Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
QUAD নেতাসকলৰ কেন্সাৰ মুনশ্বট কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ ভাষণৰ অনুবাদ
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিমসকল,
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক মই আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সুলভ, আহৰণযোগ্য আৰু মানসম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। Covid মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দেশৰ বাবে “QUAD Vaccine Initiative” গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো আৰু মই আনন্দিত যে QUAD ত আমি একেলগে ছাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
কেন্সাৰৰ চিকিৎসাত নিৰাময়ৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। কেন্সাৰৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰোধ, পৰীক্ষা, নিদান আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ এক সংহত পদ্ধতি অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ভাৰতত বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত অতি ব্যয়বহুল ছাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰ স্ক্ৰীনিং কাৰ্যসূচী চলি আছে, আৰু ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনিখন পৰিচালনা কৰে। আৰু, সকলোকে সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধ যোগান ধৰিবলৈ বিশেষ কেন্দ্ৰও সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতে ছাৰ্ভাইকেল কেন্সাৰৰ বাবে নিজাকৈ ভেকচিনো প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। আৰু, এ.আই. নতুন চিকিৎসা প্ৰট’কলো প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে।
মহামহিমসকল,
ভাৰত নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞতা আনৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ সাজু। আজি আমাৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰতৰ পৰা কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাত কাম কৰা বহু বিশেষজ্ঞই যোগদান কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে “এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য” এই মনোভাৱেৰে কোৱাড মুনশ্বট পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ কিট আৰু ভেকচিনৰ বাবে ৭৫ লাখ ডলাৰৰ সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিছোঁ।
মই আনন্দিত যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দেশসমূহৰ বাবে GAVI আৰু QUAD পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ পৰা ৪ কোটি ভেকচিনৰ মাত্ৰা অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। এই ৪ কোটি ভেকচিনৰ ড’জ লাখ লাখ মানুহৰ জীৱনত আশাৰ ৰেঙণি হৈ পৰিব। আপুনি দেখিছে যে যেতিয়া QUAD এ কাম কৰে, তেতিয়া ই কেৱল দেশবোৰৰ বাবেই নহয় – ই মানুহৰ বাবে। এয়াই আমাৰ মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰকৃত সাৰমৰ্ম।
ধন্যবাদ