Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Johar!
Honorable Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Jual Oram ji, my fellow minister and daughter of this land, Annapurna Devi ji, Sanjay Seth ji, Shri Durgadas Uikey ji, MP from this constituency, Shri Manish Jaiswal ji, all public representatives, and my brothers and sisters present here!
Today, I have once again been blessed with the opportunity to be a part of Jharkhand’s developmental journey. Just a few days ago, I visited Jamshedpur. I inaugurated development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees for Jharkhand from Jamshedpur. Thousands of poor people in Jharkhand received their own permanent homes under the PM-Awas Yojana. And I am here again within just a few days. Today, over 80,000 crore worth of development projects have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid in Jharkhand. These projects are associated with the welfare and upliftment of the tribal community. These projects are a testament to the priority of the Government of Bharat for the tribal community across the nation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the people of Jharkhand and the entire country for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu Mahatma Gandhi. His vision and ideas for tribal development are a treasure for us. Gandhi ji believed that Bharat’s development could only be achieved when the tribal community progressed rapidly. I am happy that today our government is focusing more than ever on the upliftment of the tribal community. I have just launched a major program, the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Around 80,000 crore rupees will be spent on this scheme. The development of around 63,000 tribal-majority villages across 550 districts will be carried out under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Efforts will be made to improve the socio-economic conditions and the quality of life in these tribal-dominated villages. This initiative will benefit over 5 crore of my tribal brothers and sisters across the country. The tribal community of Jharkhand will also reap significant benefits from this initiative.
Friends,
I am delighted that the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is being launched from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The PM-JANMAN Yojana was also launched in Jharkhand on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Next month, we will celebrate the first anniversary of the PM-JANMAN Yojana on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day) on November 15. Through the PM-JANMAN Yojana, development is now reaching those tribal areas that were once left behind, where no one paid attention. Today, development works worth around 1,300 crore rupees have also been inaugurated under the PM-JANMAN Yojana. Education, healthcare, and road facilities will be built to improve life in these most backward tribal areas under this scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
In just one year, the PM-JANMAN Yojana has achieved many milestones in Jharkhand. In over 950 of the most backward villages, the task of providing water to every household has been completed. Thirty-five Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have also been approved in the state. Additionally, work is underway to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity. This development, this change, will provide equal opportunities for progress to our tribal community.
Friends,
Our tribal society will progress when its youth are provided with quality educational opportunities. Our government is working diligently on the mission to build Eklavya Residential Schools in tribal areas in this regard. Today, 40 Eklavya Residential Schools have been inaugurated from here. The foundation stones for 25 new Eklavya schools have also been laid. We have doubled the budget for each school to ensure they are equipped with modern facilities and offer high-standard education.
Brothers and sisters,
When the right efforts are made, the right results follow. I believe that our tribal youths will make progress, and the nation will benefit from their potential.
Friends,
I am not going to give a long speech here, as I will soon be heading to a big fair of the tribal community about 3-4 kilometers away from here. I will speak my heart out, and I will speak passionately. So, respecting the decorum of this government program, I will not make this speech long. However, even in such a government program, if there are so many people gathered, they will say, "Oh... the program was huge." But this was just a small arrangement for the government program; the bigger event will happen shortly. If this program is this big, just imagine how grand the other program will be. Today, as soon as I landed, I saw the amazing love and support of my brothers and sisters of Jharkhand. This love and blessing will give me the strength to serve the tribal community even more. With this spirit, once again, I congratulate you all on these development works, and I thank you very much. I also hope that you all will definitely come there, and I will have the opportunity to speak about many more issues.
Jai Johar!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జార్ఖండ్‌లోని హజారీబాగ్‌లో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపన... ప్రారంభోత్సవం.. జాతికి అంకితం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
02 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
జోహార్!
గౌరవనీయులైన జార్ఖండ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్‌, కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండ‌లిలో నా సహ‌చ‌రురులు శ్రీ జుయ‌ల్ ఓరమ్‌, జార్ఖండ్ ప్రియ పుత్రిక అన్నపూర్ణా దేవి గారు, శ్రీ దుర్గాదాస్ ఉయికీ, ఈ నియోజకవర్గ ఎంపీ శ్రీ మనీష్ జైస్వాల్, రాంచీ ఎంపీ శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథ్, కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి హాజ‌రైన ఇత‌ర‌ ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, నా సోదర‌ సోదరీమణులారా!
జార్ఖండ్ ప్రగతి పయనంలో పాలుపంచుకునే భాగ్యం ఈవేళ నాకు మరోసారి లభించింది. దీనికి కొద్ది రోజులముందే నేను జంషెడ్‌పూర్‌లో పర్యటించినప్పడు రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించి రూ.వందల కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను ప్రారంభించాను. అదే సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన కింద జార్ఖండ్‌లోని వేలాది పేదలకు పక్కా ఇళ్ల తాళాలు అందించాను. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో మళ్లీ కొన్ని రోజులకే రాష్ట్రానికి వచ్చాను. ఈవేళ రూ.80,000 కోట్లకుపైగా విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన పూర్తయింది. ఇవన్నీ గిరిజన సంక్షేమం, సాధికారతకు ఉద్దేశించినవే. దేశవ్యాప్త గిరిజన సమాజ అభ్యున్నతిపై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యానికి ఇది తిరుగులేని నిదర్శనం. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నిటికీ సంబంధించి జార్ఖండ్ సహా దేశ పౌరులందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు.
మిత్రులారా!
నేడు పూజ్య బాపుజీ మహాత్మా గాంధీ జయంతి... గిరిజన సంక్షేమంపై ఆయన దార్శనికత, ఆలోచనలు దేశానికి అమూల్య సంపద. గిరిజనులు వేగంగా పురోగమిస్తేనే దేశం కూడా అంతే వేగంతో ముందడుగు వేస్తుందని మహాత్మా గాంధీ ప్రగాఢంగా విశ్వసించారు. అందుకు అనుగుణంగా నేడు మా ప్రభుత్వం గిరిజన అభ్యున్నతిపై ఎన్నడూలేని రీతిలో అత్యధిక శ్రద్ధ చూపడం నాకెంతో సంతృప్తి కలిగిస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా నేను కాసేపటి కిందటే కీలక పథకం ‘ధర్తీ ఆబా జ‌న్‌జాతీయ గ్రామ ఉత్కర్ష్ అభియాన్‌’ను ప్రారంభించాను. దీనికింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 550 జిల్లాల్లో సుమారు 63,000 గిరిజన ప్రాబల్యగల గ్రామాలను దాదాపు రూ.80,000 కోట్లతో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. ఈ గ్రామాల్లో సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక జీవన స్థితిగతుల మెరుగుదలకు కృషి కొనసాగుతుంది. తద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 5 కోట్ల మందికిపైగా గిరిజన సోదరసోదరీమణులకు లబ్ధి కలుగుతుంది. వారందరితోపాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమం వల్ల జార్ఖండ్‌ గిరిజన సమాజం కూడా ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా!
భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జన్మించిన నేలపై ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం నాకు అపరిమిత ఆనందంగా ఉంది. ఆ మహనీయుడి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఇంతకుముందు ఈ గడ్డమీదనే ‘పిఎం-జన్మన్ యోజన’కు నేను శ్రీకారం చుట్టాను. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2024 నవంబరు 15న ‘గిరిజన ఆత్మగౌరవ దినోత్సవం’ నాడు ఈ పథకం తొలి వార్షికోత్సవం చేసుకోబోతున్నాం. ఒకనాడు నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలకు ఈ పథకం వల్ల అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు అందుతున్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఈవేళ రూ.1300 కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి పనులను ప్రారంభించాం. అత్యంత వెనుకబడిన గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈ పథకం కింద మెరుగైన జీవనం దిశగా విద్య, వైద్యం, రోడ్లు వంటి సౌకర్యాలు కల్పిస్తారు.
