Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ୱାଡ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ୟାନ୍ସର ମୁନ୍‌ଶଟ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ,
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ୍ଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହି ସୁଲଭ, ସୁଗମ ଏଂବ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଆମର ଦୃଢ଼ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ପାଇଁ “କ୍ୱାଡ ଭ୍ୟାକ୍ସିନ୍ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭ୍‌” (କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଟିକା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ) ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ କ୍ୱାଡରେ ଆମେ ଗର୍ଭାଶୟ କର୍କଟ ପରି ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ ।
କର୍କଟ ରୋଗର ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଜରୁରୀ । କର୍କଟ ରୋଗର ଭାର କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ, ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ, ନିରାକରଣ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସାର ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଉପାୟ ଆବକଶ୍ୟକ । ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଗର୍ଭାଶୟ କର୍କଟ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗର୍ଭାଶୟ କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି । ଆଜି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କର୍କଟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତର ବହୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଆମ ସହ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ହେଉଛି, “ଗୋଟିଏ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ” । ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସହ ମୁଁ ମୁନ୍ସୁଟ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଗତ ୭.୫ ମିଲିୟନ୍ ଡଲାରର ସାମ୍ପଲିଂ କିଟ୍ସ, ଡିଟେକ୍ସନ୍ କିଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଟିକାର ସହଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି । ରେଡିଓଥେରାପି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେବ ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜିଏଭିଆଇ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭାରତରୁ ୪୦ ନିୟୁତ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ୍ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ୪୦ ନିୟୁତ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆଶାର କିରଣରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ । ଯେହେତୁ ଆପଣ ଦେଖିଥିବେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ କ୍ୱାଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ଏହା କେବଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ - ଏହା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଆମର ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକୃତ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