Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of USA in Wilmington, Delaware
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden on the sidelines of the Quad Summit in Delaware today. In a special gesture, President Biden hosted the meeting at his home in Wilmington.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the unparalleled contributions made by President Biden in giving impetus to the India-US partnership. He warmly recalled his State visit to the USA in June 2023 and President Biden’s visit to India in September 2023 for the G-20 Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister noted that the visits have imparted greater dynamism and depth to the India-US partnership.
Prime Minister emphasized that India and the USA today enjoy a comprehensive global strategic partnership that covers all areas of human endeavor, driven by shared democratic values, convergence of interests and vibrant people-to-people ties.
The two leaders discussed ways to further enhance bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest and exchanged views on global and regional issues including the Indo-Pacific region and beyond. They expressed confidence in the strength and continuing resilience of the relationship and their belief in its significance for all areas of human endeavor between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیلاویئر کے ولیمنگٹن میں امریکی صدر سے ملاقات کی
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈیلاویئر میں کواڈ سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر امریکی صدر جناب جوزف بائیڈن سے ملاقات کی۔ ایک خصوصی خیرسگالی جذبہ کے تحت صدر بائیڈن نے ولیمنگٹن میں اپنے گھر پر میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت-امریکہ شراکت داری کو تحریک دینے میں صدر بائیڈن کے بے مثال تعاون کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے گرمجوشی سے جون 2023 میں اپنے سرکاری دورہ امریکہ اور صدر بائیڈن کے ستمبر 2023 میں جی-20 لیڈروں کے سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے بھارت کے دورے کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان دوروں نے بھارت-امریکہ کی شراکت داری کو زیادہ متحرک اور گہرائی فراہم کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ آج ایک جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں جو انسانی کوششوں کے تمام شعبوں مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، باہمی مفادات اور عوام سے عوام کے متحرک تعلقات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے اور اس سے باہر سمیت عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے تعلقات کی مضبوطی اور مسلسل استحکام پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان انسانی کوششوں کے تمام شعبوں کے لیے اس کی اہمیت پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