Cabinet
After Moon and Mars, India sights science goals on Venus
Cabinet approves mission to Venus for scientific exploration and for better understanding of Venusian atmosphere, geology and generate large amount of science data probing into its thick atmosphere
18 SEP 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of Venus Orbiter Mission (VOM), that will be a significant step towards the Government’s vision of exploring and studying the Venus, beyond moon and mars. Venus, the closest planet to Earth and believed to have formed in conditions similar to Earth, offers a unique opportunity to understand how planetary environments can evolve very differently.
The ‘Venus Orbiter Mission’ to be accomplished by Department of Space is envisaged to orbit a scientific spacecraft in the orbit of planet Venus for better understanding of the Venusian surface and subsurface, atmospheric processes and influence of Sun on Venusian atmosphere. The study of the underlying causes of transformation of Venus, which is believed to be once habitable and quite similar to Earth would be an invaluable aid in understanding the evolution of the sister planets, both Venus and Earth.
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and its launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The data generated from the mission would be disseminated to the scientific community through existing mechanisms
The mission is expected to be accomplished on the opportunity available during March 2028. The Indian Venus mission is expected to answer some of the outstanding scientific questions resulting in various scientific outcomes. The realization of the spacecraft and launch vehicle is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be large employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund approved for the Venus Orbiter Mission” (VOM), is Rs.1236 Cr out of which Rs 824.00 Crore will be spent on the spacecraft. The cost includes development and realization of the spacecraft including its specific payloads and technology elements, global ground station support cost for navigation and network as well as the cost of launch vehicle.
Journey towards Venus
The mission would enable India for future planetary missions with larger payloads, optimal orbit insertion approaches. There would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry during the development of the spacecraft and launch vehicle. The involvement of various academic institutions and training to students in pre-launch phase that includes design, development, testing, test data reduction, calibration etc. is also envisaged. The mission through its unique instruments offers the Indian Science community new and valuable science data and thereby providing emerging and novel opportunities

কেবিনেট
চন্দ্ৰ আৰু মংগল গ্ৰহৰ পিছত ভাৰতে শুক্ৰ গ্ৰহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিজ্ঞানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে
কেবিনেটে বৈজ্ঞানিক অন্বেষণ আৰু শুক্ৰৰ বায়ুমণ্ডল, ভূবিজ্ঞানক ভালদৰে বুজিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ ঘন বায়ুমণ্ডলৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰি বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে শুক্ৰলৈ মিছনত অনুমোদন জনায়
18 SEP 2024 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভেনাছ অৰ্বিটাৰ মিছন (VOM)ৰ বিকাশক অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যিটো চন্দ্ৰ আৰু মংগল গ্ৰহৰ বাহিৰত শুক্ৰ গ্ৰহৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু অধ্যয়নৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ’ব। শুক্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ ওচৰৰ গ্ৰহ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ দৰেই একে পৰিস্থিতিত গঠন হোৱা বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰা হয়, ই এই কথা বুজিবলৈ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে যে গ্ৰহবিলাকৰ বায়ুমণ্ডল কেনেকৈ একেবাৰে বেলেগ ধৰণে বিকশিত হ’ব পাৰে।
মহাকাশ বিভাগে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলগীয়া ‘ভেনাছ অৰ্বিটাৰ মিছন’ৰ জৰিয়তে শুক্ৰ গ্ৰহৰ চাৰিওফালে কক্ষপথত এখন বৈজ্ঞানিক মহাকাশযান স্থাপন কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে ভেনাছৰ পৃষ্ঠ আৰু উপপৃষ্ঠ, বায়ুমণ্ডলীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু শুক্ৰৰ বায়ুমণ্ডলত সূৰ্যৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে ভালদৰে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব পৰা যায়। শুক্ৰ, যাৰ বিষয়ে ধাৰণা কৰা হয় যে ই এসময়ত বাসযোগ্য আছিল আৰু বহুলাংশে পৃথিৱীৰ সৈতে মিল আছিল, এনে অৱস্থাত শুক্ৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত কাৰণসমূহ অধ্যয়ন কৰাটো শুক্ৰ আৰু পৃথিৱী, দুয়োটা ভগ্নী গ্ৰহৰ বিৱৰ্তন বুজিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব।
ইছৰো এই মহাকাশযানখনৰ বিকাশ আৰু উৎক্ষেপণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ’ব। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ ইছৰোত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত প্ৰচলিত পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কৰা হ’ব। এই অভিযানৰ পৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা তথ্যসমূহ বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজলৈ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
এই অভিযান ২০২৮ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত উপলব্ধ সুযোগত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতীয় শুক্ৰ অভিযানে কিছুমান অমীমাংসিত বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যাৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক ফলাফল পোৱা যাব। বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশযান আৰু উৎক্ষেপণ বাহন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনীতিৰ অন্যান্য খণ্ডলৈও এই প্ৰযুক্তি বিয়পিব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
“ভেনাছ অৰ্বিটাৰ মিছন” (VOM)ৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত মুঠ ধন ১২৩৬ কোটি টকা, ইয়াৰে ৮২৪.০০ কোটি টকা মহাকাশযানখনৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব। এই খৰচৰ ভিতৰত মহাকাশযানখনৰ বিকাশ আৰু অধিগ্ৰহণ, ইয়াৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট পেলোড আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উপাদানসমূহ, নেভিগেচন আৰু নেটৱৰ্কৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্ৰাউণ্ড ষ্টেচন সমৰ্থনৰ খৰচ, আৰু উৎক্ষেপণ বাহনৰ খৰচ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
শুক্ৰলৈ যাত্ৰা
এই অভিযানে ভাৰতক বৃহত্তম পেলোড, অনুকূলিত কক্ষপথ সন্নিৱিষ্ট পদ্ধতিকে ধৰি ভৱিষ্যতে গ্ৰহ অভিযান সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। মহাকাশযান আৰু উৎক্ষেপণ যান নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগৰ যথেষ্ট অংশগ্ৰহণ থাকিব। প্ৰি-লঞ্চ পৰ্যায়ত – ডিজাইন, ডেভেলপমেণ্ট, পৰীক্ষণ, টেষ্ট ডেটা ৰিডাকচন, মানাংকন আদিকে ধৰি – বিভিন্ন শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ কথাও কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অনন্য যন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই মিছনে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান সম্প্ৰদায়ক নতুন আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিজ্ঞানৰ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু এইদৰে উদীয়মান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।