Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with the Winners of Chess Olympiad
26 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chess Participant: Sir, this is the first time India has won both gold medals, and the way the team has performed is remarkable. The boys scored 21 out of 22 points, and the girls scored 19 out of 22 points. In total, we secured 40 points out of 44. Such a huge and impressive performance has never happened before.
Prime Minister: What was the atmosphere like there?
Chess Participant: Since we won for the first time, everyone was happy for us because we celebrated so much. In fact, every opponent came and congratulated us, and they genuinely felt happy for us. Even our opponents!
Chess Participant: Sir, we've noticed that in recent years, many spectators have been cheering for us. They travelled from far away just to watch the match, which I don't think used to happen before. So, I believe the popularity of chess has increased. It felt really good to see people rooting for us. There was some pressure, but the support felt great. When we won, everyone was chanting "India, India!"
Chess Participant: This time, 180 countries participated. When the Olympiad was held in Chennai, both Indian teams (men and women) won bronze. In the last match for the women's team, we played against the USA, and we lost, losing the chance for a gold medal. But this time, we played against them again and were more motivated to win the gold medal for India. We had to defeat them this time.
Prime Minister: You had to defeat them.
Chess Participant: That match was very close and ended in a draw. But we went on to win the gold. Sir, this time we were determined to return with a victory for our country. There was no second option.
Prime Minister: You only get victory when you have such determination. But when you scored 21 out of 22 and 19 out of 22, what was the reaction of other players or the organizers of the event?
Chess Participant: Sir, I think Gukesh wants to answer that. I just want to say that we won so convincingly, especially in the Open team, that it felt like no one could even come close to us. In the women’s team, we won the first seven matches in a row, and then faced a small setback, but we showed resilience and made a comeback. But as for the Open team, sir, I can't even express how dominant we were. I think Gukesh, who was on board, can explain it better.
Chess Participant: This experience was truly a great team effort. Every single one of us was in excellent form and super motivated. In the 2022 Olympiad, we were very close to winning the gold medal, but I played one game where I could have won and secured the gold, but unfortunately, I lost that game. It was heartbreaking for everyone. So, this time we were super motivated, and from the start, we were determined to win. I'm really glad!
Prime Minister: Tell me, have you ever thought about using AI to correct your game or understand your opponent’s game?
Chess Participant: Yes, sir. With AI, chess has evolved. There are new technologies, and computers have become much stronger now, showing many new ideas in chess. We are still learning from it, and I think there is a lot to learn.
Chess Participant: Sir, I think it’s now become so accessible that AI tools are available to everyone because it’s been democratized. We certainly use it in our preparation.
Prime Minister: Tell me more.
Chess Participant: Nothing much, sir, it’s been quite an experience.
Prime Minister: Nothing much? You just won, just like that…gold (medal) came easy?
Chess Participant: No sir, it didn’t come easy. We worked really hard. I think all my teammates, including the men, worked very hard to finally reach this stage.
Prime Minister: I’ve noticed that many of your parents are doctors.
Chess Participant: Yes, both my parents are doctors, and my sister is a doctor too. When I was young, I used to see them getting phone calls from patients at 2 a.m., and they had to go to attend to them. So I thought I would choose a more stable career, but then I realized sports also require a lot of running around!
Chess Participant: Sir, I’ve always noticed that you encourage and support every sport and every athlete. I feel you have a deep connection with sports. I want to know the story behind it—why is that?
Prime Minister: I’ll tell you. I believe that a country doesn’t become developed just by its wealth, industry, or GDP. A nation needs to excel in every field. If it's the film industry, we should aim to win the maximum Oscars. If it’s science, we should aim for the most Nobel Prizes. Similarly, in sports, our children should bring home the maximum gold medals. It’s when a country excels in all these verticals that it truly becomes great. When I was in Gujarat, I started a "Khel Mahakumbh" (sports festival) where lakhs of children participated. I even encouraged older people to play. As a result, talented children started emerging. I firmly believe that our youth have immense potential. Secondly, I think for a good social environment in the country, the spirit of sportsmanship should be a cultural norm, not just for athletes but in all aspects of life.
Chess Participant: You make so many big decisions every day. What advice would you give us on how to handle pressure situations?
Prime Minister: Physical fitness matters a lot. Many of us are physically fit, and you probably follow a training regimen. You must have been told what to eat, how much to eat before a game, and what not to eat. I believe that if we develop habits around these things, we can digest all kinds of problems. For good decision-making, you need a lot of information—both positive and negative. It's human nature to only want to hear what is pleasant, but that can lead to mistakes in decisions. If you try to hear all types of information, understand different perspectives, analyse them yourself, and, without hesitation, ask an expert if something is unclear, you’ll find it easier to navigate challenges. Some things come with experience, and as I’ve said before, yoga and meditation have real power.
