Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Mithun Chakrabarty on being conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Award
30 SEP 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Shri Mithun Chakrabarty on being conferred the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his unparalleled contributions to Indian cinema. Lauding the actor, Shri Modi said that he is a cultural icon, admired across generations for his versatile performances.
Responding to Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav’s message on X, he wrote:
“Delighted that Shri Mithun Chakraborty Ji has been conferred the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award, recognizing his unparalleled contributions to Indian cinema. He is a cultural icon, admired across generations for his versatile performances. Congratulations and best wishes to him.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী মিথুন চক্ৰৱৰ্তীক দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে বঁটা লাভৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়
30 SEP 2024 11:39AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অতুলনীয় অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি জনাই শ্ৰী মিথুন চক্ৰৱৰ্তীক সন্মানীয় দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে অভিনেতাজনক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। অভিনেতাগৰাকীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ এগৰাকী সাংস্কৃতিক আইকন, তেওঁৰ বহুমুখী অভিনয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত তেওঁ প্ৰশংসিত হৈ আহিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱৰ এক্সৰ এটি বাৰ্তালৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই তেখেতে লিখিছেঃ
“ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অতুলনীয় অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি জনাই শ্ৰী মিথুন চক্ৰৱৰ্তী ডাঙৰীয়াক সন্মানীয় দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে বঁটা প্ৰদানত আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। তেওঁ এগৰাকী সাংস্কৃতিক আইকন, বহুমুখী অভিনয়ৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি প্ৰশংসিত হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁলৈ অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।”