Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at National 'PM Vishwakarma' programme in Wardha, Maharashtra
20 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Greetings to all the citizens of Maharashtra, including Amravati and Wardha!
Just two days ago, we celebrated the festival of Vishwakarma Puja. And today, we are celebrating the success of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana on the sacred land of Wardha. Today is also special because on this very day in 1932, Mahatma Gandhi started his campaign against untouchability. In this context, the celebration of one year of the Vishwakarma Yojana on Vinoba Bhave’s sacred land, Mahatma Gandhi’s ‘karmabhoomi’, and the land of Wardha is a confluence of achievement and inspiration which will provide new energy to our resolve for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Through the Vishwakarma Yojana, we have committed ourselves to prosperity through labour and a better future through skill, and the inspirations of Bapu in Wardha will help us fulfill these commitments. I extend my congratulations to everyone associated with this initiative and to all the beneficiaries across the country.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park has also been laid in Amravati. Today’s Bharat is working to take its textile industry to the top of the global market. The country’s goal is to restore the thousands of years of pride in Bharat’s textile sector. The PM MITRA Park in Amravati is another significant step in this direction. I extend my best wishes to all of you for this achievement as well.
Friends,
We chose Maharashtra for the first anniversary of the Vishwakarma Yojana, and we chose the sacred land of Wardha because the Vishwakarma Yojana is not just a government program. This initiative is a roadmap for utilizing Bharat’s age-old skills for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Remember, there are many glorious chapters in history that highlight Bharat’s prosperity. What was the foundation of this prosperity? It was our traditional skills! Our craftsmanship, engineering, and science of that time! We were the largest textile producers in the world. Our metallurgy was unparalleled globally. From pottery to building designs, there was no comparison. Who delivered this knowledge and science to every household? The carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, sculptors, cobblers, masons, and other such professions formed the foundation of Bharat’s prosperity. This is why the British conspired to eliminate this indigenous skill during colonial times. It is for this reason that Gandhi ji promoted rural industries from this very land of Wardha.
But friends,
It is unfortunate that the successive governments did not give the respect to this skill that it deserved after independence. These governments continuously neglected the Vishwakarma community. As we forgot to honour our craftsmanship and skills, Bharat also lagged in the race for progress and modernity.
Friends,
Now, 70 years after independence, our government has resolved to infuse new energy into these traditional skills. We started the ‘PM Vishwakarma’ initiative to fulfill this resolution. The core philosophy of this scheme is 'Samman’(respect) ‘Samarthya’ (capability) and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity)! That is, respect for traditional skills, empowerment of artisans, and prosperity in the lives of our Vishwakarma brothers – that is our goal.
And friends,
One more unique feature of the Vishwakarma Yojana is the scale on which various departments have come together to implement it – this is unprecedented. More than 700 districts, over 250,000 gram panchayats, and 5,000 urban local bodies across the country are driving this campaign. Within just one year, more than 20 lakh people from 18 different professions have been connected to this initiative. In just one year, over 800,000 craftsmen and artisans have received skill training and skill upgrades. In Maharashtra alone, over 60,000 people have been trained. This training includes new technologies such as modern machinery and digital tools. So far, more than 650,000 Vishwakarma brothers have also received modern equipment. This has improved the quality of their products and increased their productivity. Moreover, each beneficiary is being given an e-voucher worth 15,000 rupees. They can also avail loans up to 3 lakh rupees without collateral to expand their businesses. I am happy to say that loans worth 1,400 crore rupees have been provided to Vishwakarma brothers and sisters within one year. In other words, the Vishwakarma Yojana is taking care of every aspect. This is why the Vishwakarma Yojana is so successful and popular.
And just now, our Jitan Ram Manjhi ji was describing the exhibition. I visited the exhibition and saw the incredible work that our people traditionally do. When they are provided with new modern technological tools, training, and seed money to grow their businesses, they achieve extraordinary results. I have just witnessed this. And to all of you who are here, I request you to definitely visit this exhibition. You will feel so proud to see the immense transformation that has taken place.