Chess Participant: Sir, we played for two weeks, and we’re exhausted now. But you work day in and day out for years without taking a break. So I wanted to ask—what is the secret of your energy? You know so much, you’re always open to learning, open to the world, and you fill every sports person with so much enthusiasm to perform. I wanted to ask, if you could give us one piece of advice, where would you like to see chess?
Prime Minister: You see, never seek satisfaction in life. You should never feel satisfied with anything because that’s when you start becoming complacent.
Chess Participant: That’s why you only sleep for three hours, Sir!
Prime Minister: There should always be a hunger inside us—to do something new, to do something more.
Chess Participant: We had just won the tournament, and we were returning on the bus when we saw your speech live. You announced to the world that India had won two historic gold medals, and we were all together in the bus. It made us so happy that you announced it in front of the whole world. I played my first Olympiad in 1998, and at that time, players like Garry Kasparov and Karpov were playing, and we used to run to get their autographs. India's ranking was very low back then. But this time, when I went as a coach, I saw Gukesh, Brahmananda, Arjun, Divya, Harika coming, and now people are running to get their autographs. This change, this confidence in the new generation of players—I think it’s because of your vision that India should be number one. I believe that change is happening, sir.
Chess Participant: Thank you so much for meeting us on such short notice. You were in the US, but you still made time for us, and we are truly motivated by this.
Prime Minister: My value lies in all of you. I think this is not only important for us, but it will also be a great inspiration for others who play chess. They will be motivated to play well and meet you, which will inspire them even more.
Yes, sometimes seeing others succeed shows us that if they can do it, we can do it too. Once, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I organized a very large chess event.
Chess Participant: Twenty thousand people played chess together at that event, and sir, many of them had never played chess before.
Prime Minister: At that time, some of them may not have even been born! People were surprised, wondering what Modi was doing. Organizing seating for 20,000 people requires a large space, so I had a huge tent built. Even the officials were asking why so much money was being spent. I told them, "This is exactly what I’ll spend it on."
Chess Participant: Sir, when you encouraged me so much at that time, I was overjoyed. I told myself that I had to give my all to chess from that moment on. From then on, my goal was to win medals for India, and I was so incredibly happy.
Prime Minister: You were also there!
Chess Participant: Yes, when you organised it. At that event, many girls participated as well.
Prime Minister: Wow. So how did they bring you to that event?
Chess Participant: I had won the Asian Under-9 Championship, and someone told my mother about a big event happening in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. That’s when I was invited.
Prime Minister: Can I keep this?
Chess Participant: Yes, sir. It was meant to be framed and presented to you, sir, but …
Prime Minister: Don’t worry, this is a very special memory for me. Did you keep the shawl I gave you?
Chess Participant: Yes, sir, I have kept it.
Prime Minister: Great. I’m really happy. My best wishes to all of you. Keep progressing!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शतरंज ओलंपियाड के विजेताओं के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
26 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर ये फर्स्ट टाइम इंडिया ने दोनों गोल्ड मेडल जीते हैं और टीम ने जिस तरीके से प्रदर्शन किया है वो बहुत ही बढ़िया था, मतलब 22 में 21 प्वाइंट ब्वाएज ने और 22 में से 19 प्वाइंड गर्ल्स ने, टोटल 44 में से 40 प्वाइंट हमने लिए। इतना बड़ा, बढ़िया प्रदर्शन आजतक पहले कभी नहीं हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री – वहां पर क्या माहौल था?
चेस प्रतिभागी – पहली बार हम जीते सब लोग हमारे लिए भी खुश हो गए बहुत क्योंकि हमने इतना खुशी मनाया तो सबने एक्चुएली हर अपोनेंट ने भी आके हमें बधाई दी और हमारे लिए एक्चुअली खुश हो गए। Even our opponents also.
