ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
QUAD ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਮੂਨਸ਼ੌਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ, Affordable, Accessible ਅਤੇ Quality Healthcare ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। Covid pandemic ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ “QUAD ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ” ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ QUAD ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ burden ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ prevention, screening, diagnosis ਅਤੇ treatment ਦੀ integrated approach ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ mass scale ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ cost-effective ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ Health insurance scheme ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਸਭ ਨੂੰ affordable cost ‘ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ A.I. ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ treatment protocol ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ experience ਅਤੇ expertise ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ experts ਇਸ event ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ “One Earth, One Health” ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ Quad ਮੂਨਸ਼ੌਟ Initiative ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਿੰਗ ਕਿਟਸ, ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਸ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Radiotherapy ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, GAVI ਅਤੇ QUAD ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 40 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ doses ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ 40 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ doses, ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਣਾਂ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ। As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.