Friends,
Our traditional skills have been predominantly practiced by the SC, ST, and OBC communities. If previous governments had cared about the Vishwakarma brothers, it would have been a great service to these communities. However, Congress and its allies deliberately prevented the SC, ST, and OBC communities from progressing. We have eradicated this anti-Dalit, anti-backward mindset of the Congress from the government system. The data from the past year shows that today, the SC, ST, and OBC communities are the biggest beneficiaries of the Vishwakarma Yojana. I want the Vishwakarma community and those involved in these traditional crafts not to remain just artisans. I want them to become entrepreneurs and businessmen. That’s why we have given the work of Vishwakarma brothers and sisters the status of MSMEs. Through initiatives like One District One Product and Ekta Mall, traditional products are being marketed. Our goal is for these people to expand their businesses and become part of the supply chain of large companies.
For this reason,
Platforms like ONDC and GeM are helping craftsmen, artisans, and small business owners grow their businesses. This beginning shows that the class that was left behind in economic progress will play a crucial role in making Bharat the third-largest economy in the world. The government's Skill India Mission is also empowering this effort. Under the ‘Kaushal Vikas Abhiyan’ (Skill Development Campaign), millions of youth across the country have received skill training that meets today’s needs. Initiatives like Skill India have started gaining global recognition for Bharat’s skills. After our government was formed, we established a separate Ministry of Skill Development, led by our Jitendra Chaudhary ji. Under his leadership, a major event was held in France this year for World Skills. We often talk about the Olympics, but there was a grand event in France showcasing skills. Many of our small artisans and workers participated in that event, and Bharat won numerous awards. This is a matter of pride for all of us.
Friends,
Maharashtra has immense industrial potential, and the textile industry is one of them. This region of Vidarbha has been a significant hub for high-quality cotton production. But for decades, what did Congress and later the Maha-Aghadi government do? Instead of empowering the farmers of Maharashtra by making cotton their strength, they pushed them into hardship. These parties only engaged in politics and corruption in the name of farmers. The situation began to improve only when Devendra Fadnavis's government was formed in 2014. Back then, the textile park was established in Nandgaon Khandeshwar of Amravati. Do you remember what the condition of that place was? No industry was willing to come there. But now, that very area is becoming a significant industrial hub for Maharashtra.
Friends,
The rapid progress being made on the PM-MITRA Park shows the determination of the double-engine government. We are establishing seven such PM-MITRA Parks across the country. Our vision is "Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion, and Fashion to Foreign." This means that the high-quality fabric will be produced right here from Vidarbha’s cotton. Clothes will be made here according to fashion trends, and these fashionable clothes will be exported to foreign countries. This will put an end to the losses farmers face in farming. They will get a good price for their crops, and value will be added to them. The PM-MITRA Park alone has an investment potential of 8,000 to 10,000 crore rupees. This will create over one lakh new job opportunities for the youth in Vidarbha and Maharashtra. Other industries will also be promoted here, and new supply chains will be created. The country's exports will increase, and incomes will rise.
And brothers and sisters,
Maharashtra is also preparing the necessary modern infrastructure and connectivity for this industrial progress. Maharashtra is geared up for a new industrial revolution through new highways, expressways, the Samruddhi Mahamarg, and the expansion of water and air connectivity.
Friends,
I believe that the true hero of Maharashtra’s multi-dimensional progress is its farmers! When the farmers of Maharashtra, especially Vidarbha, are prosperous, the nation will prosper too. This is why our double-engine government is working together for the prosperity of farmers. You can see that the central government sends 6,000 rupees to farmers under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, and the Maharashtra government adds another 6,000 rupees. Now, farmers in Maharashtra receive 12,000 rupees annually. To ensure farmers don’t bear the cost of crop losses, we’ve introduced crop insurance for just one rupee. The Maharashtra government under Eknath Shinde has also waived the electricity bills for farmers. Our government had started several efforts to solve the irrigation issues in this region. However, an interim government halted all work. This government has once again accelerated irrigation projects. Recently, a project costing 85,000 crore rupees to link the Wainganga and Nalganga rivers has been approved. This will provide irrigation to 10 lakh acres of land in six districts: Nagpur, Wardha, Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, and Buldhana.
Friends,
We are fulfilling the demands of Maharashtra’s farmers. The export tax on onions has been reduced from 40% to 20%. We have imposed a 20% tax on imported edible oils. The customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oil has been increased from 12.5% to 32.5%. This will greatly benefit our soybean farmers. We will soon see the results of these efforts. But we must be cautious. We cannot give another chance to Congress and its allies, who have brought farmers to this dire situation. Congress means one thing – lies, deceit, and dishonesty! They made big promises like loan waivers for farmers during the elections in Telangana. But after coming to power, farmers are struggling for loan waivers, and no one is listening to them. We must stay vigilant against their deceit in Maharashtra.