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर, हमने देखा है कि लास्ट कुछ सालों में बहोत सारे जो स्पेक्टेटर्स हैं वो बहुत रूट कर रहे थे कि बहुत दूर-दूर से सिर्फ देखने आए थे वहां ये मैच को जो पहले मेरे हिसाब इतना नहीं होता था। तो आई थिंक चेस की भी काफी पापुलैरिटी बढ़ गई तो हमें देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि रूट कर रहे हैं, थोड़ा प्रेशर भी होता था बट इतना हमें सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं वो एक अच्छा फीलिंग था और जब हम जीते तब इंडिया इंडिया ऐसे सब रूट कर रहे थे।
चेस प्रतिभागी – इस बारी 180 कंट्रीज पार्टीसिपेट कर रही थी बल्कि जब चेन्नई में ओलंपियाड हुआ था हम बोथ इंडिया टीम हम ब्रोन्ज जीते थे वीमेन टीम का लास्ट मैंच यूएसए से हुआ था और हम हार गए थे और हमारे हाथ से गोल्ड चला गया था उस टाइम, तो हम फिर से उनके साथ खेले फिर इस बार हम ज्यादा मोटिवेटेड थे कि इस बार इंडिया को गोल्ड लाना ही है इनको हराना ही है।
प्रधानमंत्री – इनको हराना ही है।
चेस प्रतिभागी – वो मैच फाइनली बहुत क्लोज था और ड्रा में फिनिश हुआ, But we went on to win the Gold Sir पर हम इस बारी अपनी कंट्री के लिए जीत कर ही वापस आने वाले थे, और कोई सेकेंड वे नहीं था।
प्रधानमंत्री – नहीं ये मिजाज़ होता है तभी तो विजय मिलता है, लेकिन जब इतने नंबर गए 22 में से 21 और 22 में से 19 तो बाकी खिलाड़ियों का या बाकी लोग जो इस खेल को आर्गनाइज़ करते हैं उनका क्या रिएक्शन था?
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर, I Think Gukesh wants to answer that, just I want to say one thing उसमें हमने इतनी कनविंसिंगली जीता एस्पेसली ओपन टीम में ऐसे लग रहा था कि कोई पास भी नहीं सकता है और हमारी विमेन टीम में हम पहले सात मैचेज जीतते गए फिर थोड़ा छोटा सा सेटबैक आया हमने रिज़िलिएंश दिखाई हम वापिस आए पर हमारी ओपन टीम ने तो सर, मतलब मैं क्या ही बताऊं I Think Gukesh being on board is the one who can better answer that, पर वो भाग के ले गए।
चेस प्रतिभागी – This experience was really a great team effort. Every single one of us was like in excellent form, were all super motivated because in the 2022 Olympiad we are very close to winning a gold medal, but then there was one game which I had played and I could have won which would have got a gold medal. Unfortunately I lost that game, and it was heartbreaking for everyone. So, this time we were all super motivated and from the start we were like we are going to win further, team, really glad!
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा आपने कभी सोचा है कि कभी AI का उपयोग करके आप लोग अपनी गेम को करेक्ट कर सकते हैं या दूसरे की गेम को समझ सकते हैं?
चेस प्रतिभागी – yes sir, with AI the chess has evolved, there has been new technology and the computers have become much stronger now, and it is showing lot of new ideas in chess and we are still learning from it and I think there lot to learn from it.
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर आई थिंक, अभी ऐसे हो गया है कि AI के टूल्स सबको एवेलेबल हो गया है क्योंकि डेमोक्रेटाइज़ हो गया है और अभी हम जरूर प्रिपरेशन में यूज करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – बताइए।
चेस प्रतिभागी – कुछ नहीं सर एक्सपीरिंस तो बहुत..।
प्रधानमंत्री – कुछ नहीं ऐसे ही जीत लिए, ऐसे ही गया.. गोल्ड..।
चेस प्रतिभागी – नहीं सर, ऐसे नहीं गया बहुत मेहनत किया है आई थिंक मेर सारे टीममेट ने इवेन मेन्स ने बहुत हार्ड वर्क किया है टू फाइनली गेट टू दिस स्टेज।
प्रधानमंत्री – मैंने देखा है कि आप में से कईयों के पिता माता डॉक्टर हैं।
चेस प्रतिभागी – पैरेन्ट्स दोनों डॉक्टर हैं, और मेरी बहन भी डॉक्टर है तो जब मैं बचपन में देखता था कि उनको रात में कभी 2 बजे फोन गया पेशेंट का, जाना पड़ता था, मुझे लगा जो मैं करियर लूंगा थोड़ा और स्टेबल लूंगा पर मुझे लगा नहीं तो स्पोर्ट्स में और दौड़ना पड़ेगा।
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर मैंने हमेशा देखा है कि आप हर स्पोर्ट्स और हर स्पोर्ट्स पर्सन को इतना एनकरेज़ करते हैं और इतना सपोर्ट करते हैं और मुझे ऐसा लगता है आपका स्पोर्ट्स से बहुत बड़ा लगाव है। हर स्पोर्ट्स से, और मैं उसकी स्टोरी जानना चाहती हूं ऐसा क्यूं?
