be spent on this scheme. The development of around 63,000 tribal-majority villages across 550 districts will be carried out under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Efforts will be made to improve the socio-economic conditions and the quality of life in these tribal-dominated villages. This initiative will benefit over 5 crore of my tribal brothers and sisters across the country. The tribal community of Jharkhand will also reap significant benefits from this initiative.
Friends,
I am delighted that the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is being launched from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The PM-JANMAN Yojana was also launched in Jharkhand on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Next month, we will celebrate the first anniversary of the PM-JANMAN Yojana on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day) on November 15. Through the PM-JANMAN Yojana, development is now reaching those tribal areas that were once left behind, where no one paid attention. Today, development works worth around 1,300 crore rupees have also been inaugurated under the PM-JANMAN Yojana. Education, healthcare, and road facilities will be built to improve life in these most backward tribal areas under this scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
In just one year, the PM-JANMAN Yojana has achieved many milestones in Jharkhand. In over 950 of the most backward villages, the task of providing water to every household has been completed. Thirty-five Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have also been approved in the state. Additionally, work is underway to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity. This development, this change, will provide equal opportunities for progress to our tribal community.
Friends,
Our tribal society will progress when its youth are provided with quality educational opportunities. Our government is working diligently on the mission to build Eklavya Residential Schools in tribal areas in this regard. Today, 40 Eklavya Residential Schools have been inaugurated from here. The foundation stones for 25 new Eklavya schools have also been laid. We have doubled the budget for each school to ensure they are equipped with modern facilities and offer high-standard education.
Brothers and sisters,
When the right efforts are made, the right results follow. I believe that our tribal youths will make progress, and the nation will benefit from their potential.
Friends,
I am not going to give a long speech here, as I will soon be heading to a big fair of the tribal community about 3-4 kilometers away from here. I will speak my heart out, and I will speak passionately. So, respecting the decorum of this government program, I will not make this speech long. However, even in such a government program, if there are so many people gathered, they will say, "Oh... the program was huge." But this was just a small arrangement for the government program; the bigger event will happen shortly. If this program is this big, just imagine how grand the other program will be. Today, as soon as I landed, I saw the amazing love and support of my brothers and sisters of Jharkhand. This love and blessing will give me the strength to serve the tribal community even more. With this spirit, once again, I congratulate you all on these development works, and I thank you very much. I also hope that you all will definitely come there, and I will have the opportunity to speak about many more issues.
Jai Johar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
झारखंड के हजारीबाग में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और समर्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
जोहार!
झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्रीमान संतोष गंगवार जी, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगी श्री जुयल ओराम जी, इसी धरती की संतान मंत्री परिषद में मेरी साथी बहन अन्नपूर्णा देवी जी, संजय सेठ जी, श्री दुर्गादास उइके जी, यही के हमारे सांसद श्री मनीष जायसवाल जी, समस्त जन-प्रतिनिधिगण, और उपस्थित भाइयों एवं बहनों!