Friends,
The Congress we see today is not the same Congress that Mahatma Gandhi and other great leaders were once associated with. Today’s Congress has lost its soul of patriotism, and instead, it has been consumed by the ghost of hatred. Just look at the way Congress leaders speak, their statements, and how they go abroad and speak against their own country. They talk about dividing society, dividing the nation, and disrespecting Indian culture and faith. This Congress is now being run by the ‘Tukde Tukde Gang’ (separatist elements) and urban Naxals. Today, if there’s a party most corrupt and dishonest in the country, it’s the Congress Party. If there’s one family that’s the most corrupt, it’s the royal family of the Congress.
Friends,
Any party that respects our faith and culture would never oppose Ganpati worship. But today’s Congress even has hatred for Ganpati Puja. The land of Maharashtra stands as a witness that the Ganpati festival became a celebration of Bharat’s unity under the leadership of Lokmanya Tilak during the freedom struggle. People from all communities and classes came together during Ganesh Utsav. And that’s exactly why the Congress Party despises Ganpati Puja. When I attended a Ganesh Puja, the Congress' appeasement politics was triggered, and they started opposing the Ganpati celebration. Congress is willing to go to any extent for its appeasement politics. You all saw what happened in Karnataka—Congress’s government there went so far as to imprison even Ganpati Bappa! The idol that people were worshipping was put into a police van. While Maharashtra was worshipping Ganpati, the idol of Ganpati in Karnataka was behind bars in a police van.
Friends,
The entire nation is outraged at this disrespect towards Ganpati. I am shocked that even Congress’s allies have fallen silent on this issue. They too have been so influenced by Congress that they no longer have the courage to oppose the insult of Ganpati.
Brothers and sisters,
We must unite and answer these sins of the Congress. We must stand together with tradition and progress. We must stand together for respect and development. Together, we will protect Maharashtra’s pride, and together, we will enhance the glory of Maharashtra. We will fulfill Maharashtra’s dreams. With this spirit, seeing the enormous support you’ve shown for these important schemes, I can feel how these schemes will impact the lives of people in Vidarbha and across Bharat. I once again congratulate all the Vishwakarma brothers and sisters, and all my fellow citizens of Vidarbha and Maharashtra.
Say with me—
Bharat Mata ki -- Jai!
Raise both your hands and say it with full strength —
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر کے وردھا میں قومی ’ پی ایم وشوکرما ‘ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے !
بھارت ماتا کی جے !
امراوتی آنی وردھیاسہ مہاراشٹرتِیل تمام ناگرِک اناّ ماجھا نمسکار!
ابھی دو دن پہلے ہی ہم سب نے وشوکرما پوجا کا تہوار منایا اور آج وردھا کی مقدس سرزمین پر ہم پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی کامیابی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ دن اس لیے بھی خاص ہے کہ اسی دن 1932 ء میں مہاتما گاندھی نے چھوا چھوت کے خلاف مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ایسے میں وشوکرما یوجنا کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن، یہ ونوبا بھاوے کی مراقبہ کی جگہ ، یہ مہاتما گاندھی کی کام کاج کی جگہ ، یہ وردھا کی سرزمین، یہ کامیابی اور تحریک کا ایسا سنگم ہے ، جو وِکست بھارت کے ہمارے عزم کو نئی توانائی دے گا ۔ وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے، ہم نے محنت کے ذریعے خوشحالی حاصل کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے اور وردھا میں باپو کی ترغیب ہمارے عہد کو پورا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنے گی ۔ میں اس موقع پر ۔ اس اسکیم سے جڑے تمام لوگوں اور ملک بھر کے تمام مستفیدین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