प्रधानमंत्री – मैं आपको बताता हूं, मैं इतना समझता हूं कि कोई देश विकसित बनता है तो सिर्फ खजाने से नहीं बनता है, कि उसके पास कितने पैसे हैं कितना उद्योग है, जीडीपी कितना है ऐसे नहीं बनता है। हर फील्ड में दुनिया में महारत हासिल होनी चाहिए। अगर फिल्म इंडस्ट्री है तो मैक्सिमम ऑस्कर हमारे यहां कैसे आते हैं, अगर साइंटिस्ट हैं या और किसी फील्ड में हैं तो मैक्सिमम नोबल हमारे पास कैसे आते हैं। वैसे ही खेल में भी मैक्सिमम गोल्ड हमारे बच्चे कैसे लाएं। ये जब होता है इतने सारे वर्टिकल तब देश महान बनता है। मैं जब गुजरात में था तब भी मैं एक खेल महाकुंभ चलाता था। लाखों बच्चे खेलते थे उसमें तो मैं बड़ी आयु के लोगों को भी खेलने के लिए प्रेरित करता था। तो उसमें से अच्छे बच्चे आगे आने लग गए, मेरा ये विश्वास है कि हमारे देश के नौजवानों के पास सामर्थ्य है। दूसरा मेरा मत है कि देश में समाजिक जीवन का जो अच्छा वातावरण बनाना है, तो स्पोर्ट्समैन स्पिरिट जिसको कहते हैं, वो सिर्फ स्पोर्ट्स के खिलाड़ियों के लिए नहीं है वो कल्चर होना चाहिए, सामाजिक जीवन में कल्चर होना चाहिए।
चेस प्रतिभागी – हर रोज इतने बड़े-बड़े डिसीजन लेते हैं तो आप क्या एडवाइस करेंगे हमारे लिए कि ये प्रेशर सिटुएशन कैसे टैकल कर सकते हैं?
प्रधानमंत्री – फिजिकल फिटनेस बहुत मेटर करती है जी। हममें से बहुत लोग होंगे जो फिजिकल फिटनेस लिया। आपकी ट्रेनिंग होती होगी, आपके लिए खान-पान के लिए बताया जाता होगा कि ये चीजें खाइये। खेल से पहले इतना खाइये, मत खाइये सब बताया जाता होगा आपको। मैं समझता हूं कि अगर हम इन चीजों की आदत अगर डवलप करते हैं, तो सारी समस्‍याओं को पचा जाते हैं। देखिए डिसीजन मैकिंग के लिए आपके पास बहुत इंफोरमेशन होनी चाहिए, बहुत इंफोरमेशन और पॉजीटिव, नेगेटिव सब होनी चाहिए। आपको पसंद आता है ऐसा सुनने को अगर आदत लगती है। मनुष्‍य का स्‍वभाव होता है जो अच्‍छा लगता है वहीं सुनता है। तो वो फिर डिसीजन में गलती होती है। लेकिन आप हर प्रकार की चीज को सुनते हैं, हर प्रकार की चीजों को जानने का प्रयास करते हैं और खुद इनालाइज करते हैं और कुछ कहीं समझ नहीं आए तो बिना संकोच किसी जानकार को पूछते हैं, तो फिर आपको कठिनाई कम आती है और मैं मानता हूं कि कुछ तो अनुभव से जाता है और जैसा मैंने कहा कि योग, मेडिटेशन इसकी सचमुच में बहुत ताकत है।
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर हम अभी दो हफ्ते खेले तो अभी पूरा थक गए पर आप सालों साल दिनभर इतना काम करते हैं, मतलब ब्रेक भी नहीं लेते हैं तो मैं कह रहा था कि what is secret of your energy. आप इतना जानते हो एण्‍ड देन आल्‍सो यूर आर ओपन टू लर्निंग एण्‍ड ओपन टू वर्ल्‍ड और आप हमेशा हर स्‍पोर्टस पर्सन को इतने जोश से भर देते हो टू परफोर्म और मैं आपसे पूछना चाहती हूं कि अगर आप हम सबको एक एडवाइस देना चाहो, आप जहां चेस को, शतरंज को देखना चाहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – देखिए ऐसा है कि जीवन में कभी संतोष नहीं मांगिए। सेटिसफेक्‍शन नहीं होना चाहिए किसी चीज का। वरना फिर नींद आना शुरू हो जाता है।
चेस प्रतिभागी – तभी आप तीन घंटा सोते हैं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो हमारे भीतर एक भूख रहनी चाहिए। कुछ नया करने की, कुछ ज्‍यादा करने की।