आज मुझे एक बार फिर झारखंड की विकासयात्रा में सहभागी बनने का सौभाग्य मिल रहा है। कुछ ही दिन पहले मैं जमशेदपुर आया था। जमशेदपुर से मैंने झारखंड के लिए सैकड़ों करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया था। झारखंड के हजारों गरीबों को पीएम-आवास योजना के तहत अपना पक्का घर मिला था। और अब कुछ ही दिनों के भीतर.... आज फिर एक बार झारखंड आकर के, आज झारखंड से 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये योजनाएँ आदिवासी समाज के कल्याण और आदिवासी समाज के उत्थान से जुड़ी हैं। ये भारत सरकार द्वारा देश के आदिवासी समाज को मिल रही प्राथमिकता का प्रमाण है। मैं सभी झारखंड वासियों को, सभी देशवासियों को इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज महात्मा गांधी पूज्य बापू की जन्म जयंती है। आदिवासी विकास के लिए उनका विजन, उनके विचार हमारी पूंजी हैं। गांधी जी का मानना था कि भारत का विकास तभी हो सकता है, जब जनजातीय समाज का तेज विकास हो। मुझे संतोष है कि आज हमारी सरकार आदिवासी उत्थान पर सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान दे रही है। अभी मैंने यहाँ धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, एक बहुत बड़े कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया है। इस योजना पर करीब 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के तहत करीब साढ़े 5 सौ जिलों में 63 हजार आदिवासी बहुल गाँवों का विकास करने का अभियान चलाया जाएगा। इन आदिवासी बहुल गाँवों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक वहां के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम होगा। इसका लाभ देश के 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को मिलेगा। झारखंड के आदिवासी समाज को भी इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, की शुरुआत भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की धरती से हो रही है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्मजयंती के दिन...यहां झारखंड से ही पीएम-जनमन योजना भी लॉंच हुई थी। अगले महीने 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर हम पीएम-जनमन योजना की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाएंगे। पीएम-जनमन योजना के जरिए आज देश के उन आदिवासी इलाकों में भी विकास पहुँच रहा है, जो सबसे पीछे छूट गए थे, कोई पूछने वाला नहीं था। आज यहाँ पीएम-जनमन योजना के अंतर्गत भी करीब साढ़े 13 सौ करोड़ रुपए के विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इसके तहत अति-पिछड़े आदिवासी इलाकों में बेहतर जीवन के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सड़क जैसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस एक साल में ही पीएम-जनमन ने झारखंड में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। अति पिछड़े साढ़े नौ सौ से ज्यादा गाँवों में हर घर जल पहुंचाने का काम भी पूरा कर लिया गया है। राज्य में 35 वनधन विकास केन्द्रों को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। साथ ही, सुदूर आदिवासी इलाकों को मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से भी जोड़ने के लिए काम हो रहा है। ये विकास, ये बदलाव हमारे आदिवासी समाज को प्रगति के समान अवसर देगा।
साथियों,
हमारा आदिवासी समाज तब आगे बढ़ेगा, जब आदिवासी युवाओं को अच्छी शिक्षा के अवसर मिलेंगे। इसके लिए हमारी सरकार आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय बनाने के अभियान में बहुत मेहनत कर रही है। आज यहाँ से 40 एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालयों का लोकार्पण हुआ है। 25 नए एकलव्य स्कूलों की नींव भी रखी गई है। एकलव्य स्कूल सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस हों....वहाँ हाइ स्टैंडर्ड की शिक्षा मिले...इसके लिए हमने हर स्कूल के बजट को भी करीब दोगुना कर दिया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब सही प्रयास किए जाते हैं, तो सही परिणाम मिलता ही है। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे आदिवासी युवा आगे बढ़ेंगे, और उनके सामर्थ्य का लाभ देश को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
मैं यहां लंबा प्रवचन नहीं करने वाला हूं, क्योंकि इसके बाद यहां 3-4 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर बहुत बड़ा आदिवास समाज का बहुत बड़ा मेला लगा हुआ है। मैं वहां जा रहा हूं, और वहां मैं जी-भरकर के बोलने वाला हूं, जमकर के बोलने वाला हूं। और इसलिए सरकार के इस कार्यक्रम की मर्यादाओं को समझते हुए, मैं यहां मैं अपना भाषण लंबा नहीं कर रहा हूं। लेकिन इसके बावजूद भी शायद एक कार्यक्रम में इतने लोग आ जाए ना तो भी लोग कहेंगे ओ...हो...हो कार्यक्रम बहुत बड़ा था। लेकिन ये तो सरकारी कार्यक्रम के लिए छोटी सी व्यवस्था में करना था, बड़ा कार्यक्रम तो अभी होने वाला है। लेकिन ये कार्यक्रम अगर इतना बड़ा है तो वो कार्यक्रम शायद इससे कितना बड़ा होगा। तो आज मेरे झारखंड के भाई-बहनों ने, मैं उतरते ही देख रहा हूं क्या कमाल कर दिया है। ये आपका प्यार, ये आपका आशीर्वाद मुझे आदिवासी समाज की और अधिक सेवा करने की ताकत देगा। इसी भाव के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। और आशा करता हूं आप सब भी जरूर वहां आइए, वहां बहुत सी बातें करने का मुझे अवसर मिलेगा।
जय जोहार।