Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ لیڈروں کے کینسر مون شاٹ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کا متن
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب،
میں صدر بائیڈن کو اس اہم تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ سستی، قابل رسائی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران، ہم نے انڈو- پیسیفک کے لیے ’’کواڈ ویکسین انیشی ایٹو‘‘ کا آغاز کیا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کواڈ ( QUAD) میں ہم نے سروائیکل کینسر کے چیلنج کا مل کر سامنا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال میں، علاج کے لیے تعاون ضروری ہے۔ کینسر کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے روک تھام، اسکریننگ، تشخیص اور علاج پر مشتمل ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے۔ بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر سروائیکل کینسر اسکریننگ پروگرام چل رہا ہے اور بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم چلا رہا ہے۔ اور ہر ایک کو سستی قیمت پر ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مراکز بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت نے سروائیکل کینسر کی اپنی ویکسین بھی بنا لی ہے۔ اوراے آئی کی مدد سے نئے علاج پروٹوکول کی مدد سے بھی شروع کیے جارہے ہیں۔
عالی جناب
بھارت اپنے تجربے اور مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آج کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کا کام کرنے والے ہندوستان کے بہت سے ماہرین اس تقریب میں ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہیں۔ بھارت کا نقطہ نظر ’’وَن اَرتھ، وَن ہیلتھ‘‘ یعنی ایک زمین، ایک صحت ہے۔ اسی جذبے سے میں کواڈ مون شاٹ انیشی ایٹو کے تحت 7.5 ملین ڈالر کے سیمپلنگ کٹس، ڈٹیکشن کٹس اور ویکسین کا تعاون دینے کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔ ریڈیو تھیریپی ٹریٹمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی میں بھی بھارت تعاون کرے گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے ممالک کے لیے، جی اے وی آئی اور کواڈ پہل کے تحت، بھارت سے 40 ملین ویکسین خوراک پر مشتمل تعاون دیا جائے گا۔ ویکسین کی یہ 40 ملین خوراکیں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں امید کی کرن بنیں گی۔ جیسا کہ آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں، جب کواڈ کام کرتا ہے، تو یہ صرف قوموں کے لیے نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ یہ لوگوں کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے انسانوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا اصل جوہر ہے۔
شکریہ۔