चेस प्रतिभागी – हम लोग सभी टूर्नामेंट तभी जीते थे और हम लोग बस में से रहे थे, और आपका स्‍पीच हम लोग लाइव देख रहे थे और आपने वहां पर एनाउंस कर दिया वर्ल्‍ड में कि भारत ने ये दो ऐतिहासिक गोल्‍ड मेडल जीते और हम लोग उस टाइम साथ में बस में थे। हम इतनी खुशी हुई सबको कि आपने स्‍पीच में एनाउंस कर दिया, पूरी दुनिया के सामने। मैं 1998 में मैंने फस्‍ट olympiad खेला और उस टाइम पर गैरी कास्परोव, कारपोव ये सब लोग खेलते थे और हम लोग उनका साइन लेने के लिए दौड़ते थे ओटोग्राफ। इंडिया का रैकिंग तो बहुत नीचे था और इस टाइम पर जब में कोच बनकर गया था और मैं देखता था कि गुकेश रहा है, ब्रह्मानंद रहा है, अर्जुन रहा है, दिव्‍या रही है, हरिका रही है, और लोग उनका साइन लेने के लिए अब दौड़ रहे हैं। तो ये जो बदलाव और ये जो कोन्‍फिडेंस फील्‍ड में आया है नए बच्‍चों में। I think वो आपका जो विजन है कि इंडिया नंबर वन होना चाहिए। I think ये बदलाव रहा है सर।
चेस प्रतिभागी – थैंक्‍यू सो मच आपने इतने शॉर्ट नोटिस में, आप यूएस में थे, आपने इतना वैल्‍यूबल टाइम निकाला हमसे मिलने के लिए, हम बहुत मोटिवेट हो गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – मेरा वैल्‍यू आप ही हैं।
I think हमें ही नहीं, ये इतना इम्पॉर्टेन्ट है, बाकी चेस जो खेलते हैं अभी उनके लिए बहुत ज्‍यादा इंस्‍परेशन होगी कि वो अच्‍छा खेलें और आपको आकर मिलें, तो उनके लिए भी बहुत ज्‍यादा इंस्‍परेशन होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री – नहीं ये बात सही है जी कभी-कभी ये देखने से पता चलता है हमको कि हां यार लोग कर सकते हैं, हम भी कर सकते हैं। मैंने एक बार गुजरात में बहुत बड़ा चेस का इंवेट किया था, जब मैं मुख्‍यमंत्री था तब।
चेस प्रतिभागी – बीस हजार लोग उसमें एक साथ चेस खेले थे और सर उस टाइम पर इनमें से बहुत सारे लोग चेस नहीं खेलते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री – नहीं तब तो इनमें से कइयों का जन्‍म भी नहीं हुआ होगा...जी। तभी लोगों को आश्‍चर्य हुआ होगा कि क्‍या मोदी कर रहे हैं। अच्‍छा बीस हजार को बिठाने की जगह भी चाहिए तो बहुत बड़ा पंडाल बनाया था मैंने। तो हमारे अफसर लोग भी कहते थे कि साहब इसके लिए इतना खर्च क्‍यों। मैंने कहा कि इसी के लिए खर्च करूंगा मैं।
चेस प्रतिभागी – सर आपने जब मुझे इतना एंकरेज किया तब मैं इतना खुश हो गई थी कि मैंने कहा अब तक मुझे पूरी जान लगा देनी है, chess में। अब तो मुझे इंडिया के लिए हर समय मेडल जीतना है और तब मैं बहुत ज्‍यादा ही खुश थी।
प्रधानमंत्री – उसी में थी तुम।
चेस प्रतिभागी – हां। तब आपने organise किया था। बहुत सारी लड़कियां खेलीं थी तब।
प्रधानमंत्री – वाह। तो उस समय तुम्‍हें वहां कैसे ले आए थे।
चेस प्रतिभागी – तब मैं एशियन अंडर-9 जीती थी तो किसी ने मेरी मम्‍मी से कहा कि बहुत बड़ा इवेंट हो रहा है गुजरात में, गांधी नगर में तो तब मुझे बुलाया था।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो यह मैं रख सकता हूं ना।
चेस प्रतिभागी – यस सर। Frame करवाकर देना था। Frame करवाकर आपको देना था सर बट।
प्रधानमंत्री – नहीं बेटा कोई चिंता नहीं ये मेरे लिए बहुत अच्‍छी मैमोरी है। तो ये शॉल रखा या नहीं रखा है।
चेस प्रतिभागी – यस सर रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री – चलिए मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा। आप लोगों को मेरी मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। आप प्रगति करिए।