آج امراوتی میں پی ایم مترا پارک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ آج کا بھارت اپنی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں سب سے اوپر لے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کا مقصد ، بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ہزاروں سال پرانی شان کو بحال کرنا ہے۔ امراوتی کا پی ایم مترا پارک ، اس سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو بھی اس کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
ہم نے وشوکرما یوجنا کی پہلی سالگرہ کے لیے مہاراشٹر کا انتخاب کیا ، ہم نے وردھا کی اس مقدس سرزمین کا انتخاب کیا کیونکہ وشوکرما یوجنا صرف ایک سرکاری پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ یہ اسکیم وکست بھارت کے لیے ملک کی ہزاروں سال پرانی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کا روڈ میپ ہے۔ آپ یاد کریے، ہمیں تاریخ میں بھارت کی خوشحالی کے کئی شاندار باب دیکھنے کو ملتے ہیں۔ اس خوشحالی کی اصل بنیاد کیا تھی؟ اس کی بنیاد ہماری روایتی مہارت تھی! ہمارا ہنر، ہماری انجینئرنگ، اس وقت کی ہماری سائنس! ہم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کپڑا بنانے والے تھے۔ دھات میں ہماری مہارت بھی دنیا میں بے مثال تھی۔ اس زمانے میں بنائے گئے مٹی کے برتنوں سے لے کر عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن تک کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں تھا۔ اس علم و سائنس کو ہر گھر تک کون پہنچاتا ہے؟ بڑھئی، لوہار، سنار، کمہار، مجسمہ ساز، چمڑے کا کام کرنے والے ، بڑھئی اور ایسے بہت سے پیشے تھے ، جو بھارت کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہوا کرتے تھے۔ اسی لیے غلامی کے زمانے میں انگریزوں نے ، اس دیسی ہنر کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سی سازشیں کیں۔ اسی لیے گاندھی جی نے وردھا کی اسی سرزمین سے دیہی صنعتوں کو فروغ دیا تھا۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی رہی کہ آزادی کے بعد کی حکومتوں نے ، اس ہنر کو وہ عزت نہیں دی جو دینی چاہیے تھی۔ ان حکومتوں نے وِشوکَرما سماج کو مسلسل نظرانداز کیا ۔ جیسے جیسے ہم دستکاری اور ہنر مندی کا احترام کرنا بھولتے گئے، بھارت ترقی اور جدت کی دوڑ میں بھی پیچھے ہوتا چلا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
اب آزادی کے 70 سال بعد ہماری حکومت نے ، اس روایتی ہنر کو نئی توانائی دینے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ’پی ایم وِشوکَرما ‘ جیسی اسکیم شروع کی۔ وِشوکَرما اسکیم کی بنیادی روح ہے - عزت، صلاحیت اور خوشحالی! یعنی، روایتی ہنر کا احترام! کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا! اور وِشوکَرما بھائیوں کی زندگی میں خوشحالی لانا یہی ہمارا مقصد ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
وِشوکَرما اسکیم کی ایک اور خاص بات یہ ہے کہ جس پیمانے پر اور جس بڑی سطح پر ، اس اسکیم کے لیے مختلف محکمے متحد ہوئے ہیں، یہ بھی بے مثال ہے۔ ملک کے 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع، ملک کی ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتیں، ملک کے 5000 شہری مقامی ادارے، یہ سب مل کر اس مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس ایک سال میں ہی 18 مختلف پیشوں کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو اس سے جوڑا گیا۔ صرف ایک سال میں ہی 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو ہنر کی تربیت اور مہارت میں بہتری حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ صرف مہاراشٹر میں ہی 60 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں، کاریگروں کو جدید مشینری اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجی بھی سکھائی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک ساڑھے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ وِشوکَرما بھائیوں کو جدید آلات بھی فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس سے ان کی مصنوعات کے معیار میں بہتری آئی ہے، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہر مستفید ہونے والے کو 15 ہزار روپے کا ای-واؤچر بھی دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اپنے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بغیر ضمانت کے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض بھی دیا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایک سال کے اندر اندر وِشوکَرما بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو 1400 کروڑ روپے کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی وِشوکَرما اسکیم، ہر پہلو کا خیال رکھ رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے یہ اتنی کامیاب ہے اور اسی لیے یہ مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔
