प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
QUAD नेताओं के कैंसर मूनशॉट कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति बायडन का हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ। यह, Affordable, Accessible और Quality Healthcare के लिए हमारे साझे दृढ़ निश्चय को दर्शाता है। Covid pandemic के दौरान हमने इंडो-पैसिफ़िक के लिए "QUAD वैक्सीन इनिशिएटिव” लिया था। और, मुझे ख़ुशी है कि QUAD में हमने सर्वाइकल कैंसर जैसे चैलेंज का मिलकर सामना करने का निर्णय लिया है।
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. कैंसर का burden कम करने के लिए prevention, screening, diagnosis और treatment की integrated approach जरूरी है। भारत में mass scale पर बहुत ही cost-effective सर्वाइकल कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग प्रोग्राम चल रहा है।साथ ही, भारत, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी Health insurance scheme चला रहा है। और, सबको affordable cost पर दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्पेशल सेंटर्स भी बनाए गए हैं। भारत ने सर्वाइकल कैंसर के लिए अपनी वैक्सीन भी बनाई है। और, A.I. की मदद से नए treatment protocol भी शुरू किये जा रहे हैं।
Excellencies,
भारत अपना experience और expertise शेयर करने के लिए तैयार है। आज कैंसर केयर में काम करने वाले भारत के कई experts इस event में हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं। भारत का विज़न है "One Earth, One Health”. इसी भावना से, मैं Quad मूनशॉट Initiative के तहत 7.5 मिलियन डॉलर के सैंपलिंग किट्स, डिटेक्शन किट्स और वैक्सीन्स का सहयोग देने की घोषणा करता हूँ। Radiotherapy ट्रीटमेंट और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग में भी भारत सहयोग देगा।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इंडो-पैसिफिक देशों के लिए, GAVI और QUAD की पहलों के अंतर्गत, भारत से 40 मिलियन वैक्सीन doses का योगदान दिया जाएगा। ये 40 मिलियन वैक्सीन doses, करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में आशा की किरणें बनेंगी। As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Cancer Moonshot Event
22 SEP 2024 5:16AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Biden for organizing this important event. This reflects our shared commitment to affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare. During the Covid pandemic, we had launched the "QUAD Vaccine Initiative” for the Indo-Pacific. And, I am pleased that in QUAD, we have collectively decided to tackle a challenge like cervical cancer.
In Cancer Care, Collaboration is essential for Cure. An integrated approach encompassing prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment is essential to reduce the burden of cancer. India has a very cost-effective ongoing cervical cancer screening program on a mass scale. Additionally, India also runs the world's largest health insurance scheme. And, special centres have also been created to make medicines available to everyone at an affordable cost. India has also developed its own vaccine for cervical cancer. And new treatment protocols are being launched with the assistance of AI.
Excellencies,
India is ready to share its experience and expertise. Today, many experts from India working in cancer care have joined us for this event. India's vision is "One Earth, One Health." In this spirit, I am pleased to announce our contribution of $7.5 million for sampling kits, detection kits, and vaccines under the Quad Moonshot Initiative. India will also offer support in radiotherapy treatment and capacity building.
I am delighted to share that, through the initiatives of GAVI and the QUAD, India will contribute 40 million vaccine doses for Indo-Pacific countries. These 40 million vaccine doses will become rays of hope in the lives of crores of people. As you can see, when the QUAD acts, it is not just for nations – it is for the people. This is the true essence of our human-centric approach.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.