Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment towards rhino protection on occasion of World Rhino Day
Compliments all those involved in rhino conservation efforts
22 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the commitment towards rhino protection on occasion of World Rhino Day. He also urged citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park in Assam, home to a large number of one horned rhinos in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, on World Rhino Day, let us reiterate our commitment to protect one of our planet’s most iconic species—rhinos. Compliments to all those involved in rhino conservation efforts over the last many years.
It is a matter of immense pride that India is home to a large number of one horned rhinos. I also fondly recall my visit to Kaziranga in Assam and urge you all to visit there as well.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व गैंडा दिवस के अवसर पर गैंडों के संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
उन्होंने गैंडों के संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रयासों में जुटे सभी लोगों की सराहना की
22 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व गैंडा दिवस के अवसर पर गैंडों के संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से असम के काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का दौरा करने का भी आग्रह किया, जो भारत में बड़ी संख्या में एक सींग वाले गैंडों का निवास स्थान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“आज, विश्व गैंडा दिवस के अवसर पर, आइए हम अपनी धरती की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित प्रजातियों में से एक- गैंडों के संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराएं। पिछले कई वर्षों से गैंडों के संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रयासों में जुटे सभी लोगों की सराहना करता हूं।
यह बेहद गर्व की बात है कि भारत बड़ी संख्या में एक सींग वाले गैंडों का निवास स्थान है। मैं असम में काजीरंगा की अपनी यात्रा को भी बड़े प्यार से याद करता हूं और आप सभी से भी वहां जाने का आग्रह करता हूं।''