Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of USA in Wilmington, Delaware
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden on the sidelines of the Quad Summit in Delaware today. In a special gesture, President Biden hosted the meeting at his home in Wilmington.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the unparalleled contributions made by President Biden in giving impetus to the India-US partnership. He warmly recalled his State visit to the USA in June 2023 and President Biden’s visit to India in September 2023 for the G-20 Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister noted that the visits have imparted greater dynamism and depth to the India-US partnership.
Prime Minister emphasized that India and the USA today enjoy a comprehensive global strategic partnership that covers all areas of human endeavor, driven by shared democratic values, convergence of interests and vibrant people-to-people ties.
The two leaders discussed ways to further enhance bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest and exchanged views on global and regional issues including the Indo-Pacific region and beyond. They expressed confidence in the strength and continuing resilience of the relationship and their belief in its significance for all areas of human endeavor between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে ডেলাওয়্যারের উইলমিংটনে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন।
22 SEP 2024 2:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ডেলাওয়্যারে কোয়াড সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ জোসেফ বাইডেনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভাবে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেন উইলমিংটনে তাঁর নিজ বাসভবনে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের সাহায্যে ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বে গতি আনার ক্ষেত্রে অতুলনীয় অবদানের জন্য তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি ২০২৩ সালের জুন মাসে তাঁর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফর এবং ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের ভারত সফরের কথা আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এইসব সফর ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বে আরও গতি এবং গভীরতা নিয়ে এসেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আল-ও বলেন যে, ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র আজ গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, স্বার্থের অভিন্নতা এবং জনগণের সঙ্গে জনগণের সম্পর্কের দ্বারা পরিচালিত একটি ব্যাপক আন্তর্জাতিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব উপভোগ করছে, যা মানবিকতার প্রয়াসের সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।
দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়ানোর উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক অঞ্চল-সহ আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। তাঁরা ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সম্পর্কের শক্তি ও ধারাবাহিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতার ওপর আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে মানবিক প্রয়াসের সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে এই সম্পর্কের গুরুত্বে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন।