Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Mithun Chakrabarty on being conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Award
30 SEP 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Shri Mithun Chakrabarty on being conferred the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his unparalleled contributions to Indian cinema. Lauding the actor, Shri Modi said that he is a cultural icon, admired across generations for his versatile performances.
Responding to Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav’s message on X, he wrote:
“Delighted that Shri Mithun Chakraborty Ji has been conferred the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award, recognizing his unparalleled contributions to Indian cinema. He is a cultural icon, admired across generations for his versatile performances. Congratulations and best wishes to him.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने पर बधाई दी
30 SEP 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती को भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर आज बधाई दी। अभिनेता की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मिथुन दा एक सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा के प्रतीक हैं और उन्हें अपने बहुमुखी अभिनय के लिए पीढ़ियों से सराहा जाता रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के संदेश पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी एक पोस्‍ट में लिखा:
“मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती जी को भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए प्रतिष्ठित दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। वह एक सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा के प्रतीक हैं, जिन्हें उनके बहुमुखी अभिनय के लिए पीढ़ियों से सराहा जाता रहा है। उन्हें बधाई और शुभकामनाएं।”