Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
QUAD નેતાઓના કેન્સર મૂનશોટ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેનને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું. આ પોષણક્ષમ, સુલભ અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળ માટેના અમારા સહિયારા નિર્ધારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન, અમે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટે "QUAD વેક્સિન ઈનિશિએટિવ" હાથ ધર્યું અને મને આનંદ છે કે QUADમાં અમે સર્વાઈકલ કેન્સરના પડકારનો એકસાથે સામનો કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે.
કેન્સર કેરમાં, ઈલાજ માટે સહયોગ જરૂરી છે. કેન્સરના બોજને ઘટાડવા માટે, નિવારણ, તપાસ, નિદાન અને સારવારનો સંકલિત અભિગમ જરૂરી છે. ખૂબ જ ખર્ચ-અસરકારક સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર સ્ક્રીનીંગ પ્રોગ્રામ ભારતમાં મોટા પાયે ચાલી રહ્યો છે, તેમજ ભારત વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી આરોગ્ય વીમા યોજના ચલાવી રહ્યું છે. અને, દરેકને પોષણક્ષમ કિંમતે દવાઓ આપવા માટે વિશેષ કેન્દ્રો પણ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતે સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર માટેની પોતાની રસી પણ બનાવી છે. અને, A.I. નવી સારવાર પ્રોટોકોલની મદદથી પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
ભારત પોતાનો અનુભવ અને કુશળતા શેર કરવા તૈયાર છે. આજે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્સરની સારવારમાં કામ કરતા ભારતના ઘણા નિષ્ણાતો અમારી સાથે જોડાયા છે. ભારતનું વિઝન છે "એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય" આ ભાવનામાં, હું ક્વાડ મૂનશોટ પહેલ હેઠળ સેમ્પલિંગ કીટ અને રસીઓ માટે $7.5 મિલિયનની સહાયની જાહેરાત કરું છું.
મને આનંદ છે કે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક દેશો માટે, GAVI અને QUAD પહેલ હેઠળ ભારતમાંથી 40 મિલિયન રસીના ડોઝનું યોગદાન આપવામાં આવશે. આ 40 મિલિયન રસીના ડોઝ કરોડો લોકોના જીવનમાં આશાના કિરણો બનશે. જેમ તમે જોઈ શકો છો, જ્યારે QUAD કાર્ય કરે છે, તે માત્ર રાષ્ટ્રો માટે જ નથી - તે લોકો માટે છે. આ આપણા માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમનો સાચો સાર છે.
આભાર.