Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 26 September
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to nation various projects worth over Rs. 20,900 crore
PM to dedicate to nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers
PM to launch and dedicate to nation various initiatives of petroleum and natural gas sector worth Rs. 10,400 crore
PM to inaugurate Solapur Airport
PM to dedicate to nation Bidkin Industrial Area
25 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune, Maharashtra on 26th September. At around 6 PM, from District Court Metro Station, he will flag off the Metro train scheduled to run from District court to Swargate, Pune. Thereafter at around 6:30 PM, he will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects worth over Rs. 20,900 crore.
The inauguration of Pune Metro section of District Court to Swargate will mark the completion of Pune Metro Rail Project (Phase-1). The cost of the underground section between District Court to Swargate is around Rs 1,810 crore.
Further, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for Swargate-Katraj Extension of Pune Metro Phase-1 to be developed at the cost of around Rs 2,950 crore. This southern extension of around 5.46 km is completely underground with three stations namely Market Yard, Padmavati and Katraj.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Memorial for Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule’s First Girls’ School at Bhidewada.
In line with his commitment to make India self-reliant in the field of Supercomputing technology, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs. 130 crore, developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). These supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. Giant Metre Radio Telescope (GMRT) in Pune will leverage the supercomputer to explore Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) and other astronomical phenomena. Inter University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) in Delhi will enhance research in fields like material science and atomic physics. S.N. Bose Centre in Kolkata will drive advanced research in areas such as physics, cosmology, and earth sciences.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. This project represents an investment of Rs. 850 crore, marking a significant leap in India's computational capabilities for meteorological applications. Located at two key sites, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune and the National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecast (NCMRWF) in Noida, this HPC system has extraordinary computing power. The new HPC systems are named 'Arka' and 'Arunika,' reflecting their connection to the Sun. These high-resolution models will significantly enhance the accuracy and lead time of predictions related to tropical cyclones, heavy precipitation, thunderstorms, hailstorms, heat waves, droughts, and other critical weather phenomena.
Prime Minister will launch and dedicate to the nation various initiatives of petroleum and natural gas sector worth Rs. 10,400 crore. These initiatives will focus on energy, infrastructure, safety and convenience of truck and cab drivers, cleaner mobility and a sustainable future.
To enable ease of driving, Prime Minister will launch the Way Side Amenities for truck drivers at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra; Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab; Songadh, Gujarat; Belagavi and Bangalore Rural, Karnataka. With the objective of developing modern facilities for the comfortable journey break at one place designed to cater to the needs of truckers and cab drivers during their long journeys, way side amenities such as affordable boarding and lodging facilities, clean toilets, safe parking space, cooking area, WiFi, Gym, etc. are being developed at a cost of around Rs. 2,170 crore at 1,000 retail outlets.
To develop multiple energy choices like petrol, diesel, CNG, EV, CBG, Ethanol blended petrol (EBP), etc. at one retail outlet, Prime Minister will launch Energy Stations. Nearly 4,000 energy stations would be developed over Golden Quadrilateral, East-West and North-South Corridors and other major highways over next 5 years at a cost of around Rs. 6000 crore. Energy stations will help in providing seamless mobility through provision of alternate fuels under one roof to the energy seeking customers.
To facilitate smooth transition to Green Energy, De-carbonization and Net Zero Emission and reducing the range anxiety of Electric Vehicle drivers, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 500 EV charging facilities. Further, 10,000 EV Charging stations (EVCS) are being targeted to be developed by FY 2025 at an estimated cost of Rs. 1,500 crore.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 20 Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) stations across the country including 3 in Maharashtra. To promote the adoption of clean fuel such as LNG for long distance transportation, 50 LNG Fuel Stations will be developed in various states of the country by Oil and Gas companies at a cost of around Rs. 500 crore.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation 1500 E20 (20% ethanol blended) petrol retail outlets worth around Rs 225 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Solapur Airport which would significantly improve connectivity, making Solapur more accessible to tourists, business travellers and investors. The existing terminal Building of Solapur has been revamped to serve around 4.1 lakh passengers annually.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project covering an expansive 7,855 acres under the National Industrial Corridor Development Program of Govt. of India, situated 20 kms south of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar in Maharashtra. The project developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor holds immense potential as a vibrant economic hub in the Marathwada region. Central Government has approved this project with an overall project cost of over Rs. 6,400 crore for development in 3 phases.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 सितंबर को महाराष्ट्र का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 20,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तीन परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 10,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सोलापुर हवाई अड्डे का लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