اور ابھی میں ہمارے جیتن رام مانجھی جی کی جانب سے نمائش کی وضاحت سن رہا تھا۔ میں نمائش دیکھنے گیا تھا۔ میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ہمارے یہاں روایتی طور پر لوگ کتنے حیرت انگیز کام کرتے ہیں اور جب انہیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ٹولز اور تربیت ملتی ہے اور اپنے کاروبار کا آغاز کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے رقم ملتی ہے، تو وہ کتنے بڑے کارنامے انجام دیتے ہیں، ابھی میں نے خود دیکھا اور جو بھی یہاں آیا ہے، میرا آپ سے بھی یہی مشورہ ہے کہ آپ اس نمائش کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ آپ کو اتنا فخر محسوس ہوگا کہ کتنی بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے روایتی ہنر میں سب سے زیادہ شراکت داری ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی سماج کے لوگوں کی رہی ہے۔ اگر پچھلی حکومتوں نے وِشوکَرما بھائیوں کی فکر کی ہوتی، تو اس سماج کی کتنی بڑی خدمت ہوتی۔ لیکن کانگریس اور اس کے ساتھیوں نے جان بوجھ کر ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کو آگے بڑھنے نہیں دیا۔ ہم نے کانگریس کی اس دلت اور پسماندہ مخالف ذہنیت کو حکومتی نظام سے ختم کیا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ آج وِشوکَرما اسکیم کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی سماج اٹھا رہا ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ وِشوکَرما سماج کے لوگ، جو روایتی کاموں میں مصروف ہیں، صرف کاریگر بن کر نہ رہ جائیں! بلکہ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ کاریگر سے بڑھ کر کاروباری بنیں، صنعت کار بنیں، اس کے لیے ہم نے وِشوکَرما بھائیوں کے کام کو ایم ایس ایم ای کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ ’ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ ‘ اور ’ ایکتا مال ‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے روایتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ یہ لوگ اپنے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھائیں! یہ لوگ بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں کی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بنیں۔
اسی لیے،
او این ڈی سی اور جیم جیسے ذرائع سے دستکاروں، کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ یہ شروعات بتا رہی ہے کہ جو طبقہ معاشی ترقی میں پیچھے رہ گیا تھا، وہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ حکومت کا جو اسکل انڈیا مشن ہے، وہ بھی اس کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ ’کوشل وکاس ابھیان ‘ کے تحت بھی ، ملک کے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو آج کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنر مندی کے لیے تربیت ملی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں نے بھارت کے ہنر کو پوری دنیا میں پہچان دلانی شروع کر دی ہے اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق ہماری وزارت ، ہماری حکومت بننے کے بعد، ہم نے ایک علیحدہ ہنر مندی کی وزارت بنائی اور ہمارے جین چودھری جی آج ہنر مندی سے متعلق وزارت کے معاملات دیکھتے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں اسی سال فرانس میں ہنر مندی سے متعلق عالمی سطح کا ایک بڑا پروگرام ہوا تھا۔ ہم اولمپک کی تو بہت بات کرتے ہیں لیکن فرانس میں ابھی ایک بہت بڑا ایونٹ ہوا تھا ۔ اس میں ہنر مندی کے حوالے سے ہمارے چھوٹے چھوٹے کام کرنے والے کاریگروں اور ان لوگوں کو بھیجا گیا تھا اور اس میں بھارت نے بہت سے ایوارڈز اپنے نام کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کا باعث ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مہاراشٹر میں جو بے پناہ صنعتی امکانات ہیں، ان میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری بھی ایک ہے۔ ودربھ کا یہ علاقہ، اعلیٰ معیار کی کپاس کی پیداوار کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے۔ لیکن، دہائیوں تک کانگریس اور بعد میں مہا-اگھاڑی حکومت نے کیا کیا؟ انہوں نے کپاس کو مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کی طاقت بنانے کی بجائے ان کسانوں کو بدحالی میں دھکیل دیا۔ یہ لوگ صرف کسانوں کے نام پر سیاست اور بدعنوانی کرتے رہے۔ مسئلے کے حل کے لیے کام تب تیزی سے آگے بڑھا ، جب 2014 ء میں دیویندر فڑنویس جی کی حکومت بنی۔ تب امراوتی کے ناندگاؤں کھنڈیشور میں ٹیکسٹائل پارک کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔ آپ یاد کریں، اس جگہ کے کیا حالات تھے؟ کوئی صنعت وہاں آنے کو تیار نہیں ہوتی تھی لیکن اب وہی علاقہ مہاراشٹر کے لیے ایک بڑا صنعتی مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پی ایم-مِتر پارک پر ، جس تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے، اس سے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی قوت ارادی کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ ہم پورے ملک میں ایسے ہی سات پی ایم مِتر پارک قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا ویژن ہے - فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیبرک، فیبرک سے فیشن، فیشن سے فارن یعنی، ودربھ کی کپاس سے یہیں اعلیٰ معیار کی فیبرک بنے گی اور یہیں پر فیبرک سے فیشن کے مطابق کپڑے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ فیشن بیرون ملک برآمد ہوگا۔ اس سے کسانوں کو کھیتی میں ہونے والا نقصان رک جائے گا۔ انہیں اپنی فصل کی اچھی قیمت ملے گی اور اس میں ویلیو ایڈیشن ہوگا۔ اکیلے پی ایم مِتر پارک سے ہی یہاں آٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے۔ اس سے ودربھ اور مہاراشٹر میں نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہاں دوسری صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ نئی سپلائی چینز بنیں گی۔ ملک کی برآمدات بڑھے گی اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس صنعتی ترقی کے لیے جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کنیکٹیویٹی چاہیے، مہاراشٹر ، اس کے لیے بھی تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ نئے ہائی ویز، ایکسپریس ویز، سمردھی مہا مارگ، واٹر اور ایئر کنیکٹیویٹی کی توسیع، مہاراشٹر نئے صنعتی انقلاب کے لیے کمر کس چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
میں مانتا ہوں، مہاراشٹر کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کا اگر کوئی پہلا ہیرو ہے، تو وہ یہاں کا کسان ہے! جب مہاراشٹر کا، وِدربھ کا کسان خوشحال ہوگا، تبھی ملک بھی خوشحال ہوگا۔ اس لیے، ہماری ڈبل انجن حکومت مل کر کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں، پی ایم کسان سمّان نِدی کے تحت مرکزی حکومت 6 ہزار روپے کسانوں کے لیے بھیجتی ہے، مہاراشٹر حکومت اس میں 6 ہزار روپے اور شامل کرتی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو اب 12 ہزار روپے سالانہ مل رہے ہیں ۔ فصلوں کے نقصان کی قیمت کسان کو نہ چکانی پڑے، اس کے لیے ہم نے ایک روپے میں فصل بیمہ دینا شروع کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی ایکناتھ شندے جی کی حکومت نے کسانوں کا بجلی کا بل بھی صفر کر دیا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں آبپاشی کے مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ، ہماری حکومت کے دور میں کئی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ لیکن، درمیان میں ایسی حکومت آ گئی ، جس نے تمام کاموں پر بریک لگا دی۔ اس حکومت نے پھر سے آبپاشی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس کو رفتار دی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں تقریباً 85 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وین گنگا-نل گنگا دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے منصوبوں کو حال ہی میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ناگپور، وردھا، امراوتی، یوتمال، اکولا، بلڈھانہ ، ان 6 اضلاع میں 10 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین پر آبپاشی کی سہولت ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کی جو مانگیں تھیں، انہیں بھی ہماری حکومت پورا کر رہی ہے۔ پیاز پر بر آمدات ٹیکس 40 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 20 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کی ، جو درآمدات ہوتی ہیں، ان پر ہم نے 20 فیصد ٹیکس لگا دیا ہے۔ ریفائنڈ سویا بین، سورج مکھی اور پام آئل پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو 12.5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 32.5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا بہت فائدہ ہمارے سویا بین اگانے والے کسانوں کو ہوگا۔ جلد ہی ان سب اقدامات کے نتائج بھی ہمیں نظر آئیں گے ، لیکن اس کے لیے ہمیں ایک احتیاط بھی برتنا ہوگی۔ جس کانگریس پارٹی اور اس کے دوستوں نے کسانوں کو اس حالت میں پہنچایا، برباد کیا، ہمیں انہیں دوبارہ موقع نہیں دینا ہے ، کیونکہ کانگریس کا ایک ہی مطلب ہے- جھوٹ، دھوکہ اور بے ایمانی! انہوں نے تلنگانہ میں انتخابات کے وقت کسانوں سے قرض کی معافی جیسے بڑے بڑے وعدے کیے تھے ، لیکن جب ان کی حکومت بنی، تو کسان قرض کی معافی کے لیے بھٹک رہے ہیں۔ کوئی ان کی سننے والا نہیں ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں ہمیں ان کی دھوکہ بازی سے بچ کر رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جو کانگریس ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں، یہ وہ کانگریس نہیں ہے ، جس سے کبھی مہاتما گاندھی جی جیسی مہان شخصیت جڑی تھی۔ آج کی کانگریس میں حب الوطنی کی روح دم توڑ چکی ہے۔ آج کی کانگریس میں نفرت کا بھوت داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں، آج کانگریس کے لوگوں کی زبان، ان کا لہجہ، غیر ملکی سرزمین پر جا کر ، ان کا ملک مخالف ایجنڈا، سماج کو توڑنا، ملک کو توڑنے کی بات کرنا، بھارتی ثقافت اور عقائد کی توہین کرنا، یہ وہ کانگریس ہے، جسے ٹکڑے-ٹکڑے گینگ اور اربن نکسل کے لوگ چلا رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک کی سب سے بےایمان اور سب سے بدعنوان کوئی پارٹی ہے، تو وہ پارٹی کانگریس پارٹی ہے۔ ملک کا سب سے بدعنوان خاندان کوئی ہے، تو وہ کانگریس کا شاہی خاندان ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس پارٹی میں ہمارے اعتقاد اور ثقافت کا ذرا سا بھی احترام ہوگا، وہ پارٹی کبھی گنپتی پوجا کی مخالف نہیں ہو سکتی۔ لیکن آج کی کانگریس کو گنپتی پوجا سے بھی نفرت ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین گواہ ہے، آزادی کی لڑائی میں لوک مانیہ تلک جی کی قیادت میں گنپتی تہوار بھارت کے اتحاد کا تہوار بن گیا تھا۔ گنیش تہوار میں ہر سماج، ہر طبقے کے لوگ ایک ساتھ جڑتے تھے۔ اسی لیے، کانگریس پارٹی کو گنپتی پوجا سے بھی چڑ ہے۔ میں گنیش پوجن پروگرام میں گیا، تو کانگریس کا خوشنودی حاصل کرنے کا بھوت جاگ اٹھا، کانگریس گنپتی پوجا کی مخالفت کرنے لگی۔ خوشنودی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کانگریس کچھ بھی کر رہی ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے، کرناٹک میں تو کانگریس حکومت نے گنپتی بپا کو ہی سلاخوں کے پیچھے ڈال دیا۔ گنپتی کی جس مورتی کی لوگ پوجا کر رہے تھے، اسے پولیس وین میں قید کروا دیا۔ مہاراشٹر گنپتی چی آرادھنا کریت ہوتا آنی کرناٹکات گنپتی چی مورتی پولیس وین مدھے ہوتی ؟
پورا ملک گنپتی کی اس توہین کو دیکھ کر غصے میں ہے۔ میں حیران ہوں، اس پر کانگریس کے ساتھیوں کے منہ پر بھی تالا لگا ہوا ہے۔ ان پر بھی کانگریس کی رفاقت کا ایسا رنگ چڑھ گیا ہے کہ گنپتی کی توہین کی بھی مخالفت کرنے کی ان میں ہمت نہیں بچی ہے ۔
بھائیو - بہنو،
ہمیں متحد ہو کر کانگریس کے ان گناہوں کا جواب دینا ہے۔ ہمیں روایت اور ترقی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا ہے۔ ہمیں عزت اور ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا ہے۔ ہم مل کر مہاراشٹر کی شناخت کو بچائیں گے۔ ہم سب مل کر مہاراشٹر کا وقار اور بڑھائیں گے۔ ہم مہاراشٹر کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آ کر، اس اہم منصوبوں کو ، آپ نے جو ، اُس کی طاقت کو سمجھا ہے ، ان منصوبوں کا وِدربھ کی زندگی پر، بھارت کے عام آدمی کی زندگی پر کیسا اثر ہونا ہے، یہ میں آپ کے عظیم اجتماع کی وجہ سے محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو وِدربھ کے اور مہاراشٹر کے میرے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ بولیے -
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کر کے پوری طاقت سے -
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