సోదరసోదరీమణులారా!
జార్ఖండ్‌కు సంబంధించి ‘పిఎం-జన్మన్’ పథకం కేవలం ఒకేఒక ఏడాదిలో అనేక మైలురాళ్లను అధిగమించింది. ఈ మేరకు అత్యంత వెనుకబడిన 950కిపైగా గ్రామాల్లో ఇంటింటికీ నీటి సరఫరా పనులు పూర్తయ్యాయి. అలాగే 35 వన్-ధన్ వికాస కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. అంతేకాదు... మారుమూల గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలకు మొబైల్ అనుసంధానం దిశగా కృషి కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ ప్రగతి, ఈ మార్పు మన గిరిజన సమాజ పురోగమనానికి సమానావకాశాలను చేరువ చేస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా!
నాణ్యమైన విద్యావకాశాల లభ్యత ద్వారానే మన గిరిజన సమాజ ప్రగతి సుగమం కాగలదు. ఆ వివేచనతోనే గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏకలవ్య ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలలను మా ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మిస్తోంది. ఈ కృషిలో భాగంగానే నేడు 40 పాఠశాలలను ఇక్కడినుంచి ప్రారంభించడంతోపాటు మరో 25 స్కూళ్లకు శంకుస్థాపన కూడా చేశాం. ఈ పాఠశాలల్లో అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాల కల్పన సహా ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలతో విద్యనందించడం కోసం ప్రతి పాఠశాల బడ్జెట్‌ను దాదాపు రెట్టింపు చేశాం.
సోదరసోదరీమణులారా!
మన కృషి స‌రైనదైతే సత్ఫలితాలు సాధ్యం. ప్రభుత్వ చేయూతతో గిరిజన యువత ముందడుగు వేస్తుందని, వారి శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలతో దేశం ప్రయోజనం పొందగలదని నేను దృఢంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా!
నేనిప్పుడు సుదీర్ఘ ప్రసంగమేమీ చేయబోను... కాసేపట్లోనే ఇక్కడి నుంచి 3-4 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలోగల గిరిజన సమాజం నిర్వహించే పెద్ద జాతరకు హాజరు కాబోతున్నాను. అక్కడ నా మనోభావాలను అందరితో పంచుకుంటూ మరింత ఆత్మీయ భాషణం చేయాలని భావిస్తున్నాను. కాబట్టి, ఈ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమ పరిమితిని గౌరవిస్తూ- నా ప్రసంగాన్ని త్వరగానే ముగిస్తాను. ఏదేమైనా, ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమానికి ఇంత భారీగా ప్రజలు హాజరైనపుడు ‘ఆహా.. ఇదెంతో భారీగా జరిగింది!’’ అనే మాట వినిపించడం సహజం. వాస్తవానికి ఈ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమం కోసం స్వల్ప ఏర్పాట్లు మాత్రమే చేశారు. అతి పెద్ద కార్యక్రమం కాసేపట్లో మొదలు కాబోతూంది. ఇదే ఇంత భారీ కార్యక్రమం అనిపించినపుడు, అది మరెంత బ్రహ్మాండంగా ఉండబోతుందో ఒక్కసారి ఊహించుకోండి. ఈవేళ నేను ఇక్కడ పాదం మోపగానే జార్ఖండ్‌లోని నా సోదరసోదరీమణుల అద్భుత ప్రేమాభిమానాలను చవిచూశాను. గిరిజన సమాజానికి మరింత సేవ చేయడంలో ఈ ప్రేమ, ఆదరణ నాకు ఎనలేని ఉత్తేజమిస్తాయి. ఈ స్పూర్తితో మరోసారి ఈ అభివృద్ధి పనులపై మీకందరికీ అభినందనలు, హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతున్నాను. ఇక్కడి కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారంతా అక్కడి జాతరకు తప్పక వస్తారని, ఇంకా అనేక అంశాలపై మాట్లాడే అవకాశం నాకు లభిస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్నాను.
జై జోహార్!