25 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 सितंबर को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे का दौरा करेंगे। शाम करीब 6 बजे जिला न्यायालय मेट्रो स्टेशन से वे जिला न्यायालय से स्वर्गेट पुणे तक चलने वाली मेट्रो ट्रेन को रवाना करेंगे। इसके बाद शाम करीब साढ़े 6 बजे वे 20,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
जिला न्यायालय से स्वर्गेट तक पुणे मेट्रो खंड के उद्घाटन से पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना (चरण-1) पूरा हो जायेगा। जिला न्यायालय से स्वर्गेट के बीच भूमिगत खंड की लागत लगभग 1,810 करोड़ रुपये है।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 2,950 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित होने वाले पुणे मेट्रो चरण-1 के स्वर्गेट-काटराज विस्तार की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। लगभग 5 दशमलव 46 किलोमीटर का यह दक्षिणी विस्तार पूरी तरह से भूमिगत है। इसमें मार्केट यार्ड, पद्मावती और काटराज तीन स्टेशन हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री भिड़ेवाड़ा में क्रांतिज्योति सावित्रीबाई फुले के पहले बालिका विद्यालय स्मारक की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सुपरकंप्यूटिंग तकनीक के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के अंतर्गत स्वदेश में विकसित लगभग 130 करोड़ रुपये के तीन परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन सुपरकंप्यूटरों को अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए पुणे, दिल्ली और कोलकाता में तैनात किया गया है। पुणे में विशाल मीटर रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (जीएमआरटी), फास्ट रेडियो बर्स्ट (एफआरबी) और अन्य खगोलीय घटनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटर का इस्तेमाल करेगा। दिल्ली में इंटर यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर सेंटर (आईयूएसी) पदार्थ विज्ञान और परमाणु भौतिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा। कोलकाता में एसएन बोस केंद्र भौतिकी, ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान और पृथ्वी विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में उन्नत अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मौसम और जलवायु अनुसंधान के लिए तैयार एक उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रणाली का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। 850 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली यह परियोजना मौसम संबंधी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भारत की कम्प्यूटेशनल क्षमताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दो प्रमुख स्थलों पुणे में भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) और नोएडा में राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) पर मौजूद इस एचपीसी प्रणाली में असाधारण कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति है। नए एचपीसी प्रणालियों को 'अर्का' और 'अरुणिका' नाम दिया गया है, जो सूर्य से उनके संबंध को दर्शाता है। ये उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों, भारी वर्षा, गरज के साथ बारिश, ओलावृष्टि, लू, सूखा और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं की सटीक भविष्यवाणियों और लीड टाइम को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 10,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र की विभिन्न पहलों का लोकार्पण और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। ये पहल ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, ट्रक और कैब ड्राइवरों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा, स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और एक टिकाऊ भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ड्राइविंग को आसान बनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, पंजाब में फतेहगढ़ साहिब, गुजरात में सोनगढ़, कर्नाटक में बेलगावी और बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण में ट्रक ड्राइवरों के लिए साइड एमिनिटीज का शुभारंभ करेंगे। ट्रक चालकों और टैक्सी चालकों की लम्बी यात्रा के दौरान उनकी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए एक ही स्थान पर आरामदायक यात्रा अवकाश के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं विकसित विकसित की जा रही है। लगभग 2,170 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1,000 खुदरा दुकानों पर किफायती आवास और भोजन सुविधा, स्वच्छ शौचालय, सुरक्षित पार्किंग स्थल, खाना पकाने का स्थान, वाईफाई, जिम जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
एक खुदरा आउटलेट पर पेट्रोल, डीजल, सीएनजी, ईवी, सीबीजी, इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) जैसे कई ऊर्जा विकल्प होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा स्टेशनों का शुभारंभ करेंगे। लगभग 6000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अगले 5 वर्षों में स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज, पूर्व-पश्चिम और उत्तर-दक्षिण गलियारों और अन्य प्रमुख राजमार्गों पर लगभग 4,000 ऊर्जा स्टेशन विकसित किए जाएंगे। ऊर्जा स्टेशन ग्राहकों को एक ही छत के नीचे वैकल्पिक ईंधन के सभी प्रावधान के माध्यम से निर्बाध गतिशीलता प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे।
हरित ऊर्जा, डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन और नेट जीरो एमिशन में सुचारू परिवर्तन सुविधा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चालकों की रेंज चिंता को कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्र को 500 ईवी चार्जिंग सुविधाएं समर्पित करेंगे। इसके अलावा 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक 10,000 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीसीएस) विकसित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्ट्र में 3 सहित देश भर में 20 तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) स्टेशन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। लंबी दूरी के परिवहन के लिए एलएनजी जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में तेल और गैस कंपनियों द्वारा लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 50 एलएनजी ईंधन स्टेशन विकसित किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 225 करोड़ रुपये के 1500 ई20 (20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रित) पेट्रोल खुदरा दुकानों को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सोलापुर हवाई अड्डे का लोकार्पण करेंगे। इससे कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार होगा और सोलापुर पर्यटकों, व्यापारिक यात्रियों और निवेशकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो जाएगा। सोलापुर की वर्त्तमान टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग को सालाना लगभग 4 लाख 10 हज़ार यात्रियों के लिए नया सवरूप दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 7,855 एकड़ में फैली यह एक परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना है। यह महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजीनगर से 20 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में स्थित है। दिल्ली मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत विकसित इस परियोजना में मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में एक आर्थिक केंद्र के रूप में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने 3 चरणों में विकास के लिए 6,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत वाली इस परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है।