Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment towards rhino protection on occasion of World Rhino Day
Compliments all those involved in rhino conservation efforts
22 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the commitment towards rhino protection on occasion of World Rhino Day. He also urged citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park in Assam, home to a large number of one horned rhinos in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, on World Rhino Day, let us reiterate our commitment to protect one of our planet’s most iconic species—rhinos. Compliments to all those involved in rhino conservation efforts over the last many years.
It is a matter of immense pride that India is home to a large number of one horned rhinos. I also fondly recall my visit to Kaziranga in Assam and urge you all to visit there as well.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گینڈوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گینڈوں کے تحفظ کے تئیں عہدبندگی کا اعادہ کیا
گینڈوں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں مصروف لوگوں کی ستائش کریں
22 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گینڈوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گینڈوں کے تحفظ کے تئیں عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے آسام میں واقع کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک کی سیر کرنے کی اپیل کی، جہاں بھارت میں پائے جانے والے ایک سینگ والے گینڈے بڑی تعداد میں موجود ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’آج، گینڈوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، آیئے ہم اپنے کرۂ ارض پر موجود ازحد مقبول عام پرجاتیوں میں سے ایک، یعنی گینڈوں کی حفاظت کی عہدبندگی کا اعادہ کریں۔ ان تمام افراد کی بھی ستائش کریں جو گذشتہ کئی برسوں سے گینڈوں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
یہ ازحد فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت میں بڑی تعداد میں ایک سینگ والے گینڈے پائے جاتے ہیں۔ میں آسام کے کازیرنگا کے اپنے دورے کو بھی بخوشی یاد کرتا ہوں اور آپ سبھی سے بھی وہاں کی سیر کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔‘‘