Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of USA in Wilmington, Delaware
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden on the sidelines of the Quad Summit in Delaware today. In a special gesture, President Biden hosted the meeting at his home in Wilmington.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the unparalleled contributions made by President Biden in giving impetus to the India-US partnership. He warmly recalled his State visit to the USA in June 2023 and President Biden’s visit to India in September 2023 for the G-20 Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister noted that the visits have imparted greater dynamism and depth to the India-US partnership.
Prime Minister emphasized that India and the USA today enjoy a comprehensive global strategic partnership that covers all areas of human endeavor, driven by shared democratic values, convergence of interests and vibrant people-to-people ties.
The two leaders discussed ways to further enhance bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest and exchanged views on global and regional issues including the Indo-Pacific region and beyond. They expressed confidence in the strength and continuing resilience of the relationship and their belief in its significance for all areas of human endeavor between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विलमिंगटन, डेलावेयर में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डेलावेयर में क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ बाइडेन से मुलाकात की। एक विशेष सद्भावना के रूप में, राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन ने विलमिंगटन में अपने घर पर इस बैठक की मेजबानी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को गति देने में राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के असाधारण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने जून 2023 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा और जी-20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए सितंबर 2023 में राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की भारत यात्रा को गर्मजोशी से याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन यात्राओं ने भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को अधिक गतिशीलता और गहराई प्रदान की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और अमेरिका आज एक व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी निभा रहे हैं, जो साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, हितों के सामंजस्य और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत पारस्परिक संबंधों द्वारा संचालित है और मानव प्रयास के सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की तथा हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उससे आगे सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने इस द्विपक्षीय रिश्ते की शक्ति एवं निरंतर सुदृढ़ता और दोनों देशों के बीच मानव प्रयास के सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए इसके महत्व के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया।